Jump to content


Photo

Need Help - Huawei G300 Stuck up on Ascend Logo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi Guys.

I need you expertise on how i can make my phone work. Im using a custom ROM. All is well for a long time and one day it just hanged up. I removed the battery to restart it but then it just stucked up on the Huawei Ascend logo.

When i enter to recovery mode (im using CWM), the below message appears:
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/command
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't open/cache/recovery/log
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/last_log
E: Can't open/cache/recovery/last_log


Below are the things that i already did to resolve this problem:

>>I followed the instructions below from http://www.modaco.com/topic/362681-guide-how-to-unbrick-the-g300/
1. Phone stuck at Huawei logo and CWM can be accesed:
  • Enter CWM
  • Wipe Data and Cache
  • Go to mounts & storage -> format \system
  • Go to advanced -> wipe dalvik cache
  • Flash any custom rom you want, but pay attention to the baseband!
>> I tried updating using the UPDATE.APP. I tried using b926 and b952 found on http://www.modaco.co...oms-u8815u8818/>>The problem in UPDATE.APP is that the pink progress bar always stops somewhere before the middle and takes forever.

I need your help guys. Thank you very much!

Edited by crisdale, 01 July 2013 - 09:18 AM.

  • 0

#2
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Help please :(

  • 0

#3
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Try fixing your permissions

  • 1

#4
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

>> I tried updating using the UPDATE.APP. I tried using b926 and b952 found on http://www.modaco.co...oms-u8815u8818/

>>The problem in UPDATE.APP is that the pink progress bar always stops somewhere before the middle and takes forever.

Any chance you're putting the update.app on the internal "sdcard" and not the external? E.g.:

http://www.modaco.co...o/#entry1946607

  • 1

#5
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Any chance you're putting the update.app on the internal "sdcard" and not the external? E.g.:

http://www.modaco.co...o/#entry1946607

@dalyer, i think there's no way i can access my internal storage. when i boot my phone i can only enter to recovery mode.... :(

@sharkyo01, fixing permissions didn't work..

Anyway thanks guys..hope i can fix this soon..

  • 0

#6
smweb

smweb

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
send to Huawei, faced similar issue and found the problem was due to a faulty motherboard

  • 0

#7
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
It does not sound like a healthy phone I ditto smweb... Either send it to Huawei or to the service provider you purchased it off.

Another question how long you had it?

Edited by sharkyo01, 04 July 2013 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0

#8
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I brought my phone to huawei service center. I will know the result within 3 days. Hope they can fix it. I had the phone for a year..

  • 0

#9
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Ok.... the Huawei Service center can't fix my phone :(

I can still access recovery mode...what else can i do to fix my phone? :(

  • 0

#10
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
You can boot into CWM.. What custom rom did you use to try and recover your phone? And what rom were you using before your phone stopped working.

  • 0

#11
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

You can boot into CWM.. What custom rom did you use to try and recover your phone? And what rom were you using before your phone stopped working.

Yes i can boot to CWM. I tried custom rom TESLA and ELECTRA to recover, i also tried b926 and b952 UPDATE.APP. My previous rom was TESLA which im using for a long time before my phone stopped working....

  • 0

#12
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
Things to try..

Do you have a Nandroid backup? If so then try and restore that and see.

Try another mocrosd card.

Remove your microsd card and place a third party flashable rom on the internal storage and see if you can flash it from there.

  • 1

#13
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Things to try..

Do you have a Nandroid backup? If so then try and restore that and see.

Try another mocrosd card.

Remove your microsd card and place a third party flashable rom on the internal storage and see if you can flash it from there.

sadly I dont have Nandroid backup.
Ok i will try another sd card later, i'm still at work :)
I cant access the internal storage, i can only boot to cwm..

thanks rico, i will let you know what will be the outcome :)

  • 0

#14
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

sadly I dont have Nandroid backup.
Ok i will try another sd card later, i'm still at work :)
I cant access the internal storage, i can only boot to cwm..

thanks rico, i will let you know what will be the outcome :)


What version of CWM you on? I think the newer versions you can mount the internal storage as a disk in CWM... (I could be wrong though)(Yes am right! Thanks for clearing that up Kyan31)

Edited by sharkyo01, 10 July 2013 - 09:06 AM.

  • 0

#15
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Sharky is right, the newer versions of CWM allow internal storage mounting, so try to update.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#16
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi Sharky - nothing happened when i tried fixing my phone last night...

Hi Kyan - how are you buddy!!! hahaha :) help me out here ok? hahah

So guys if i mount the internal storage via CWM i should be connected via USB on a laptop/pc? is that right?
I forgot what version im using, im currently at work, but i think i saw an option there mount internal storage....if i remember it right then i will not update cwm anymore.. but if i need to update well i dont know how to update cwm hahaha..i will just search.

Thanks! i will let you know after 24hrs :P

  • 0

#17
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
To update CWM you need too put the phone in to fast boot mode. Power button and volume button down remember to hold the volume button for a good 30 seconds.

If you can access fast bood mode your be able to the load the new version of cwm on there. I also use AIO Android flasher (I am lazy :P) http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=28719715

You use the fastboot flasher which on the front panel of the software. Then just flash CWM to the recovery. http://www.modaco.co...t-updated-1601/

AIO Android flasher is a very piece of kit you can possibly get your phone working again via that.

Yes if your able to mount your internal storage your be able to access it via computer

  • 1

#18
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

To update CWM you need too put the phone in to fast boot mode. Power button and volume button down remember to hold the volume button for a good 30 seconds.

If you can access fast bood mode your be able to the load the new version of cwm on there. I also use AIO Android flasher (I am lazy :P) http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=28719715

You use the fastboot flasher which on the front panel of the software. Then just flash CWM to the recovery. http://www.modaco.co...t-updated-1601/

AIO Android flasher is a very piece of kit you can possibly get your phone working again via that.

Yes if your able to mount your internal storage your be able to access it via computer

hi sharky, i cant download AIO Android flasher because from the links say that file was deleted / not existing / or not "not available in your country".

anyway without AIO Android flasher, how can i update CWM? i now downloaded the version of cwm from the link you provided :) ... what should i do next with the downloaded file?

  • 0

#19
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
http://www.multiupload.nl/ZY3UKJ8BZO

Try that ... let me know if you can access it :P

If not ill upload here for you :)

Edited by sharkyo01, 10 July 2013 - 05:39 PM.

  • 1

#20
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

http://www.multiupload.nl/ZY3UKJ8BZO

Try that ... let me know if you can access it :P

If not ill upload here for you :)

Hi sharky, i was able to download the file thanks. i will install that ffmpeg.exe when i get home. it's impossible to install that here in the office because it's restricted :D
--------------------------------------------------------

Sharky..the link you gave me is just a tool for AIO flasher :)

Can you please upload the installer of AIO flasher? Thank you so much! :)

Edited by crisdale, 11 July 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users