Jump to content


Photo

Modifying a kernel installer for SWITCH

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
This is just a thread to discuss modding updater-scripts so we can use mods on our newly found love "SWITCH ROM".

I will update this as we make progress and recommend it's deleted when SWITCH mods are mainstream. Please use this thread for things that would be "off-topic" in the Beta thread.

BE CIVIL
NO FLAMING

ANYONE WANTING TO TRY P.M. ME FOR A LINK BULLETPROOF KERNEL FOR SWITCH ROM

LOST AFTER SWITCHING TO EACH ROM

NEW LINK NEEDS TESTING MORE BUT SO FAR SO GOOD. http://www.mediafire...oof-SWITCH2.zip
HAS SURVIVED SWITCHING

Edited by Edubyah, 28 July 2013 - 12:17 AM.

  • 1

#2
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

That's still an AROMA installer.

We should make a new thread for this. I'm not going to clutter this one anymore mods delete as neccessary. PLEASE USE THIS THREAD FOR THIS DISCUSSION http://www.modaco.co...ler-for-switch/

quoting you from switch thread, yes, you can edit updater-script from aroma zip too. it is not much different from editing a normal update.zip.

  • 0

#3
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

quoting you from switch thread, yes, you can edit updater-script from aroma zip too. it is not much different from editing a normal update.zip.

quoting you from switch thread, yes, you can edit updater-script from aroma zip too. it is not much different from editing a normal update.zip.


Alright I've done the Bulletproof kernel, it's working.

LOST AFTER SWITCHING TO EACH

Edited by Edubyah, 27 July 2013 - 09:32 PM.

  • 0

#4
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
IF SOMEONE WANTS TO LOOK THIS IS IT http://www.mediafire...-SWITCH-4.3.zip

DOESN'T SURVIVE 100% AFTER SWITCHs

  • 0

#5
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

IF SOMEONE WANTS TO LOOK THIS IS IT http://www.mediafire...-SWITCH-4.3.zip

DOESN'T SURVIVE 100% AFTER SWITCHs

because you didn't copy boot.img to /system/SWITCH/gpe/boot or /system/SWITCH/sense/boot

after this line
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "dd", "if=/tmp/boot.img", "of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p33");

add something like
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/gpe/boot/boot.img");
or
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/sense/boot/boot.img");
or add both lines if yo want to install the same to both gpe and sense.

Edited by descenpet, 27 July 2013 - 11:12 PM.

  • 0

#6
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

because you didn't copy boot.img to /system/SWITCH/gpe/boot or /system/SWITCH/sense/boot

after this line
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "dd", "if=/tmp/boot.img", "of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p33");

add something like
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/gpe/boot/boot.img");
or
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/sense/boot/boot.img");
or add both lines if yo want to install the same to both gpe and sense.


OKAY IT SEEMS TO BE WORKING NOW. NEW LINK http://www.mediafire...oof-SWITCH2.zip

  • 0

#7
illmatic416

illmatic416

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

because you didn't copy boot.img to /system/SWITCH/gpe/boot or /system/SWITCH/sense/boot

after this line
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "dd", "if=/tmp/boot.img", "of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p33");

add something like
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/gpe/boot/boot.img");
or
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "cp", "/tmp/boot.img", "/system/SWITCH/sense/boot/boot.img");
or add both lines if yo want to install the same to both gpe and sense.


This helped with getting ElementaX to install without borking wifi after switching back and forth on either ROM. However my settings that I setup in Aroma do not activate. Any tips? THanks

elementalx.conf installs into system/SWITCH/gpe/etc with all my settings, but it appears those settings are not being activated during the install. I checked the data/local directory which is suppose to have a log if the settings were installed correctly, but there is no log file.

Edited by illmatic416, 28 July 2013 - 12:53 AM.

  • 0

#8
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

This helped with getting ElementaX to install without borking wifi after switching back and forth on either ROM. However my settings that I setup in Aroma do not activate. Any tips? THanks

elementalx.conf installs into system/SWITCH/gpe/etc with all my settings, but it appears those settings are not being activated during the install. I checked the data/local directory which is suppose to have a log if the settings were installed correctly, but there is no log file.


Set up your options you want enabled in TricksterMod.apk. That's what I had to do. In both roms.

  • 0

#9
illmatic416

illmatic416

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

Set up your options you want enabled in TricksterMod.apk. That's what I had to do. In both roms.


Thanks for the suggestion..i've never used TricksterMod. It works pretty well so far, but doesn't let me configure the other options like logo2sleep, and turnoff swipe2wake, etc. If the updater-script can be modified to install as usual, I figure there has to be a way to implement the configuration. With elementalX, you can change the settings in the elementalx.conf in /etc, but apparently the process which tells the device to use this conf file isn't being implemented during install. So the file is being created, but not being called for use.

Edit: My stupid-ass didn't see the screenwake control in TricksterMod! Thanks for the tip again

Edited by illmatic416, 28 July 2013 - 06:21 AM.

  • 0

#10
Clselfridge

Clselfridge

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Is it necessary to do the install from the sense side? I ran the installer while in gpe and when I switched back my home button was all sorts of messed up. Along with vibration and maybe other stuff that I didn't pick up on before dirty flashing to get back to stock.

  • 0

#11
robt772000

robt772000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I can say everything works except on the GE rom the home button doesn't do anything. And sometimes the camera crashes. Wifi works though.

  • 0

#12
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Is it necessary to do the install from the sense side? I ran the installer while in gpe and when I switched back my home button was all sorts of messed up. Along with vibration and maybe other stuff that I didn't pick up on before dirty flashing to get back to stock.

I think it's something to do with this kernel in going to repack another one today.

  • 0

#13
Clselfridge

Clselfridge

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

I think it's something to do with this kernel in going to repack another one today.


Ok cool I will keep an eye out for it. :-)

  • 0

#14
Edubyah

Edubyah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I've done some more testing and come to the conclusion we should probably make two installers. Even if we want to use the same kernel I think it will work better to pack a sense version and a gpe version. Sorry I can't update quicker but I have too many kids.

  • 0

#15
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

I've done some more testing and come to the conclusion we should probably make two installers. Even if we want to use the same kernel I think it will work better to pack a sense version and a gpe version. Sorry I can't update quicker but I have too many kids.

that's what I did. Easier to edit and I can have different kernel or different config that way.

  • 0

#16
illmatic416

illmatic416

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
I also did two separate installers and never had an issue. Have you guys figured out any part of the script that allows for elementalx.conf to be implemented during install so you wouldn't have use TricksterMod? I've been trying to edit different lines in the script, but haven't figured it out.

Here is my base updater-script if anyone wants to throw it into their elementalx installer. I didn't do much other than change the directory locations to the proper ones.
http://www.mediafire.../updater-script

  • 0

#17
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

I also did two separate installers and never had an issue. Have you guys figured out any part of the script that allows for elementalx.conf to be implemented during install so you wouldn't have use TricksterMod? I've been trying to edit different lines in the script, but haven't figured it out.

Here is my base updater-script if anyone wants to throw it into their elementalx installer. I didn't do much other than change the directory locations to the proper ones.
http://www.mediafire.../updater-script

mine works fine including elementalx.conf. let me take a look at yours.

edit: you didn't change/add 1 more line to
package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
at line 523

Edited by descenpet, 29 July 2013 - 01:30 AM.

  • 0

#18
illmatic416

illmatic416

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

mine works fine including elementalx.conf. let me take a look at yours.


So my script creates elementalx.conf, but it doesn't use the settings. I disable swipe2wake and doubletap2wake, but they are always present until i use Trickstermod to disable.

  • 0

#19
descenpet

descenpet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One

So my script creates elementalx.conf, but it doesn't use the settings. I disable swipe2wake and doubletap2wake, but they are always present until i use Trickstermod to disable.

see my reply above. try changing that.
i didn't select any wake option and they are not active. and i tried activating some through elementalx.conf and reboot, then they works. i disabled them in conf then they are gone again.

  • 0

#20
illmatic416

illmatic416

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

see my reply above. try changing that.
i didn't select any wake option and they are not active. and i tried activating some through elementalx.conf and reboot, then they works. i disabled them in conf then they are gone again.


I changed line 523 back to package_extract_dir("system", "/system"); still no go on my end...I even disable all wake functions too, but device still boots with dt2wake and sweep2wake on. Would it be possible to have a copy of your elementalX updater-script? Thanks for the help

Edit: Looks like i didn't modify that line on the file i uploaded, but I did after and still no changes. What is the proper code to add to that line? just /SWITCH/sense or gpe?

Edited by illmatic416, 29 July 2013 - 05:39 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users