Jump to content


Photo

Beta 13: MoDaCo.SWITCH HTC One support topic

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1798 replies to this topic

#1781
jluxe

jluxe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7

I got the phone with Sense, but with now MoDaCo I've fallen in love with GPe and havent even booted back to Sense in weeks.  I'll stay on GPe for the foreseeable future.

 

Thanks for your work!   Always looking forward to updates.

 

EDIT:  however with beta 13 it looks like we are on something between 4.3 and 4.4.

The phone says 4.3, but we have the updated home screen etc... am I mistaken?

 

 

 

So who's running what at the moment?

Sense 4.4 or GPe 4.4, what's your preference?

P


Edited by jluxe, 13 December 2013 - 09:13 PM.

  • 0

#1782
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Just a quick note to say that i'm with family over Christmas, so the next update will be in the new year.

Things are going well, there is an unexpected issue in that AFAIK Xposed doesn't work with ART yet, so ART can't be used with Switch, which is a bit of a pain, but this will hopefully change in the future.

I'm also looking at how I can use work done on Switch to also do a 'hybrid' build, pick the bits you want from each side, more on that when i'm back.

Merry Christmas everyone and have a good break! :)

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1783
jmtast

jmtast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - Nexus 7 2012
  • Twitter:@jmtast

Just a quick note to say that i'm with family over Christmas, so the next update will be in the new year.

Things are going well, there is an unexpected issue in that AFAIK Xposed doesn't work with ART yet, so ART can't be used with Switch, which is a bit of a pain, but this will hopefully change in the future.

I'm also looking at how I can use work done on Switch to also do a 'hybrid' build, pick the bits you want from each side, more on that when i'm back.

Merry Christmas everyone and have a good break! :)

P

Hi Paul,

 

I've been reading this thread silently for months (have my HTC One for almost six months now) and never got the courage to try it (mainly because I don't know my S-ON/S-OFF state, because I bought the phone used and don't know what the previous owner did), but I was always really excited. Now I want to thank you for all your hard work and tell you that I'm looking forward to the release of the beta 14, time when I will probably make the proper investigation (?) and take the leap.

What's weird is that what got me more excited than your beta 14 ETA is the announcement of the hybrid idea. That would be AWESOME, because the only thing that keeps me from converting to GPe is that I would really miss the camera app, the gallery app, zoes, and on. HTC really did a great job with Sense, and would not like to lose some of it's features, so GPe with those features for me would be perfect.

 

Merry Christmas and happy new year! Thanks again for all your work.


  • 0

#1784
warriorvibhu

warriorvibhu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:India
  • Devices:HTC elf,Desire,HD2,Wildfire.

Just a quick note to say that i'm with family over Christmas, so the next update will be in the new year.
Things are going well, there is an unexpected issue in that AFAIK Xposed doesn't work with ART yet, so ART can't be used with Switch, which is a bit of a pain, but this will hopefully change in the future.
I'm also looking at how I can use work done on Switch to also do a 'hybrid' build, pick the bits you want from each side, more on that when i'm back.
Merry Christmas everyone and have a good break! :)
P

Too late though .. but hope your Christmas was good .. Happy new year .. 


Edited by warriorvibhu, 04 January 2014 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#1785
FilyPhanatic

FilyPhanatic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC One, HTC One X+
Anyone have ideas on how to get the at&t isis mobile wallet app on a custom rom like this one? I feel like the build.prop is causing the issue. I cannot find it in the app store and I cannot install the app when downloaded online.

  • 0

#1786
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Anyone have ideas on how to get the at&t isis mobile wallet app on a custom rom like this one? I feel like the build.prop is causing the issue. I cannot find it in the app store and I cannot install the app when downloaded online.

Could be a NFC driver issue perhaps?

What happens when you try to sideload it?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1787
StuMcBill

StuMcBill

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One M8

Its projects like this that are making me think about not going Nexus for my next phone, and maybe going M8.

 

Hopefully a MoDaCo switch like program will come out for that also!! :D


  • 0
HTC One M8 & Nexus 7 (2013)

#1788
imjp1

imjp1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

Hi people, need some help please.  I have accidentally wiped all the cache and system files via TWRP, and now it says I have no rom installed.  How do i sort this out.  I understand i may need to flash a rom, but not sure how?  Please help me, my HTC one is basically bricked.


  • 0

#1789
TiZiO61

TiZiO61

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 7

Hi people, need some help please. I have accidentally wiped all the cache and system files via TWRP, and now it says I have no rom installed. How do i sort this out. I understand i may need to flash a rom, but not sure how? Please help me, my HTC one is basically bricked.



Hi,

you need to get hold of an USB-OTG Cable and an USB-STICK.
Place any suitable ROM onto the Stick, plug it into the OTG Cable, plug it the into the Micro USB Slot of your HTC ONE.
Boot into Recovery, choose MOUNT and choose USB-OTG. Now Go back to INSTALL, choose USB-OTG as Source, and there should be the ROM you placed onto the Stick to choose.
After the ROM Has been flashed you might have to boot into the Bootloader to flash a Custom Recovery and the boot.img.

Excuse my English, it's been quit a while.


  • 0

#1790
MENINBLK

MENINBLK

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Westchester, NY, USA
  • Devices:HTC ONE M7
  • Twitter:@MIBMARAUDER

Paul,

 

Just to drop a note, I saw this on Engadget.com today.  HTC is releasing 4.4 for HTC ONE soon...

 

http://www.engadget....-one-kitkat-us/


  • 0

#1791
Noel Carpel

Noel Carpel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Htc One

HI i got i prob i got Modaco switch 13 (4,2.2) and now i want to get back to stock! But pro as im i forgot to do a backup with my stock rom, so i wounder if i just can download my cariers rom and flash it with twrp (like i did with the modacco rom) or do i have to do any thing else? Any help would be nice!

 

/Noel


  • 0

#1792
franciscomac07

franciscomac07

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

HI i got i prob i got Modaco switch 13 (4,2.2) and now i want to get back to stock! But pro as im i forgot to do a backup with my stock rom, so i wounder if i just can download my cariers rom and flash it with twrp (like i did with the modacco rom) or do i have to do any thing else? Any help would be nice!

/Noel

To go back it's that easy just flash another Rom

  • 0

#1793
Noel Carpel

Noel Carpel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Htc One

To go back it's that easy just flash another Rom

Aha oke thanks man then i just do as i said ^^!


  • 0

#1794
sensationfan623

sensationfan623

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salt Lake City, UT, USA
  • Devices:HTC One

I couldn't find a search function for the thread, wondering if I can use the switch with two roms of my choice? Or are specific ones needed?


  • 0
Sent from the New Samsung Chromebook

#1795
jmtast

jmtast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - Nexus 7 2012
  • Twitter:@jmtast

I couldn't find a search function for the thread, wondering if I can use the switch with two roms of my choice? Or are specific ones needed?

The search function is in the upper right corner.

Anyway, Switch has two built in ROMs, one vanilla Android and one Sense. You don't need specific ones, because they're provided by Switch, and no, you can't use two roms of your choice.


  • 1

#1796
jmtast

jmtast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - Nexus 7 2012
  • Twitter:@jmtast

Sorry in advance for the double post. I know how much we ALL hate "ETA asking doods", and I don't want this post to be thought of as that, but I wanted to ask something to Paul. I first decided to try Switch (wasn't even S-OFF yet) on December. When I got into the thread, I saw you wishing us all a nice christmas and new year's eve, saying that Beta 14 with KitKat was going to be released around new year, if I'm not mistaken, so I decided to wait.

What I did in the meantime, was S-OFF the hell out of my beloved One, and install ARHD GPe just to try GPe (and so far, I'm loving it, but I miss some Sense stuff, which is why I'm so into this), thinking that a few weeks later I was going to be enjoying some KitKat Switch love. What I want to know, more specifically, is if development is still on around that version with KitKat GPe and Sense 5.5. I like KitKat a lot, so I'm not willing to downgrade to try Switch (let's put it this way: I like KitKat more than I like 4.3 Sense 5.0).

 

I know you got your life to worry about, but just a "hey, still here!" would be great, so that we know a bit more about what's going on, if it's not too much trouble.

 

Thanks a LOT for your awesome work, Paul! Hope this doesn't fall as annoying :)


  • 1

#1797
TiZiO61

TiZiO61

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 7
@jmtast

Well spoken! 👍

  • 0

#1798
goatee

goatee

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Razr Maxx XT910
  • Twitter:@edperch

Is active development on Switch all finished? Looking at what ROM to install, and tempted by a few, but if you release KitKat for Switch, I'll be all over it like a rash :).


  • 1

#1799
bkmerrick

bkmerrick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:htc one. nexus 7

The new google camera app is incompatible with current version of modaco switch.  Any suggestions on how to run it?  Thanks


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Yahoo (1)