Jump to content


Photo

Need Help - Huawei G300 Stuck up on Ascend Logo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#41
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

I think your at a dead end with this after you have tried TWRP if you have not been able to flash CWM to the recovery without success I wondering if something has relocked the different partitions in the phone. Which would causes all this problems. Just my thoughts....

hi sharky, i have tried doing what rico suggested from this link http://www.modaco.co...-from-recovery/ and then i flash a rom and it installed successfully...but when i reboot it will stuck on the logo again..

  • 0

#42
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

hi rico, i have tried doing this then i successfully flash a custom rom (Tesla rom)....but then when i reboot it will stuck up on huawei ascend logo again... can you suggest some other rom? thanks much!


Maybe you have a corrupted version of Tesla rom.. Anyway try this rom and see: http://www.modaco.co...de-release-rom/

Have you tried another Microsd card?

Edited by Rico_89, 16 July 2013 - 07:05 AM.

  • 0

#43
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Try flashing a stock ROM, if that doesn't work, flash CM10.1.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#44
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Maybe you have a corrupted version of Tesla rom.. Anyway try this rom and see: http://www.modaco.co...de-release-rom/

Have you tried another Microsd card?

Ok i will try this rom. yeah i've been trying different SD cards as some other users suggest me to do so too. Thanks! ^_^

  • 0

#45
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Try flashing a stock ROM, if that doesn't work, flash CM10.1.

stock rom means? and cm10.1? been reading those terminologies here but i really dont know what they meant. hahahah =)

  • 0

#46
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

stock rom means? and cm10.1? been reading those terminologies here but i really dont know what they meant. hahahah =)


Stock rom is an official rom from the manufacturer. Most of them have been made into zips so you can upgrade to the latest roms by flashing them in CWM. The rom I linked to is an official rom, B952, and is the one I use on my G300.

10.1 or 10.2 is the latest version of android called Jelly Bean. You can flash that as well over ICS; check out the G300 sub forum for JB roms: http://www.modaco.co...00-development/

The CM part stands for CyanogenMod. :https://en.wikipedia...iki/CyanogenMod

  • 1

#47
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
Erm well he either means a stocked backup rom or he means force update. Either way Ill drop the links in to the box.

But reading it again I think he means a backup of a stocked rom.

Give both of them a whirl worth a shot you never now!

1. Roms both zips and updata.app
http://www.modaco.co...oms-u8815u8818/

2. Flashes the bases for an upgrade or a downgrade .e.g basebands , bootloaders etc etc
http://www.modaco.co...-from-recovery/

Edited by sharkyo01, 16 July 2013 - 03:17 PM.

  • 1

#48
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
Check crisdale's first post, he can't use an update app.

"Downgrade & upgrade from recovery" is what he's trying now: posted on page 2..

  • 0

#49
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

Check crisdale's first post, he can't use an update app.

"Downgrade & upgrade from recovery" is what he's trying now: posted on page 2..


If you look I been in this thread from the start so yes i do now... But that may of pass you bye...

I have all i am suggesting is if he has got no where else to go anything is worth a shot in this situation...

Also he maybe able to use an update.app he may of not tried enough combinations with different ROMs as I had a very similar situation to this and had another member who I help get past this...Before you start trying to shut the doors close... Troubleshooting can take weeks maybe even months but some draw the lines at the wrong conclusion very quickly.

Keep jumping on peoples backs who only trying to help and may of just forgot one thing... Keep it up mate good way to scare members off that...

Edited by sharkyo01, 16 July 2013 - 06:49 PM.

  • 0

#50
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
You're kidding right? You got that upset after you "Errmmed", me?

In my defence I just pointed out, in a polite manner, that those suggestions had already been tried or are being tried and that's it. And if you think that my two sentences are "Jumping on someone's back" or "scarring members off", then quite frankly that is just an insane over reaction.

Lastly I have also been here since page one, in fact I have been posting on these boards pretty much since this phone came out and I have never had an argument with anyone, even though I myself have been pointed to events and suggestion I have missed in threads, so this is the last thing I will say on this matter and the rest of my comments will be back on topic.

  • 0

#51
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Stock rom is an official rom from the manufacturer. Most of them have been made into zips so you can upgrade to the latest roms by flashing them in CWM. The rom I linked to is an official rom, B952, and is the one I use on my G300.

10.1 or 10.2 is the latest version of android called Jelly Bean. You can flash that as well over ICS; check out the G300 sub forum for JB roms: http://www.modaco.co...00-development/

The CM part stands for CyanogenMod. :https://en.wikipedia...iki/CyanogenMod

Hi Rico, Thanks for this, now i understand :D . By the way i haven't tried the stock rom you gave me earlier since i have been busy at work, maybe later tonight i can try that.

  • 0

#52
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Erm well he either means a stocked backup rom or he means force update. Either way Ill drop the links in to the box.

But reading it again I think he means a backup of a stocked rom.

Give both of them a whirl worth a shot you never now!

1. Roms both zips and updata.app
http://www.modaco.co...oms-u8815u8818/

2. Flashes the bases for an upgrade or a downgrade .e.g basebands , bootloaders etc etc
http://www.modaco.co...-from-recovery/

Yes sharky thanks i will try every possible way just to fix my beloved g300 :D ...the camera of g300 is way better that the camera of samsung galaxy grand on poor light or during the night.

  • 0

#53
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

You're kidding right? You got that upset after you "Errmmed", me?

In my defence I just pointed out, in a polite manner, that those suggestions had already been tried or are being tried and that's it. And if you think that my two sentences are "Jumping on someone's back" or "scarring members off", then quite frankly that is just an insane over reaction.

Lastly I have also been here since page one, in fact I have been posting on these boards pretty much since this phone came out and I have never had an argument with anyone, even though I myself have been pointed to events and suggestion I have missed in threads, so this is the last thing I will say on this matter and the rest of my comments will be back on topic.


If you look at time of posting it was within a minute of each other I ermed because I couldn't work out if it was a force update or cwm update actually but once again why not keep on jumping on members back. So obvious you seem to think you're better at all this and to be honest I ant going to bother any more. Seems you can do it all... so good luck.

  • 0

#54
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Still no luck on fixing my phone. maybe a faulty motherboard? but i already sent my device to Huawei service center and they did not tell me that the motherbaord is faulty..they just don't know how to fix it..Huawei service center had my phone for 1 week and they were unable to fix it :P

  • 0

#55
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

Still no luck on fixing my phone. maybe a faulty motherboard? but i already sent my device to Huawei service center and they did not tell me that the motherbaord is faulty..they just don't know how to fix it..Huawei service center had my phone for 1 week and they were unable to fix it :P


That's crazy you have a two year warranty, they should have repaired or replaced your phone. Is there anyway you can send it back to them and demand a replacement? Obviously don't tell them you did anything to it ;) . But you should be entitled to a working phone.

  • 0

#56
crisdale

crisdale

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Interests:Huawei G300, Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos
  • Devices:Huawei G300

That's crazy you have a two year warranty, they should have repaired or replaced your phone. Is there anyway you can send it back to them and demand a replacement? Obviously don't tell them you did anything to it ;) . But you should be entitled to a working phone.

All mobile phones here in the Philippines have only 1 year warranty :P , if you want longer warranty then you will pay extra price. Sad but my warranty already lapsed. Anyway thanks for helping, am gonna fix this someday hahaha :D

  • 0

#57
xwonic

xwonic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
This is a Fix and i have been searching alot for this.

I don't know if you still have the issue with the Pink bar stopping at like 30%

but from what i found and had the same issue,

Use the Internal SD Storage(2GB) instead of the external sd card with dload but remove the External SD card before updating.

it worked for me.

Edited by xwonic, 01 September 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0

#58
JulianDoe

JulianDoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
hi all. i need your expertise to help me to resuscitate an ascend g 300. i tried to install cyanogen 10.2 but something went wrong. now, after a reboot, i see the huawei logo, the phone vibrates for a second, after that the display turns black and the logo appears again...
any chance to fix it ?
thank you.

  • 0

#59
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P

hi all. i need your expertise to help me to resuscitate an ascend g 300. i tried to install cyanogen 10.2 but something went wrong. now, after a reboot, i see the huawei logo, the phone vibrates for a second, after that the display turns black and the logo appears again...
any chance to fix it ?
thank you.


Personally I would start your own new thread. Because we are going to need to ask some questions!

Edited by sharkyo01, 15 September 2013 - 09:31 AM.

  • 0

#60
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

hi all. i need your expertise to help me to resuscitate an ascend g 300. i tried to install cyanogen 10.2 but something went wrong. now, after a reboot, i see the huawei logo, the phone vibrates for a second, after that the display turns black and the logo appears again...
any chance to fix it ?
thank you.


I have had his issue before and it's only a boot loop. To fix it:

Remove the battery, put it back in, hold the power and +volume button simultaneously until recovery shows. Then flash another rom.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users