Jump to content


Photo

Compass not working at all


  • Please log in to reply
123 replies to this topic

#101
relapso

relapso

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

 
relapso, thanks for the link!
 
Among commentaries to that ROM there's a link to a thread on some Italian forum where they seem to almost have found a solution: http://www.androidia...tml#post4559786
 
It said that copying a module called /system/bin/memsicd3426x from some MIUI ROM and renaming our file 'bmm050d' (and rebooting) does help. But the data from the sensor is inverted.
 
Looks like V5 actually has a different magnetic sensor chip, not Bosch.
 
Haven't done this myself yet, will try tonight.

  • 0

#102
relapso

relapso

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

 
relapso, thanks for the link!
 
Among commentaries to that ROM there's a link to a thread on some Italian forum where they seem to almost have found a solution: http://www.androidia...tml#post4559786
 
It said that copying a module called /system/bin/memsicd3426x from some MIUI ROM and renaming our file 'bmm050d' (and rebooting) does help. But the data from the sensor is inverted.
 
Looks like V5 actually has a different magnetic sensor chip, not Bosch.
 
Haven't done this myself yet, will try tonight.

  • 0

#103
aporunn003

aporunn003

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

 

 
relapso, thanks for the link!
 
Among commentaries to that ROM there's a link to a thread on some Italian forum where they seem to almost have found a solution: http://www.androidia...tml#post4559786
 
It said that copying a module called /system/bin/memsicd3426x from some MIUI ROM and renaming our file 'bmm050d' (and rebooting) does help. But the data from the sensor is inverted.
 
Looks like V5 actually has a different magnetic sensor chip, not Bosch.
 
Haven't done this myself yet, will try tonight.

 

I wait expectantly your opinions!!! :)


  • 0

#104
George_Sh

George_Sh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Amoi N850

Bad luck, guys. Replacing memsicd3416x file and renaming bmm050d only binds compass to g-sensor chip, so that North is where you tilt the phone. The search goes on...


  • 0

#105
aporunn003

aporunn003

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Pity...

 

Thks for trying it and, above all, to continue looking for a solution :)


  • 0

#106
George_Sh

George_Sh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Amoi N850
Interesting, I've run across a thread (http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2033041) where people report not working compass on different Android MTK6575-77 phones produced by Alps, just like our Vowney. And first reports are dated December 2012. If Alps still hadn't suggested a solution for its older phones, we have poor chances of resolving the issue unless someone makes an alternative core like Cyanogen mod.
There is one ROM called Cyanogen on needrom.com, but they say it's not actually Cyanogen, it's just a modded stock ROM instead.

  • 0

#107
27ylliw

27ylliw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5

if you have installed custom rom with cwm you have erased a file named accel_nvm into dir /data/misc/sensor 

 

you must put this file to have compass working.

 

Try this.

 

http://d-h.st/bzw

 

Copy to sdcard and using root explorer (or similar tool) move to dir /data/misc/sensors/ after clicked on Mount RW.

 

After moved click on Mount RO and reboot.

 

Now compass is working.

 

 

P.S. you must have also right memsicd3416x file


Edited by 27ylliw, 01 October 2013 - 05:06 PM.

  • 0

#108
blaster99999

blaster99999

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rotherham , south yorkshire
  • Interests:Tech hacking gaming, motor sport , snooker
  • Devices:g300/ v970/vowney v5
Does anyone know of a Bluetooth fix , its a 4,2 problem well known fault of disconnecting from car Bluetooth when on calls .

  • 0

#109
Dan Mullen

Dan Mullen

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durham, UK
  • Interests:Football (Sunderland AFC), snooker, tennis and darts. Also, PS3 games, creating dynamic websites and watching films.
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Cube U30GT II
  • Twitter:@danmullen

if you have installed custom rom with cwm you have erased a file named accel_nvm into dir /data/misc/sensor 
 
you must put this file to have compass working.
 
Try this.
 
http://d-h.st/bzw
 
Copy to sdcard and using root explorer (or similar tool) move to dir /data/misc/sensors/ after clicked on Mount RW.
 
After moved click on Mount RO and reboot.
 
Now compass is working.
 
 
P.S. you must have also right memsicd3416x file[/size]

Has anyone tried this?

  • 0
Dan Mullen » http://www.mullen.org.uk
Stunshot - Web Hosting and Development » http://www.stunshot.com
Simply Dial - Cheap International Calls » http://www.simply-dial.co.uk

#110
relapso

relapso

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Unfortunately it does not work on everyone.

  • 0

#111
George_Sh

George_Sh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Amoi N850

Has anyone tried this?

Yes, this solution by an Italian guy called Caber/Becar is mentioned here in English and here in Italian.

I tried it but it didn't work for me. Caber says it works with his phone, where compass worked on a stock ROM from the very start. So this solution is proven for repairing software compass problem on custom ROMs on such phones.


  • 0

#112
aporunn003

aporunn003

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

I've the original ROM, I've copy this file and rw- rw- rw-

And reboot the phone. And nothing. The compass not work... :(


  • 0

#113
Dan Mullen

Dan Mullen

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 605 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durham, UK
  • Interests:Football (Sunderland AFC), snooker, tennis and darts. Also, PS3 games, creating dynamic websites and watching films.
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Cube U30GT II
  • Twitter:@danmullen
OK, thanks guys :)

  • 0
Dan Mullen » http://www.mullen.org.uk
Stunshot - Web Hosting and Development » http://www.stunshot.com
Simply Dial - Cheap International Calls » http://www.simply-dial.co.uk

#114
Ironandroid

Ironandroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:motog e s3
Keep on following the italian thread on compass malfunction it is getting more evident that there might an hardware problem on our phones and this might explain why vowney cannot find a solution. Interestingly there is a clone phone to the v5 named m5 and it would be interesting if somebody could find an original rom of this phone to compare with the vowney one

  • 0

#115
George_Sh

George_Sh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Amoi N850

People, I've got some news. Those who received their V5's this October report their compass working fine with the same stock ROM (20130626). So this is another sign that it was a hardware problem.


  • 0

#116
George_Sh

George_Sh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Amoi N850

There's a new stock ROM on needrom. Although it's generally good and fast enough, the compass still doesn't work. Probably it's a hardware issue. I give up.


  • 0

#117
bamp

bamp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:QTEK8310

What is the prefered method of installing this ROM ?

Using sp_flash_tool, CWM or mobile uncle tools ?

Does network location work in this rom ?

Is it mutli language ?


Edited by bamp, 08 November 2013 - 10:34 PM.

  • 0

#118
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox
I install with sp flash, then cwm and root. The same procedure that uses with the other roms.... Gaps are included

  • 0

#119
bamp

bamp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:QTEK8310

I installed ok but there is a problem : I can't see any application widget except the default ones. Any new installed widget does not appear in available widgets.

Also the networklocation.apk is missing from system/app so network location is not available.

Any info on how to solve the above problems ?


Edited by bamp, 14 November 2013 - 09:25 PM.

  • 0

#120
pelelademadera

pelelademadera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Devices:vowney v5
  • Twitter:@pl4dox

I installed ok but there is a problem : I can't see any application widget except the default ones. Any new installed widget does not appear in available widgets.
Also the networklocation.apk is missing from system/app so network location is not available.
Any info on how to solve the above problems ?

reflash.... Something went wrong.... The stock rom from needrom works great for me.
Only the compass works bad.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users