Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS][4.0.4] ICS STABLE & FAST STOCK LIKE [Update 20.07.13]

* * * - - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#21
pendribe

pendribe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jammu
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 CF _CM9_ ICS 4.0
  • Twitter:@pankuzj

Yaa it is! and tell the result of that app drawer perfomance tweak!


It worked as expected by you. Thanks :D

Now do something about "Application Minimization panel" brother. :(

  • 0

So, picking up the pieces now where to begin?

The hardest part of ending is starting again!!


#22
hejinqiu

hejinqiu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:v880

This is ICS 4.0.4 Gen2 Rom I have improved some feature, My main motivation is that keep it as light, stable, fast, and look like stock rom it has all working apps, (on my device all things run properly) feature mainly camera, gallery thumbnails, Video Player all are working... You will get nearly about 110mb partition for installing apps, Fits in a 165MB System partition...Its more fluent rom, fm app is missing...


Details:

Not working:
  • Wi-Fi tethering (use external app)
  • Usb tethering
  • FM.
Thanks:
CyanogenMod ,Sej, jventura everyone who's been working on CM9.


NO FM i can Accepted,no Usb tethering/Wi-Fi tethering i can‘t.

  • 0
love android only

#23
shakil skl

shakil skl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Devices:zte blade / idea blade
Thats Mean Its Not Work On Chinese Blade(Idea Blade) 256 Mb Of Ram

  • 0

#24
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

Thats Mean Its Not Work On Chinese Blade(Idea Blade) 256 Mb Of Ram

It works .. Bt it makes our Idea blade Slow ..

  • 0

#25
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35

NO FM i can Accepted,no Usb tethering/Wi-Fi tethering i can‘t.

you better use gingerbread! ;)

  • 0

#26
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

you better use gingerbread! ;)

NO FM i can Accepted,no Usb tethering/Wi-Fi tethering i can‘t.


Use external app for wifi tethering !

  • 0

#27
sam.indi

sam.indi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE AKA V880
Thanks for ur rom..i m using it on my zte blade aka zte v880..working superb..bt bro i m facing one problem.

lockscreen not appear..

i did wipe dalwik,wipe cache n wipr data after flash ur rom..
help plz..

  • 0

#28
pendribe

pendribe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jammu
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 CF _CM9_ ICS 4.0
  • Twitter:@pankuzj

Thanks for ur rom..i m using it on my zte blade aka zte v880..working superb..bt bro i m facing one problem.

lockscreen not appear..

i did wipe dalwik,wipe cache n wipr data after flash ur rom..
help plz..


After? :huh: No, you have to do it before flashing/installing a new ROM !!

And if that doesn't changes up the thing , try to activate one of security option, say pattern lock or password lock. However, I don't faced any such problem.

  • 0

So, picking up the pieces now where to begin?

The hardest part of ending is starting again!!


#29
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35

Thanks for ur rom..i m using it on my zte blade aka zte v880..working superb..bt bro i m facing one problem.

lockscreen not appear..

i did wipe dalwik,wipe cache n wipr data after flash ur rom..
help plz..

Flash it properly man i dont face this kind of problems...Go to settings> security > lockscreen check it, it should be side selected..

Edited by unmesh.ghodke, 09 July 2013 - 08:10 AM.

  • 0

#30
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

Thanks for ur rom..i m using it on my zte blade aka zte v880..working superb..bt bro i m facing one problem.

lockscreen not appear..

i did wipe dalwik,wipe cache n wipr data after flash ur rom..
help plz..

Nothing to worry! Same prob i faced on my Chinese blade.. After flashing rom if ur lockscreen doesnt appear den Flash the gapps posted by unmesh and prob will be solved..
JUST FLASH GAPPS !

  • 0

#31
sam.indi

sam.indi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE AKA V880
thanks bro..gonna try..!!

  • 0

#32
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

thanks bro..gonna try..!!

My pleasure..!

  • 0

#33
adamblade

adamblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:blade
Link.dead

  • 0

#34
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35

Link.dead

ok i have fixed it link

Edited by unmesh.ghodke, 09 July 2013 - 01:50 PM.

  • 0

#35
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

all wait i know link dead i m uploading rom...so please wait till i say...wait!

Hum nai karenge wait :P Hehehehe !

  • 0

#36
pendribe

pendribe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jammu
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 CF _CM9_ ICS 4.0
  • Twitter:@pankuzj
There is a minor issue with wifi , at least in my case. I'm sitting a meter away from my wifi router and the wifi signal is still not full. And when I went to my Room (5-6 meter away) it doesn't show up any signal ..not a single "blue curve" on wifi sign on status bar though I'm still able to use internet on my blade.

There's nothing wrong with the router, my all other devices are receiving signal as usual.

  • 0

So, picking up the pieces now where to begin?

The hardest part of ending is starting again!!


#37
unmesh.ghodke

unmesh.ghodke

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35

Hum nai karenge wait :P Hehehehe !

:) :P

There is a minor issue with wifi , at least in my case. I'm sitting a meter away from my wifi router and the wifi signal is still not full. And when I went to my Room (5-6 meter away) it doesn't show up any signal ..not a single "blue curve" on wifi sign on status bar though I'm still able to use internet on my blade.

There's nothing wrong with the router, my all other devices are receiving signal as usual.

gonna fix in next update...

  • 0

#38
pendribe

pendribe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jammu
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 CF _CM9_ ICS 4.0
  • Twitter:@pankuzj

:) :P
gonna fix in next update...


Hopefully !!

  • 0

So, picking up the pieces now where to begin?

The hardest part of ending is starting again!!


#39
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

:) :P
gonna fix in next update...


Yes, any year now Sej will update his ROM...

Seriously, this is just an unpack - > meddle - > repack of a year old ROM.

  • 2

#40
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
unmesh.ghodke can you explain what you consider better about using a 1 Year old Rom, which only differs to the latest builds by having more bugs, also Cyanogenmod's Cm9 branch has been dead for about a year so there can't be a big difference in performance, because the only changes made were literally device-specific bug-fixes, that,if anything increase performance.

I am NOT trying to offend you or anything, i would just like to hear your reasonig.

Also reading your posts it seems that you expect the ZTE Blade to perform like a S3 and get on everyone's nerves when it doesn't and if something doesn't go your way, instead of bugging our developers you could use.... I don't know GOOGLE it

Again, I don't want to insult you, just wanted to get this of my chest

Edit:
When you replied KonstaT's post you asked how you could make this ROM perfect, here's how:
  • Use a newer build => There will be no/fewer bugs, Either build it yourself which is pretty easy and gives you the change to change things in the code which can in some cases be easier than win-zipping it, or you can use EcoCM9 as it has all the fixes this ROM lacks and the (very few Cyanogenmod merges over the las year)
  • Do something that makes your ROM unique, this is just a one year old build of CM9 with a little bit of Win-Zipping fixes that we already have, do something special, anything.

Edited by gbosh, 19 July 2013 - 08:18 PM.

  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users