Jump to content


Photo

how to ROOT the new ZTE BLADE G?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620
Please, my friend has bought yesturday the brand new ZTE BLADE G, now he want to ROOT it, are is there some topic? Please HELP ME... :( :( :( :( :( :(

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#2
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

Please, my friend has bought yesturday the brand new ZTE BLADE G, now he want to ROOT it, are is there some topic? Please HELP ME... :( :( :( :( :( :(


same as ZTE V880G/V955

How to root here (translated):
http://translate.goo...iw=1440&bih=766

  • 0

#3
Zux

Zux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade G
Not working :/ phone is on android 4.1.2

  • 0

#4
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Not working :/ phone is on android 4.1.2

did you have any idea how to root it?

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#5
Zux

Zux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade G
Everything i tryed not working -.- next plan is to go and unlock it

  • 0

#6
robus

robus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I think that must unlockk bootloader.We have in Telenor this phone,and in Serbia is ZTE BLADE G V5. on 4.1.2 JB system.We use whole tools for root which now have on internet, and dont work, no root.

  • 0

#7
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

I think that must unlockk bootloader.We have in Telenor this phone,and in Serbia is ZTE BLADE G V5. on 4.1.2 JB system.We use whole tools for root which now have on internet, and dont work, no root.


I also think that boot loader are locked by Telenor...

  • 0

#8
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S
Any idea how to force flash an European open Chech firmware for ZTE Blade G???
Without custom ClockWorkRecovery Mode???
Yesterday i try to flash above firmware over mSD card method and after couple of sec. report me a bad or nonrecognised phone name...

Edited by zorzgeo, 06 July 2013 - 08:52 AM.

  • 0

#9
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

I think that must unlockk bootloader.We have in Telenor this phone,and in Serbia is ZTE BLADE G V5. on 4.1.2 JB system.We use whole tools for root which now have on internet, and dont work, no root.

I also think that boot loader are locked by Telenor...

I've never heard of a ZTE device that has a locked bootloader. ;)

  • 1

#10
robus

robus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I also never hear for bootloader that locked on ZTE, but maybe ZTE start now that locking bootloader, and because of this I say .And can someone help that root and cwm install on this phone.

  • 0

#11
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

I've never heard of a ZTE device that has a locked bootloader. ;)


Ok. I beleive You, but could You help me to Force Flash European Open firmware on unlocked ZTE Blade G???

There is picture when entering into stock recovery mode and choose update.zip (update.zip are European Open firmw.) from SD card: Attached File  IMG_0036.JPG   138.52KB   34 downloads

Edited by zorzgeo, 12 July 2013 - 05:07 AM.

  • 0

#12
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
How about Motochopper exploit to root your device? It should work on most Qualcomm devices.

Use at your own risk because there is no ClockWorkMod image to backup your device. At least there's couple of stock firmware packages on the ZTE website if something goes horribly wrong.

  • 0

#13
fluxx_srb

fluxx_srb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade G
I tried Motochopper, it said success, but didn't do anything. I tried again and every single time it wrote bus error. This might be because of ADB, don't know. Anyway, I'm pretty sure the exploit works, but not this particular fix. Maybe someone who knows linux better could help us by using kernelchopper (using the same exploit).

  • 0

#14
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S
I have tried Mottochoper too and always got an BUS ERROR after fake root :(

  • 0

#15
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Delete

Edited by Dovahpig, 17 July 2013 - 06:27 AM.

  • 0

#16
robus

robus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Finally root is come, Here is tutorial how root ZTE Blade g v5 on 4.1.2 system - http://forum.android...hp?f=321&t=4589

Edited by robus, 21 July 2013 - 09:54 PM.

  • 0

#17
robus

robus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Finally come root for ZTE blade g v5 on 4.1.2 system - http://forum.android...hp?f=321&t=4589

  • 0

#18
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Short translation from there just download the archive,extract it in a new folder,install the drivers,plug in the device and run the program and follow the instructions.I can't test it since i don't have the device but the creator of the program claims that its risc free and that the probability of geting your phone bricked is very small BUT its still there.The new version comes with SUsuperuser.If you get stuck <waiting for device > its probably because of bad drivers. Glad to see that the good old serbs finaly rooted the device. :D

  • 0

#19
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
Could someone post (or PM me) a link to the file? I guess you have to be registered to that forum or something because I can't see it anywhere... I would just like to know what method this uses.

  • 0

#20
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Could someone post (or PM me) a link to the file? I guess you have to be registered to that forum or something because I can't see it anywhere... I would just like to know what method this uses.

http://www.mediafire...elenor-root.rar

when you root it you need to download from google play store SU app


Now a new archive, which automatically installs the Superuser
application
https://dl.dropboxus...t_superuser.rar

Edited by aleksandar069, 22 July 2013 - 09:29 AM.

  • 0

by: HACKER-001





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users