Jump to content


Photo

Proximity Sensor Problem (Solved)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

My G3 has developed a problem recently whereby the proximity sensor seems to have lost it's calibration settings. When in a call the screen will turn off when the phone is against my ear but then won't turn on again when I take the phone away again. I've cleaned the lens over the proximity sensor but this makes no difference.

I can calibrate it successfully in MobileUncleTools by going to 'Engineer Mode -> Engineer Mode (MTK) -> PSensor' and perform the calibration procedure. The proximity sensor will then work as expected until a reboot after which it is back to the same problem again. So I have to perform this recalibration after every reboot.

So what I would like to know, Firstly, is if anybody knows why the calibration in MobileUncleTools is not saved and does anybody know where the calibration settings should be saved to so that I can manually alter the settings. I have looked through all the system config files and I cannot find anything relevant.

Secondly, does anyone know of any other method of calibrating the sensor that would survive a reboot.


Russell

 

 

 

I have now found a fix for this issue. See post #15 in this thread.


Edited by RussellS, 09 February 2014 - 11:13 AM.

  • 0

#2
[email protected]

[email protected]

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iloilo City, Philippines
  • Devices:Samdroid Spica, Jiayu G3
  • Twitter:@amrodriguez033
wow! seems like there's an issue with the parts Jiayu's been using..their phones are degrading a few months into use..

  • 0

#3
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

wow! seems like there's an issue with the parts Jiayu's been using..their phones are degrading a few months into use..

I don't know if I could make that assumption. I have rooted the phone, installed CWM and loaded a couple of custom roms even though I am now back on the last official ICS release. So this may have been self inflicted. I really cannot say for sure.

It would be fine if the sensor calibration was saved because the phone works perfectly until it is rebooted. I can't help feeling this is a software issue and not hardware.


Actually, thinking about it, I do have a Nandroid backup of the original rom the phone was supplied with. So I may try restoring that and see if the proximity sensor works ok with that.

Edited by RussellS, 14 June 2013 - 12:54 PM.

  • 0

#4
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
I have the same problem now using the MIUI rom and set the call end with power button. Its only an issue now for me when I need to do something with the phone while in a call. Started for me when I used a Lewa rom.

  • 0

#5
[email protected]

[email protected]

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iloilo City, Philippines
  • Devices:Samdroid Spica, Jiayu G3
  • Twitter:@amrodriguez033

I don't know if I could make that assumption. I have rooted the phone, installed CWM and loaded a couple of custom roms even though I am now back on the last official ICS release. So this may have been self inflicted. I really cannot say for sure.

It would be fine if the sensor calibration was saved because the phone works perfectly until it is rebooted. I can't help feeling this is a software issue and not hardware.


Actually, thinking about it, I do have a Nandroid backup of the original rom the phone was supplied with. So I may try restoring that and see if the proximity sensor works ok with that.


well to be fair to Jiayu, some issues may have been self-inflicted, but from what I've seen on the other forums, they've had a lot of issues even since the G2 days..

please try to roll back to your backup..format everything first so you won't have any "leftovers" from your previous ROMs..and please let us know how this goes..

  • 0

#6
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3
I have now restored various Nandroid backups goping right back to the original rom that the phone came with and the proximity sensor is uncalibrated the same on all of them. I can still calibrate it with MobileUncleTools on all the roms and it will work fine but none of them will survive a reboot.

So I can only think that the sensitivity of the proximity sensor has changed since the phone was new causing it to require a recalibration. It is just unfortunate that the calibration is not saved.

There must be a file in the system somewhere that stores the calibration information for the various sensors but I haven’t found it yet. I have left a message on the Jiayu Official Facebook page requesting information about calibrating the proximity sensor but I'm not holding out much hope for a useful reply.

In the meantime I'm still hunting for a file somewhere in the Android system that might contain the calibration data.



EDIT: I have also emailed the contact email address on the Jiayu website regarding this to see if I get any help that way. However, once again, I'm not holding my breath.

EDIT2: I have also emailed etotalk.com which is where I purchased the phone from.

Edited by RussellS, 23 June 2013 - 08:25 AM.

  • 0

#7
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hi did you get any joy with this from Jayiu? I still have the problem and on my copy of mobile uncle tools I don't have the psensor option can you upload me your copy of the apk please?

  • 0

#8
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3
Hi Coffer52,

Sorry I didn't respond earlier but I've had a lot on and haven't been on Modaco for a while. In answer to your question, no I have had absolutely no response from Jiayu at all. I also emailed the developer of MobileUncleTools to see if he had a solution to the problem of the calibration not being saved, but I got no response from him either. The only response I did get was from Etotalk where I bought the phone from. They were more helpfull and emailed me a APK file to calibrate the proximity sensor. Unfortunately it didn't work though and only works wityh HTC phones.

So, I'm still in the same boat at the moment not being able to save the sensor calibration.

With respect to MobilerUncleTools, they have moved the PSensor calibration in later versions so it is no longer where I originally said it was.

It is now in: 'Engineer Mode --> Engineer Mode (MTK) --> Other Extra --> PSensor'

The version of MobileUncleTools I am using is 20130619v2.9.3 and is the latest available in the Play store.


Hope this is helpfull

  • 0

#9
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hi russellS I don't have the extra option menu so no psensor adjustment! I think I'll flash the original 4.2.1 b1 rom and start again. One of these roms has screwed the OS.

  • 0

#10
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3
What version of MobileUncleTools are you running?

  • 0

#11
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hi sorry for the delay I'm running 2.9.5, but strangely when you install a Lewa ROM the last sub menu (other extras) disappears. Must be something to do with permissions. I have installed the original 4.1.2 beta firmware and the Mobile Uncle sub menu has returned, the Psensor problem has also gone! Stay away from Lewa ROMs for this handset I would recommend!!

  • 0

#12
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

Hi sorry for the delay I'm running 2.9.5, but strangely when you install a Lewa ROM the last sub menu (other extras) disappears. Must be something to do with permissions. I have installed the original 4.1.2 beta firmware and the Mobile Uncle sub menu has returned, the Psensor problem has also gone! Stay away from Lewa ROMs for this handset I would recommend!!

That's strange, I'm on the 4.1.2 beta firmware and I've still got the proximity sensor problem.

  • 0

#13
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hmm, I agree it is very strange. It's early days for me with this Rom as I never stuck with it for long the first time around! As a matter of interest have you tried the Roky v2.3 from the needrom website? I checked the original site for this room (russian) and he claims to have sorted the proximity problem in his room.

  • 0

#14
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

Hmm, I agree it is very strange. It's early days for me with this Rom as I never stuck with it for long the first time around! As a matter of interest have you tried the Roky v2.3 from the needrom website? I checked the original site for this room (russian) and he claims to have sorted the proximity problem in his room.

yes I have tried the Rocky v2.3 rom from the Needrom site but it made no difference to the proximity sensor problem. The rom was very good except for the fact that the email, calendar and messaging apps were a horrible white text on a black background. This made those apps very difficult to read and looked horrid. Therefore I have reverted back to the official Jelly Bean beta rom. As I said though I still had to recalibrate the proximity sensor after each reboot.

  • 0

#15
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

After much searching and piecing together various snippets of information from various internet sources I have now found a solution to this proximity issue.

See this reply to my post on the xdadevelopers forum regarding this which refers to a new custom ROM which has a fix for this applied.
http://forum.xda-dev...282&postcount=8

So basically this fix can be applied to any ROM whether it be custom or stock and consists of a script which is run at at startup. The only criteria is that the ROM must be rooted. I'm afraid I can't offer any advice on this as I rooted mine a long time ago and I can't remember what method I used. However, if you check out the 'Jiayu G Series' forum on Modaco you will find advice regarding this.

If you are running a custom ROM which has init.d support then the script can be placed in the init.d folder and will automatically be run as the phone boots up. However, if you are running a stock rom as I am then it will not have init.d support and so the script will have to be run another way. What I have done is to use a free android app called SManager (link at bottom of post) which has the function of running scripts at boot time.

Create a file with the name '99proximity' and the following contents: (copy & paste from this box)

#!/system/bin/sh
echo 900 > /sys/bus/platform/drivers/als_ps/psthd

Copy this file onto the SD card in the phone. I suggest putting it in a folder called 'scripts' rather than just loose on the SD card.

I have also attached the script file to this post to save you creating it yourself.

Then install SManager and then proceed as follows:

Launch SManager and navigate to your 'scripts' folder (or wherever you put the script file):
SManager1small.jpg

...Open the scripts folder where you will see the script you created earlier:

SManager2small.jpg

...select the script which will bring up the following screen:

SManager3small.jpg

when you first enter this screen all the option buttons (Fav, Su, Boot, Net, Blth, Wlck & Ntfy) will be greyed out as they are not yet selected.

Press 'Su' and 'Boot' which will then show up as activated as in the screenshot. These options specify running the script as root at boot time.

Press save, exit SManager and then reboot the phone Hopefully when the phone has booted up the promity sensor will work properly.

 

This fix has been working on my phone for a few months now so I know it works. Hopefully this tutorial is complete but it is mainly from memory so I may have missed something. If you do have any problems post back here and I will do my best to help.
 

 

 

Link to SManager on Google Play Store - https://play.google....s.scriptmanager

Attached Files


  • 1

#16
edu13th

edu13th

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Jiayu G3

It doesn't work for me. I use a Miui Rom version 3.10.04. Please help solve this problem.


  • 0

#17
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

Which part is not working. Try running the script direct from SManager by pressing the 'Run' button in the following screenshot.

 

SManager3small.jpg

 

That will at least confirm if the script itself is working.

 

Also, I think your MIUI rom has init.d support so it should work by just putting the script in the init.d folder. However, test the script first by just running it and see if that works.


  • 0

#18
Chrissyboy101

Chrissyboy101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco

After much searching and piecing together various snippets of information from various internet sources I have now found a solution to this proximity issue.

See this reply to my post on the xdadevelopers forum regarding this which refers to a new custom ROM which has a fix for this applied.
http://forum.xda-dev...282&postcount=8

So basically this fix can be applied to any ROM whether it be custom or stock and consists of a script which is run at at startup. The only criteria is that the ROM must be rooted. I'm afraid I can't offer any advice on this as I rooted mine a long time ago and I can't remember what method I used. However, if you check out the 'Jiayu G Series' forum on Modaco you will find advice regarding this.

If you are running a custom ROM which has init.d support then the script can be placed in the init.d folder and will automatically be run as the phone boots up. However, if you are running a stock rom as I am then it will not have init.d support and so the script will have to be run another way. What I have done is to use a free android app called SManager (link at bottom of post) which has the function of running scripts at boot time.

Create a file with the name '99proximity' and the following contents: (copy & paste from this box)

#!/system/bin/sh
echo 900 > /sys/bus/platform/drivers/als_ps/psthd

Copy this file onto the SD card in the phone. I suggest putting it in a folder called 'scripts' rather than just loose on the SD card.

I have also attached the script file to this post to save you creating it yourself.

Then install SManager and then proceed as follows:

Launch SManager and navigate to your 'scripts' folder (or wherever you put the script file):
SManager1small.jpg

...Open the scripts folder where you will see the script you created earlier:

SManager2small.jpg

...select the script which will bring up the following screen:

SManager3small.jpg

when you first enter this screen all the option buttons (Fav, Su, Boot, Net, Blth, Wlck & Ntfy) will be greyed out as they are not yet selected.

Press 'Su' and 'Boot' which will then show up as activated as in the screenshot. These options specify running the script as root at boot time.

Press save, exit SManager and then reboot the phone Hopefully when the phone has booted up the promity sensor will work properly.

 

This fix has been working on my phone for a few months now so I know it works. Hopefully this tutorial is complete but it is mainly from memory so I may have missed something. If you do have any problems post back here and I will do my best to help.
 

 

 

Link to SManager on Google Play Store - https://play.google....s.scriptmanager

Awesome work, thanks man :D


  • 0

#19
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3

Awesome work, thanks man :D

 

No problem, I'm glad it worked.


  • 0

#20
Atelio

Atelio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece

Thank you.


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users