Jump to content


Photo

Cyanogen Mod 10.1 Update / Status on Working Features


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
joenefloresca

joenefloresca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Ok guys, I've tested Cyanogen Mod 10.1 and as far as I used it. Only the bluetooth that seems not working.
There are other guys saying sim card does not work, wifi does not work, music don't perform well, etc.

Just for the others to see and confirm I'll post the photos showing you that Sim Card, Music, 3G Data, Wifi and others works fine.
Only the bluetooth is the remaining issue.

Please also be informed that I only used CM ROM "Alone" I didn't flashed lewa-baseband and sisco kernel but everything still works fine.
Battery is ok. It drains of course how you use it.

As you can notice, I browse google.com only using 3G / data.


Attached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-33-06.png   212.67KB   93 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-33-19.png   79.84KB   183 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-33-29.png   147.13KB   102 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-33-43.png   61.56KB   96 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-34-21.png   63.95KB   90 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-34-33.png   67.67KB   96 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-34-37.png   83.32KB   110 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-34-44.png   58.07KB   103 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-36-18.png   111.63KB   94 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-06-25-00-43-56.png   60.62KB   79 downloads

Edited by joenefloresca, 24 June 2013 - 04:57 PM.

  • 1

#2
peporras

peporras

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:G300--a100
  • Twitter:@peporras
Hello but can you disconnect calls?
You are with the European baseband?
a greeting

Edited by peporras, 24 June 2013 - 05:45 PM.

  • 0

#3
joenefloresca

joenefloresca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Yes. I can make a call and end it without any issue. And Yes I'm with the European Baseband. Build 173, the one which is uploaded in Huawei's site as general version.
Greetings too :)

  • 0

#4
peporras

peporras

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:G300--a100
  • Twitter:@peporras
Another question but it works well hsdpa 3g or 2g only tend Connection
thanks

  • 0

#5
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o
weird, tried this again on my y300-0100, first without lewa baseband and then flashed this baseband, and even flashed sisco kernel, but none of these worked, my sim, camera and bluetooth didn't work, i am back to lewa os

  • 0

#6
eloimuns

eloimuns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510
I think that you using a chinese baseband. E = 2g in your connection.

  • 0

#7
lollolollo5

lollolollo5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Am I the only person who has the bug at the camera? The device can't connect to the camera, with instagram too...

  • 0

#8
joenefloresca

joenefloresca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Guys, camera works fine to me. By the way, I haven't tried it on Y300. My device is only G510 - 200 with European Baseband.

  • 0

#9
vladandrei51

vladandrei51

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:G510 0100
I'm super excited to see that there are people that are interested in developing CM10.1 for this device.
I couldn't find the download link in the 1st post of the rom you used tho...

Edited by vladandrei51, 25 June 2013 - 07:20 AM.

  • 0

#10
sauron76

sauron76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sardinia
  • Devices:Acer S120 Liquid Metal
  • Twitter:@sauronM76
I Tried in y300 unfortunatly no sim detected no bluetooth and no camera... The rom in pretty fast.. I hope will be usable for daily use also for y300...

  • 0

#11
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o

I Tried in y300 unfortunatly no sim detected no bluetooth and no camera... The rom in pretty fast.. I hope will be usable for daily use also for y300...

same to my y300-0100, guess there is a difference between our phones and theirs

  • 0

#12
totydm

totydm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:y300
Y300-0100

Only CM10.1 - Sim Work (but can't close call), camera not work, Call registry not work, Wifi working very bad,
CM + sisco - Sim Wok and can close the call, camera not work, call registry not work, wifi work good,
....+Lewa - Nothin work... Only 2g operator and only a call-per-shutdown, wifi very bad, camera bad ecc ecc

After installed the LEWA i've used the official huawai firmware with the dload folder putted into sdcard...now all works fine.

  • 0

#13
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o

Y300-0100

Only CM10.1 - Sim Work (but can't close call), camera not work, Call registry not work, Wifi working very bad,
CM + sisco - Sim Wok and can close the call, camera not work, call registry not work, wifi work good,
....+Lewa - Nothin work... Only 2g operator and only a call-per-shutdown, wifi very bad, camera bad ecc ecc

After installed the LEWA i've used the official huawai firmware with the dload folder putted into sdcard...now all works fine.

that's what am gonna do

Edited by ako0, 25 June 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0

#14
KenBW2

KenBW2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300 & G510, ZTE Blade
Hmmm. Rock/hard place anyone?

Edited by KenBW2, 25 June 2013 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0

Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 + Root Tweaks > FusionX > CM10 > CM10.1 > CM10.2 > CM11 | Clockwork Recovery
Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 > CM 10.1 Sisco 1.0 kernel > TouchMeZ v1.4.1 > b190 Firmware Update > CM10.1 | TWRP Recovery
Huawei G510 Stock 4.1 > TouchMe v7 + AOSP Mod
Z.T.E. Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > CM7 > [GEN1>GEN2] > Ginger Stir Fry 9 > Blue Ginger V2 > [GEN2 > GEN3] > CM9 Alpha 5 > Simple Stir Fry Lite b27 > CM9 ColdFusionX 28/02/12 > KonstaT's CM10 > KonstaT's CM10.1 | Clockwork 5.0.2.0
Z.T.E. Blade OLED Stock 2.1 > JJ RLS5 > CM7 RC1 > Ippe H's Honeycomb A5 > Finnish Fillyjonk RLS6 > CM7 RC1 > Stock 2.1 | Clockwork 2.5.1.8 > 3.0.0.5
ZTE Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > MCR r3 | Clockwork 2.5.1.3 (
Replaced)
T-Mobile Pulse (Lots) > FLB2 > CM7 > CM6.1, Clockwork Recovery


#15
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o
:excl: after restoring my twrp backup to the official ROM, i am still unable to hang up calls, can't even answer, i have to restart my phone, any clue ? :unsure:

Edited by ako0, 25 June 2013 - 05:45 PM.

  • 0

#16
totydm

totydm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:y300

:excl: after restoring my twrp backup to the official ROM, i am still unable to hang up calls, can't even answer, i have to restart my phone, any clue ? :unsure:


yes but only if you flash the original firmware by dload folder, the phone return brand new....if u have a bootlogo of your PhoneComapny, it must change to the official Ascend logo :D

  • 1

#17
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o

yes but only if you flash the original firmware by dload folder, the phone return brand new....if u have a bootlogo of your PhoneComapny, it must change to the official Ascend logo :D

where i can find it ?
Edit: found it, thanks
http://www.huaweidev...softid=NDcxNDI=

Edited by ako0, 25 June 2013 - 07:09 PM.

  • 0

#18
peporras

peporras

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:G300--a100
  • Twitter:@peporras

where i can find it ?
Edit: found it, thanks
http://www.huaweidev...softid=NDcxNDI=



Usted debe flashear de nuevo la baseband europea no necesita update.app de nuevo
que bien se os da copiar y autopublicar en este foro ios a tomar viento

Edited by peporras, 29 June 2013 - 10:01 PM.

  • 0

#19
ako0

ako0

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iran, sanandaj
  • Devices:huawei ascend y300-0100
  • Twitter:@akoo0o

Usted debe flashear de nuevo la baseband europea no necesita update.app de nuevo

http://www.4shared.c...T2/_online.html

that's what i wanted to do at first but couldn't find the European baseband, i really appreciate your work, thanks, wish you could speak in English :P
gracias

  • 0

#20
vladandrei51

vladandrei51

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:G510 0100
No need to flash the stock rom my friend, just flash the EU baseband, I created a zip with both chinese (lewa)(needed for CM) and the european (stock) one.
https://www.dropbox....b/basebands.zip
The downside to this is that you have to flash the EU baseband everytime you flash a new custom rom but you don't have to flash the stock rom again, hope it helps.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users