Jump to content


Photo

Beta 13: MoDaCo.SWITCH HTC One support topic

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1799 replies to this topic

#41
philos64

philos64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port-Louis.apk (Brittany)-Fr
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@philos64
Thanks for your invite Paul that I just received
Download and flashing now. Will report asap
I'm looking forward to test it now

  • 0

#42
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

You actually wiped everything then had to re-push the zip and reinstall. ;)

P


Shhhhh :-P

  • 0

#43
sihegde7

sihegde7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC oNE
Hi..installed it as per your instructions. So far everything is working fine on both versions. Switch works perfect after i installed beta 3.
Will keep you posted on any issues I run across after playing around for sometime.
cheers.

  • 0

#44
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Great to hear sihegde7, thanks! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#45
inthenite42

inthenite42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - TMobile
Yea...I dirty flashed. Would you recommend me doing a clean flash? Don't think it would change anything now.

  • 0

#46
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
If it's all working, I wouldn't bother. :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#47
IcOpRo

IcOpRo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Coral FL
  • Devices:AT&T HTC One
  • Twitter:@Ar15fonsi
In running the GE ROM right now and it seems that the Ringtone n notification ring go into unknown after a switch....

And the notification doesn't seem to work even after selecting one

  • 0

#48
philos64

philos64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port-Louis.apk (Brittany)-Fr
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@philos64
Deleted :(

Edited by philos64, 21 July 2013 - 03:58 PM.

  • 0

#49
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Paul,

If i follow your instruction into the OP, you need to install Beta 1 on first, after Beta 2 and finally the Beta 3
But I've downloaded Beta 3, and I cannot find the other Beta download links....

Can I flash directly Beta 3?

Sorry for this "nOOb" question :(


No, you have to start with the Beta 1 zip, sent in the invite mail.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#50
NeidRider

NeidRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Devices:HTC One 32GB, Silver
  • Twitter:@MartechInfo

Paul,

If i follow your instruction into the OP, you need to install Beta 1 on first, after Beta 2 and finally the Beta 3
But I've downloaded Beta 3, and I cannot find the other Beta download links....

Can I flash directly Beta 3?

Sorry for this "nOOb" question :(


It says:
Beta 1 to Beta 4 update zip (install on top of Beta 1)

So you go from 1 to 4 directly.

  • 0

#51
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

In running the GE ROM right now and it seems that the Ringtone n notification ring go into unknown after a switch....

And the notification doesn't seem to work even after selecting one

Ah, we probably need an exclusion for the settings provider, maybe com.android.providers.settings or wherever the ringtone configs are stored. I'll look at that.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#52
philos64

philos64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port-Louis.apk (Brittany)-Fr
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@philos64
Apologize, I've seen in same time that I've sent my post.
I've got beta 4 now.

Thanks and sorry

Edited by philos64, 21 July 2013 - 04:10 PM.

  • 0

#53
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

In running the GE ROM right now and it seems that the Ringtone n notification ring go into unknown after a switch....

And the notification doesn't seem to work even after selecting one


Confirmed, if you add an exclude for com.android.providers.settings it will then maintain your sound settings for each ROM.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#54
Kaka

Kaka

    Chancer!

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry, N.Ireland
  • Interests:Lan Gaming, Smartphones
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 7
Just completed the install and setup. So far everything is looking good :D

  • 0
"It Wasn't Me"

#55
UbuntuBhoy

UbuntuBhoy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Paradise
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@ubuntubhoy
Probably my slow pick up, but my understanding was that /system was separate for both ROM's and as such I expected system accounts to also be separate. Flashed beta 1 then 3, booted sense and completed setup without adding accounts & turned fastboot off. Switched to GE and completed setup with accounts, downloaded beta 4 and rebooted and flashed. Switched back to Sense and my google account is being used.
I dont have an issue other than I thought the accounts would be separate ?

  • 0

#56
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Accounts aren't stored on /system, they're part of the /data partition too. ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#57
UbuntuBhoy

UbuntuBhoy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Paradise
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@ubuntubhoy

Accounts aren't stored on /system, they're part of the /data partition too. ;)

P


Thank god I never answered Ninja :D

  • 0

#58
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
No comment. ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#59
csantiago78

csantiago78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Paul,

I feel like an idiot, I was having the so called WiFi issue, but I realized I was not S-OFF, so guys experiencing the WiFi issue, please pay attention to the pre-requisites. Also, if you try to flash this from CWM it will tell you if you want to overwrite the Recovery, I think the right answer would be yes, but it makes you think that telling no will render you custom recovery-less. So again, as Paul you suggested, better to stay on TWRP.

I am now experiencing the issue where I try to switch to GE(having disabled the Fast Boot option already) and it would boot again to Sense. Tried this 3 times, will be testing a couple of other things before even calling this an "issue". Will post my results later on.

BTW, my model is Developer Edition.

Now my bootloader reads like this(after proper Revone S-Off):
*** UNLOCKED ***
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID: BS_US001
HBOOT: 1.44.0000
Radio: 4a.17.3250.14(I upgraded to this as troubleshooting for the so called "WiFi issue" but didn't fix it, as stated above proper S-OFFing did the trick)

Cheers!

  • 0

#60
Kidromulous

Kidromulous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Ok I received an invite for this this morning but I just realized I probably should not try to flash this lol. I am using the Sprint HTC One was that invite in error? So far I see no indication that this will work on a cdma HTC One. In fact all indicators that it uses the GE version of aosp to switch to correct? My guess is it would ruin the partition tables on my phone maybe the Sprint vesion of the One should be mentioned in the op with a donot flash warning?

Edited by Kidromulous, 21 July 2013 - 05:25 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users