Jump to content


Photo

[Guide] How To Flash CWM / Gapps / and Root The Vowney V5


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#41
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

will try what you suggest, did try first guide before I posted and got the same error as on the cwm at exactly the same point.....

forgot to ask should usb debug be on or off doing this


usb debug needs to be on for it to work and the battery out

  • 0

#42
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2
Eureka..........cracked it........cheers


downloaded some more drivers and went back to windows 8, drivers in this time and went fine now got cwm, can it be updated to the newer one that you use your finger to scroll it?

Edited by bryfly, 20 June 2013 - 06:17 PM.

  • 0

#43
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
Great news bryfly :) .

I doubt a different CWM can be installed because the recovery partition is only 6mb so Tillaz had to reduce the size of CMW as much as he could. The only other option would be to increase the size of the partitions but that would be a headache for very little gain because you don't use recovery all that much.

Edited by Rico_89, 20 June 2013 - 06:51 PM.

  • 0

#44
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Eureka..........cracked it........cheers


downloaded some more drivers and went back to windows 8, drivers in this time and went fine now got cwm, can it be updated to the newer one that you use your finger to scroll it?


i did build TWRP which is much better but its 6.30mb and the recovery partition on the v5 (and most MTK6589)
is only 6mb, so i ended up having to port cwm :(

there is a guide on how to increase the partition size to 7mb
Here is TWRP image i built for the v5 (full touch recovery) http://www.solidfile...m/d/23b64d68cb/
you would just replace it with the one in the flash tool

but to use it you need to increase the partition size, i found this guide on how to do it but not tried it

"Use this tut here to permanently increase recovery partition to 7Mb for latest MT6589 when SPFT report error too large & causes region overlap..."

  • 0

#45
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2

but to use it you need to increase the partition size, i found this guide on how to do it but not tried it


Cannot read guide writing is overlapping here it is in pdf


would like to try but a bit of a chicken after the problem installing cwm

Attached Files


Edited by bryfly, 20 June 2013 - 09:06 PM.

  • 0

#46
ChrisPNE

ChrisPNE

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@ChrisPNE
When I plug my phone it at the read back stage nothing happens.

In the 'read flag' column it says n/a not PageSpare as in the screenshots. Also when entering the hex's, I don't have the middle ReadFlag options.

What am I doing wrong?

  • 0

#47
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

When I plug my phone it at the read back stage nothing happens.

In the 'read flag' column it says n/a not PageSpare as in the screenshots. Also when entering the hex's, I don't have the middle ReadFlag options.

What am I doing wrong?


ignore the differences in the screenshots,

have a read of this from post #145
http://www.modaco.co...5/page__st__140

  • 0

#48
ChrisPNE

ChrisPNE

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@ChrisPNE

ignore the differences in the screenshots,

have a read of this from post #145
http://www.modaco.co...5/page__st__140


Thanks for replying. :)

Already installed the VCOM drivers and done it. :)

  • 0

#49
ChrisPNE

ChrisPNE

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@ChrisPNE

ignore the differences in the screenshots,

have a read of this from post #145
http://www.modaco.co...5/page__st__140


This could be a stupid question but what does the CWM you've compiled for the V5 look like?

I've completed the flashing CWM steps with 100% on both but when I booted in recovery it said Android system recovery (3e). :/

Edit: My bad! I had it pointing at my stock recovery.img. Successfully flashed CWM now. :)

Edited by ChrisPNE, 20 June 2013 - 10:27 PM.

  • 0

#50
flym

flym

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Galaxy Player, Vowney v5
It was a pain to get this to work. Had every problem Bryfly had, but thanks to all the tutorials and suggestions by tillaz and others I was able to get it working. Thanks!

  • 0

#51
mogsog

mogsog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I had no problem at first doing this apart from I made the same mistake as ChrisPNE and now I have all of the usb drop outs that other users seem to be having. I've tried this on 2 systems so far, it is almost as if reflashing the recovery.img has caused these connectivity isseus. I am running out of ideas, if anybody has any suggestions I would be very thankful.

  • 0

#52
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969

I had no problem at first doing this apart from I made the same mistake as ChrisPNE and now I have all of the usb drop outs that other users seem to be having. I've tried this on 2 systems so far, it is almost as if reflashing the recovery.img has caused these connectivity isseus. I am running out of ideas, if anybody has any suggestions I would be very thankful.



Have a look at the other method I posted on the vowney thread there is a video showing a different method. Not sure if it works yet though

  • 0

#53
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

  • 0

#54
flym

flym

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Galaxy Player, Vowney v5

added a guide for TWRP http://www.modaco.co...5/#entry2133090

Do I need to increase the recovery partition and flash TWRP if I'm perfectly fine with CWM?

  • 0

#55
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Do I need to increase the recovery partition and flash TWRP if I'm perfectly fine with CWM?


No, its just for people that want TWRP rather than cwm.

  • 0

#56
moorish

moorish

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, G300
Having some difficulty booting in to cwm recovery in the V5 I just received. I can pull stock recovery and flash cwm just fine. No errors, get green circle in SP flash tool at the end.

However, when rebooting with volume up and power, I don't get cwm, instead i get factory mode with the blue chinese writing.

Any ideas?

edit..

ok just figured it out...there is a hardware problem with the volume buttons.

Edited by moorish, 30 June 2013 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0

#57
mogsog

mogsog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
kieranswhite and tillaz you are both legends. I used tillaz CWM rom and the video that kieranswhite posted on the general voweyv5 thread. I am not sure of your opinion on the process tillaz but I would definatly recommend to people who have any device pinging trouble (when the vowney shows in the com then disappears from the hardware list) to use this alternative method replacing the .img file on pandawill and instead using the one inside tillaz cmw mtk6589 file. I used the motochopper method of rooting the vowney due to the fact the pandawill one said that the adb server was out of date.

MOTOCHOPPER root method for mtk6589 devices.
http://www.mediafire...roidrzr.com.zip

The PandaWill tut with the guy showing off how strong the box is.
http://www.pandawill...ney-V5-sku41873

  • 0

#58
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
Hi Guys !! i followed the TWRP guide to the letter in the 3rd or 4th post but i still have CWM any ideas??

  • 0

#59
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2
Ace from Merimobile tech support pointed me in the direction of the flash tutorial below which I have found quite helpful.

tillaz have a question, you mentioned before to use firmware upgrade as opposed to hitting the download button.

Could you clarify which one you should use when, as all tutorials I have seen only mention hitting the download button.


http://bm-smartphone...g-tutorial.html

  • 0

#60
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Ace from Merimobile tech support pointed me in the direction of the flash tutorial below which I have found quite helpful.

tillaz have a question, you mentioned before to use firmware upgrade as opposed to hitting the download button.

Could you clarify which one you should use when, as all tutorials I have seen only mention hitting the download button.


http://bm-smartphone...g-tutorial.html


you really should be asking mediatek this as they made the flash tool,
but as far as i am aware the "download" button is for flashing part of a factory rom, and "firmware update" is for flashing the whole rom

my advice would be to always try the download button first as this is what most people say works for them.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users