Jump to content


Photo

Beta 13: MoDaCo.SWITCH HTC One support topic

* * * * * 9 votes

1799 replies to this topic

#1701
pau1alva

pau1alva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
When switching to GPe I noticed that I have a System Update Available. Should I avoiding doing the update? Will beta 14 have this included? Don't want to cause any havoc!

  • 0

#1702
kolt2000

kolt2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Have you looked in settings, mobile data, network mode to make sure GSM / WCDMA /LTE auto is selected? When I first installed switch it seems like this wasn't selected for me.

Thanks for the tip, but yes, it is enabled but that does not change anything :(

  • 0

#1703
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Thanks for the tip, but yes, it is enabled but that does not change anything :(


both roms are from the M7_UL variant (which is the International LTE variant) - there is no reason in regards the roms as to why LTE should not be working.

  • 0

#1704
deeevan

deeevan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

Everything works fine so far, the only thing that's not working is LTE/4G. I have a german/Vodafone One and LTE does not appear although it did with the stock ROM. I already updated the radio (4A.19.3263.13_10.38j.1157.04L )...
Thanks for any help!


I assume you're unable to get LTE in a variety of locations? Are you in a weak reception area? I've found my original radio is the best at maintaining LTE where I live. Your results will vary, but the latest radio is not necessarily the best.

  • 0

#1705
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk
If you update the radio on your One make sure you update to one from an M7_UL variant, flashing a radio from an M7_U may stop LTE working.

Try to force LTE via *#*#4636#*#*

  • 0

#1706
MENINBLK

MENINBLK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Westchester, NY, USA
  • Devices:HTC ONE M7
  • Twitter:@MIBMARAUDER
Here is a link about NFC between Android and Windows 8 phones...

http://forums.wpcent...ng-android.html



Pete...

Edited by MENINBLK, 18 September 2013 - 12:11 PM.

  • 0

#1707
MENINBLK

MENINBLK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Westchester, NY, USA
  • Devices:HTC ONE M7
  • Twitter:@MIBMARAUDER

Yes you enable NFC in the settings and then it should work - the sensor is just under the camera on the HTC One.

If it is still not working for you then you will have to try a full wipe and re-flash as there is no reason why NFC will not work with SWITCH (like I said before, I personally tested it on all versions and use it every day).

You will never have an NFC icon on your notification bar whilst using SWITCH (or most generic stock, or custom roms).


Thanks Lenny,

I tried it again and it works. I think the problem is that the NFC commercials are misleading and that NFC is not as fast as we think it is.
After waiting a little longer, and patiently, I was able to see a file transferred from a Windows 8 Phone to my HTC ONE.
It works, but it takes longer than I was expecting.

Thanks again.

  • 0

#1708
nowahe

nowahe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC one

Hello,
I am on an htc one with S-off and root, I wiped my actual sense 5 rom then installed beta 13 with root support and boot. First it did well, it boot into sense and went to setup page but things got worst when i wanted to switch to GPe. It reboot and then went to the normal htc sense boot logo not the google one and get stuck for more than 10 minutes. I rebooted it several times, backup and flash it again but it didnt work. I have disabled fast boot.
I dont know if it's relevent but i flash a different kernel ( to map the htc logo : http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2307371 )
I restored my backup and i hope you guys will help me figure out how to fix it :)

Thanks in advance, Nowahe


Anyone ?

  • 0

#1709
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

Anyone ?


Yes it could be the change of kernel, but it also could be something else, if you bootloop again please provide a logcat.

  • 0

#1710
nowahe

nowahe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC one
I cant take a logcat when it reboot for GPe because it just stay in booting screen. And i noticed something else, its that in the /data/switch i just have folder exclude and delete and file : boot, busybox, reboo, sqlite3.
And when I install this rom, my htc logo is unmapped again.

Edit : I have the logcat file when booting into sense but its 5mo so I dont know if it's relevent

Edited by nowahe, 18 September 2013 - 02:40 PM.

  • 0

#1711
perfectB

perfectB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

When switching to GPe I noticed that I have a System Update Available. Should I avoiding doing the update? Will beta 14 have this included? Don't want to cause any havoc!


I make the notification disappear by tapping it and letting it fail. It doesn't actually update.

  • 0

#1712
pau1alva

pau1alva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

When switching to GPe I noticed that I have a System Update Available. Should I avoiding doing the update? Will beta 14 have this included? Don't want to cause any havoc!


No one knows an answer to this?

  • 0

#1713
pau1alva

pau1alva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

I make the notification disappear by tapping it and letting it fail. It doesn't actually update.


Thanks a lot.

  • 0

#1714
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
please help!!! been without a phone for 2 days!! i failed to update to beta 13 and went into a bootloop upon switch. had no back up and i cant get adb push or sideload to work!! what gives anyone know what would cause adb to fail?

  • 0

#1715
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7

please help!!! been without a phone for 2 days!! i failed to update to beta 13 and went into a bootloop upon switch. had no back up and i cant get adb push or sideload to work!! what gives anyone know what would cause adb to fail?


sideload hangs at 1% forever and push creates a file but my freespace never changes and it hangs too

  • 0

#1716
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk

please help!!! been without a phone for 2 days!! i failed to update to beta 13 and went into a bootloop upon switch. had no back up and i cant get adb push or sideload to work!! what gives anyone know what would cause adb to fail?


Does it actually fail or are you just not waiting long enough - Push is VERY slow.

  • 1

#1717
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
well 24 hrs or straight trying and 4 computers later i went back to the comp that i had pushed beta 1 on and pushed beta 1 instead of 13 and it went right through first time... anyone know if i can use custom kernel like elementalx?

  • 0

#1718
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7

well 24 hrs or straight trying and 4 computers later i went back to the comp that i had pushed beta 1 on and pushed beta 1 instead of 13 and it went right through first time... anyone know if i can use custom kernel like elementalx?


if so should i flash the sense version or GPe version of kernel???

  • 0

#1719
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
since updating to beta 13 upon first flash i lost status bar and home button functionality.

  • 0

#1720
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7

since updating to beta 13 upon first flash i lost status bar and home button functionality.

fixed: adb shell rm -r /data/system/users

installed elementalx gpe version after reboot to recovery from gpe side. no problems yet

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users