Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Vowney v5 Custom ROM - updated 04/07/2013


  • Please log in to reply
162 replies to this topic

#61
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
--

  • 0

#62
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

i'm quiet scared, but first step is done, rebooting now to flash the settings patch

edit: yes Posted Image settings patch are successfully installed, now to next step

Done: now i will link some screen shots hopefully everything is correctly installed

https://photos-3.dro...MA?size=640x480


https://photos-1.dro...pI?size=640x480

https://photos-2.dro...3I?size=640x480

https://photos-4.dro...M4?size=640x480

https://photos-2.dro...i8?size=640x480



thanks :) ,

i can't view the screenshots,
says error 403, i think you have to move things your sharing into the public folder on dropbox to be visible to others.

  • 0

#63
shuete

shuete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@erya

thanks :) ,

i can't view the screenshots,
says error 403, i think you have to move things your sharing into the public folder on dropbox to be visible to others.


oh i didn't know that let me try this

http://www.dropbox.c...04-17-12-55.png

http://www.dropbox.c...04-17-13-29.png

https://www.dropbox....04-17-14-35.png


ps: can someone let me know if the links are ok?

Edited by shuete, 05 July 2013 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

#64
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969
Yes they are fine

  • 0

#65
shuete

shuete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@erya

Yes they are fine


thanks

the notification sounds are really loud now :) perfect

  • 0

#66
kieranswhite

kieranswhite

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Acend g300
  • Twitter:@@kieran9969

thanks

the notification sounds are really loud now :) perfect


What did you do to make them louder?

  • 0

#67
shuete

shuete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@erya

What did you do to make them louder?


i just went to settings, audio profile, general, settings, volumes, and "increased" - dunno if that's the right word, - up

before if i tried this i would get a pop up saying, unfortunately settings has stopped


edit: there's an update available, but it's not downloading ...

Edited by shuete, 05 July 2013 - 11:55 AM.

  • 0

#68
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
Android 4.3 font (Roboto Condensed)

flash in recovery, No wipes Attached File  4.3-font.zip   501.97KB   28 downloads

Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-05-18-48-06.png   154.23KB   46 downloads



Stock font to Revert >> Attached File  stock-font.zip   458.05KB   16 downloads

  • 0

#69
barthoum

barthoum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
Hello,
I bought recently a vowney 5 fr, the vendor send me a firefly v5 but vowney 5 ROMS seems to work perfectly... (sound; phone; ....=

I can install rom with the MTK 6589 flash_tool but i can't try your rom because i need an emmc scatter file to do this.


If i use CWM , all ROM for the original vowney v5 can't be install, I think that CWM detect something....

Is there any way to solve that problem?

  • 0

#70
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Hello,
I bought recently a vowney 5 fr, the vendor send me a firefly v5 but vowney 5 ROMS seems to work perfectly... (sound; phone; ....=

I can install rom with the MTK 6589 flash_tool but i can't try your rom because i need an emmc scatter file to do this.


If i use CWM , all ROM for the original vowney v5 can't be install, I think that CWM detect something....

Is there any way to solve that problem?


if you had your stock rom it would of been interesting to look at the build.prop, what error dose cwm give ?

  • 0

#71
barthoum

barthoum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
CWM: each time he tells me that install has aborted.... Even with a ROM wich works with flash_tool.exe


here you can find the stats of that phone.

http://www.antelife....-rom-black.html

it's too late to backup my stock ROM :/



I found this about scatter emmc file

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M6cw5eQyI0I

but i don't know if the file i use with my first custom rom is the same from a vowney v5 Rom to an other...

Edited by barthoum, 05 July 2013 - 08:55 PM.

  • 0

#72
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

CWM: each time he tells me that install has aborted.... Even with a ROM wich works with flash_tool.exe


here you can find the stats of that phone.

http://www.antelife....-rom-black.html

it's too late to backup my stock ROM :/


are you using the cwm i posted on here? if not i would flash that and try.

  • 0

#73
shuete

shuete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@erya

Android 4.3 font (Roboto Condensed)

flash in recovery, No wipes Attached File  4.3-font.zip   501.97KB   28 downloads

Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-05-18-48-06.png   154.23KB   46 downloads



Stock font to Revert >> Attached File  stock-font.zip   458.05KB   16 downloads



Oh what, everytime i try something new there's always something new :D

  • 0

#74
barthoum

barthoum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5

are you using the cwm i posted on here? if not i would flash that and try.


I used the official CWM (the last version on the play store). should i use your special version

  • 0

#75
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

I used the official CWM (the last version on the play store). should i use your special version


I don't think you actually have CWM installed as its not on the play store,
CWM is a custom recovery image which needs to be built for the device then flashed,
The error you are getting is what the stock recovery would give.

Take a look at my guide and flash CWM with flash tool.
http://www.modaco.co...5/#entry2132444

  • 0

#76
wadge

wadge

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
First of all, nice ROM and great guides Tillaz.

Anybody else having to battery pull to get into CWM? If I pull the battery then try vol+ and power I can get into CWM but if I do it without pulling the battery it boots as normal.

I've just tried flashing R2 but even though it flashes as normal sys info says it's R1. Will try again and report back.

  • 0

#77
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:coolpad F1 8297w & redmi note2

First of all, nice ROM and great guides Tillaz.

Anybody else having to battery pull to get into CWM? If I pull the battery then try vol+ and power I can get into CWM but if I do it without pulling the battery it boots as normal.

I've just tried flashing R2 but even though it flashes as normal sys info says it's R1. Will try again and report back.


It might be because quick boot is enabled, to check go to.... settings / accessibility / scroll down and un-tick quickboot

  • 0

#78
wadge

wadge

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Yes quickboot is on, cheers.

  • 0

#79
barthoum

barthoum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5

I don't think you actually have CWM installed as its not on the play store,
CWM is a custom recovery image which needs to be built for the device then flashed,
The error you are getting is what the stock recovery would give.

Take a look at my guide and flash CWM with flash tool.
http://www.modaco.co...5/#entry2132444


i found clockworkmon on play store under the name of rom manager but it could be an error... I uninstall it and i use your method for the same result

Edited by barthoum, 06 July 2013 - 10:58 AM.

  • 0

#80
shuete

shuete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@erya
who ever has the vowney mod rom, can please share if the same error occurs...
there's an update available but everytime i choose download i get 2 options, wipe cache and wipe data i then choose install,
then a message saying that installing the file will reboot into recovery to flash the zip file, and after the installation the system will reboot automatically, i choose install -
goes into recovery, then i have the option - install untrusted zip, if i press yes

installation aborted -
E: failed to open/sdcard/OTA-Updater/download/vowneymod_2.zip
(no such file or directory)
E:signature verification failed
E:can't open/sdcard/OTA-Updater/download/vowneymod_2.zip
(no such file or directory)

i dunno why is this happening i thought i already had the updated version of vowneymod

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users