Jump to content


Photo

Beta 13: MoDaCo.SWITCH HTC One support topic

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1799 replies to this topic

#401
darrenjdoc

darrenjdoc

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@darrendoc

some of us have always had xposed working #justsayin ;-)

I never tried as I read there was a fix coming #justsayin :P

  • 0

#402
marmankites

marmankites

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@marmankites

Then you should note that the internal storage (the 'sd card') has moved location

It used to be at /data/media/

now its at /data/media/0

0 being the master user (if you were to use androids multi-user abilities any additional users are assigned numbers from 1 onwards, each with their own 'sd card' space.

Use a file explorer on your phone copy everything from data/media (not the /0/ directory) to your pc.

Then copy everything from /data/media/0/

Then delete everything from /data/media/ (not the 0 directory!!) and then move everything back to /data/media/0/

then you are properly up and running from now onwards.


Thanks for trying to help.

The Data folder is empty ? And whatever else I go into is the new files not the old ones?

  • 0

#403
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Thanks for trying to help.

The Data folder is empty ? And whatever else I go into is the new files not the old ones?


you are looking at /data/media on your phone? What are you using to look at it with?

The old files should have moved to /data/media/0/ automatically but occasionally they don't - they should certainly never delete themselves.

  • 0

#404
marmankites

marmankites

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@marmankites

you are looking at /data/media on your phone? What are you using to look at it with?

The old files should have moved to /data/media/0/ automatically but occasionally they don't - they should certainly never delete themselves.


Super confused hah, Like i said, Recovery sees the old one, phone and mac see new.

I tried ES file manager and then Astro , also selected show hidden files

  • 0

#405
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Super confused hah, Like i said, Recovery sees the old one, phone and mac see new.

I tried ES file manager and then Astro , also selected show hidden files


grant root permissions too if you can. You using TWRP? if so use that to copy contents of /data/media to /data/media/0/ then sort it with your pc when your booted

  • 0

#406
marmankites

marmankites

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@marmankites
Ok will try that thanks

Edited by marmankites, 23 July 2013 - 01:41 PM.

  • 0

#407
marmankites

marmankites

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@marmankites

grant root permissions too if you can. You using TWRP? if so use that to copy contents of /data/media to /data/media/0/ then sort it with your pc when your booted


In TWRP /Data

Empty :s

Should I just format everything and start again?

  • 0

#408
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

In TWRP /Data

Empty :s

Should I just format everything and start again?


/data/ will never be empty

Boot to sense install root explorer (assuming you have root?) and then go to /data/media/ and screenshot that screen for me.

  • 0

#409
jehowe

jehowe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:nexus one

In TWRP /Data

Empty :s

Should I just format everything and start again?


Follow Lennyuk's advice, I think you're looking at the 'data' folder within the 'sdcard' directory. The 'data' folder you need is below that.....

Edit: Glad it's sorted

Edited by jehowe, 23 July 2013 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0

#410
marmankites

marmankites

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@marmankites
LENNY UK thanks for all your help. Mega nice chap!

I just formatted the phone booted up and showing 25gb free... Hopefully I can start fresh now! Thanks again

  • 0

#411
inthenite42

inthenite42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - TMobile
You might have flashed the wrong IMG. That's what I did at first and I couldn't see any contents on my SD card in TWarP.

  • 0

#412
FilyPhanatic

FilyPhanatic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC One, HTC One X+
Hi, I just started testing yesterday. I have an AT&T HTC One with CWM recovery installed. I am having one issue when I use the SWITCH. When I switch from either ROM, the phone reboots into recovery and asks to install an untrusted package. If I choose no and reboot, the phone will reboot into the previous ROM I was using. If I choose yes and reboot, I receive a message "ROM may flash stock recovery on boot. Fix? THIS CAN NOT BE UNDONE." My options are "No" and "Yes - Disable recovery flash." Either way, the phone will reboot into the desired ROM. Has anyone else had this issue? What can I do to fix this?

  • 0

#413
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Hi, I just started testing yesterday. I have an AT&T HTC One with CWM recovery installed. I am having one issue when I use the SWITCH. When I switch from either ROM, the phone reboots into recovery and asks to install an untrusted package. If I choose no and reboot, the phone will reboot into the previous ROM I was using. If I choose yes and reboot, I receive a message "ROM may flash stock recovery on boot. Fix? THIS CAN NOT BE UNDONE." My options are "No" and "Yes - Disable recovery flash." Either way, the phone will reboot into the desired ROM. Has anyone else had this issue? What can I do to fix this?


Edit: see Pauls reply below

Edited by Lennyuk, 23 July 2013 - 02:40 PM.

  • 0

#414
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hi, I just started testing yesterday. I have an AT&T HTC One with CWM recovery installed. I am having one issue when I use the SWITCH. When I switch from either ROM, the phone reboots into recovery and asks to install an untrusted package. If I choose no and reboot, the phone will reboot into the previous ROM I was using. If I choose yes and reboot, I receive a message "ROM may flash stock recovery on boot. Fix? THIS CAN NOT BE UNDONE." My options are "No" and "Yes - Disable recovery flash." Either way, the phone will reboot into the desired ROM. Has anyone else had this issue? What can I do to fix this?

This happens if you are using ClockworkMod - you need to either install TWRP (which will get rid of this dialog altogether), or select 'no' to the fix option.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#415
FilyPhanatic

FilyPhanatic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC One, HTC One X+
Thanks Paul! I will try installing TWRP. I want to say thanks for the invite and for all your development. SWITCH is awesome!

  • 0

#416
FilyPhanatic

FilyPhanatic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC One, HTC One X+
Ok, I just installed TWRP. Is the phone still supposed to enter recovery prior to rebooting?

  • 0

#417
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Ok, I just installed TWRP. Is the phone still supposed to enter recovery prior to rebooting?


Only if you are s-on.

  • 0

#418
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Ok, I just installed TWRP. Is the phone still supposed to enter recovery prior to rebooting?

On S-ON, yes, but the process should be fully automagic.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#419
dany89

dany89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
Hi Paul,
thanks for you invite, i'm too happy to try this project, i've just installed and now i'm going to test it and let you know my impressions :)

  • 0

#420
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

As promised, details on how to install Xposed.

A custom installation system is required for now due to Switch changes, simply do the following:

  • Download and install this APK - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid)
  • Executed Xposed Installer from your launcher and click 'Install / Update'
  • Download this zip file and copy to your internal SD card - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid)
  • Install the downloaded zip from your custom recovery
That's it, you're done! :)

P

for some reason, the apk i download from this link turned out to be the same(md5) one as i had(from arhd). so i'm still having the same issue, xposed works but app_process not surviving a switch.
could it be because i had this lockup on the first switch after installing xposed, due to advance reboot option popping up and it doesn't reboot properly? i had to use power button to hard reboot.
maybe that screwed up something? shold i try a clean install again?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users