Jump to content


Photo

Vowney / Verne V5


  • Please log in to reply
703 replies to this topic

#601
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:Vowney V5 and coolpad F1 8297w

Please could you tell me the date of the baseband? I think im going to download the rom direct from the vowney site and flash once Tillaz has posted the guide


MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5, 2013/05/15 14:54

  • 0

#602
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5, 2013/05/15 14:54


ive almost uploaded the original ROM on solidfiles so you can use that if you want :P

Edit: heres the official vowney rom http://www.solidfile...m/d/7885530015/

Edited by kieranswhite, 09 July 2013 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0

#603
Sere83

Sere83

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 394 posts

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5, 2013/05/15 14:54


Thanks. I'm starting to think that this phantom baseband update does not even exist as it seems no one has a baseband later than 2013/05/15 which I am already running and still have 3G issues. Pelelademera said his was 2013/08/15 but I presume that was a spelling mistake as we are still in July.

Has anyone got a baseband later than 2013/05/15?????

Edited by Sere83, 09 July 2013 - 08:16 PM.

  • 0

#604
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:Vowney V5 and coolpad F1 8297w

uploaded the zip file I have via update..........seems genuine

http://www.solidfile...m/d/1ddae8fa46/


copied the ota app over to my old V5 , it installed fine , downloaded the upgrade fine , but when I hit upgrade now nothing happens, is that because I am using tillaz modified rom??.....or because cwm is installed

Edited by bryfly, 09 July 2013 - 09:30 PM.

  • 0

#605
Sere83

Sere83

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 394 posts
I have flashed this new rom using the MT6589 flash tool. Exactly as I suspected the base band is exactly the same as before

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5, 2013/05/15 14:54

12MP camera option has dissapeared as well. GPS still not working in GMaps, Location via data not working, 3G still sticking on G. An all round pretty pointless update by the looks of things.

Edited by Sere83, 09 July 2013 - 10:02 PM.

  • 0

#606
flym

flym

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Galaxy Player, Vowney v5

Hello!
I want to buy smartphone and im considering V5.
There are many others in 169$ range but i think V5 camera is best (is it?).
Would you pick it again :D?

Also, anyone ordered from minideal?
http://www.minideal....reen-8-0mp.html

Thanks :).

I would pick the vowney v5 again if I had to. I think the back camera is more than adequate, but the front camera leaves more to be desired. Read Sere83's review here for more in depth info.

  • 0

#607
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox

Thanks. I'm starting to think that this phantom baseband update does not even exist as it seems no one has a baseband later than 2013/05/15 which I am already running and still have 3G issues. Pelelademera said his was 2013/08/15 but I presume that was a spelling mistake as we are still in July.

Has anyone got a baseband later than 2013/05/15?????

yes sr, mistake tiping....
2013/05/15 14:54 Its mine
from V1.12.20130613-6589-DH compilation.

tonight I upgrade to latest original version

  • 0

#608
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox
someone try this?

are baseband modules....

http://ge.tt/536dU7i

  • 0

#609
Sere83

Sere83

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 394 posts

someone try this?

are baseband modules....

http://ge.tt/536dU7i


Thanks for posting, I tried another baseband module I found but didn't work at all, stopped all radios from working. Have you tried these? Can you just flash them in CMW?

  • 0

#610
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox
I think yes cause its the same form inside the zip of all the things that you can install from cmw

  • 0

#611
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox
can someone find a firmware for me? I cannot find it in the web

I want to try a think with modem.img file

I found that blu cellphones like BLU L100a or BLU L120

both are mt6589 phones with 1900mhz 3g band enabled, so I can do a try

  • 0

#612
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
i don't think those are the baseband, as in all my time with android phones the baseband has never been part of the system,
it has its own partition like the other lower level stuff, and the updater script is just moving it to the system , not flashing it to a partition

the modem.img is probably for using the phone as an external modem, which is mounted from the system when in use with a PC,
similar to > mobile_toolkit / iAmCdRom.iso,


Edit

one way to find out for sure would be make a backup of your modem.img and then delete it from the system
reboot and see if you still have any kind of signal... strange if it actually is the baseband though :blink:

  • 0

#613
mogsog

mogsog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hey Tillaz, a little question and a bit of info for others. Turns out certain v5s are having wifi and bt issues. Using your rom and any other the wifi on my own v5 keeps turning itself off so you never get to connect. A rom came out on the 10th on the v5zn forums which is said to fix these issues. Can I flash this with CWM or should I wait till it gets repacked? I am downloading now will reupload to solidfiles when the DL finally finishes.

EDIT: Here is the solidfiles link addressing the issues I will paste from the v5zn forum below:

凡尔纳V5正式版ROM——20130514.zip

Link to thread:

http://bbs.v5zn.com/...-13718-1-1.html

Edited by mogsog, 11 July 2013 - 10:53 AM.

  • 0

#614
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Hey Tillaz, a little question and a bit of info for others. Turns out certain v5s are having wifi and bt issues. Using your rom and any other the wifi on my own v5 keeps turning itself off so you never get to connect. A rom came out on the 10th on the v5zn forums which is said to fix these issues. Can I flash this with CWM or should I wait till it gets repacked? I am downloading now will reupload to solidfiles when the DL finally finishes.


you got a link? official site is still showing 9th as the latest update.

  • 0

#615
mogsog

mogsog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Yeah, edited my last post with the info. I might have misread and he is just posted the issues the new rom will address if this is the case I am sorry for the confusion.

Edited by mogsog, 11 July 2013 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0

#616
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Yeah, edited my last post with the info. I might have misread and he is just posted the issues the new rom will address if this is the case I am sorry for the confusion.


lol those Chinese sites confuse me all the time, Google translate is the culprit i think Posted Image


edit:

yeah, that's old its from the 14th may 2013. (Verne V5 official version ROM - 20130514.zip)

  • 0

#617
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox
can you tell me how to integrate the modifications in the rom? so I try to do it with the last one? thanks

  • 0

#618
Sere83

Sere83

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 394 posts

i don't think those are the baseband, as in all my time with android phones the baseband has never been part of the system,
it has its own partition like the other lower level stuff, and the updater script is just moving it to the system , not flashing it to a partition

the modem.img is probably for using the phone as an external modem, which is mounted from the system when in use with a PC,
similar to > mobile_toolkit / iAmCdRom.iso,


Edit

one way to find out for sure would be make a backup of your modem.img and then delete it from the system
reboot and see if you still have any kind of signal... strange if it actually is the baseband though :blink:


I found a guide on chinaphoenarena with a link to a baseband zip that said back up the modem.img then flash the zip. I backed up then flashed and lost all reception, suggesting that maybe it is part of the system?

Also was going to ask Tillaz, are you going to use the latest official rom release as a base for your next release?

I just ask because the sound seems louder and generally better on this latest official rom, and there was also some bag fixes apparently. But obviously location Via data is not enabled so basically google maps is useless to me at the moment. Randomly I seem to be getting stuck on 'E' no more than 'G'. Wish I could fix this £g issue, its so damn irritating.

Edited by Sere83, 11 July 2013 - 11:51 PM.

  • 0

#619
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
It turns out that I can't hear music properly when I use audio leads with the 3 rings on them. If I use the ones with two the sound is better than my iPod
Edit: I found another pair :P

Edited by kieranswhite, 12 July 2013 - 09:59 PM.

  • 0

#620
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

It turns out that I can't hear music properly when I use audio leads with the 3 rings on them. If I use the ones with to the sound is better than my iPod


You need a TRRS adaptor, which reverses the microphone and ground pins. : http://www.amazon.co...2&keywords=trrs . With this you'll be able to use any headset with your V5. You can find it cheaper on eBay but the cable is too long, or maybe I haven't searched around enough. I have a Turtle Beach M5 headset and luckily the adaptor came with it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users