Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
468 replies to this topic

#461
azodens

azodens

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE

Someone know how to use debugging usb mode ?


  • 0

#462
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

Someone know how to use debugging usb mode ?

 

Man, in this place, that's like asking a stranger to help you put your undies on!

I assume you're asking where to find USB Debugging mode?

 

 

FAQ:

Q: I can't find developer options and performance settings, why?
A: Settings -> About phone -> Click 'Build number' several times

(Emphasis added -MJ)

Q: I don't have reboot options in power menu, why?
A: Settings -> Developer options -> Advanced reboot 

(Emphasis added on NEW MENU ENTRY -MJ)

 

Now, if you bothered to use your brain and read, you'd have probably fixed the problem of asking somebody else here for the knowledge! Because you're essentially waiting around, HOPING that not only somebody answers your query, but in a manner that you can understand!?! Its a bit of a lottery to do that, and you mightn't understand it fully because of that. So here's another stranger I think you should meet:

 

Bloody GOOGLE

 

Go through at least 3 tutorials/wikis/FAQs. I'd probably try 5. These tutorials will show you where to get the debugging bridge working between your pc and your phone, from downloading and installing your phones PC drivers, to installing and USING the adb interface (I assume that's what you're really wanting)! This is to get your head around that its not rocket science, and that all you are doing is using normal methods on a command line to get things done: Program name followed by switches or arguments.

 

C:>

 

If that one scared you, then you're out of your league.


Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 15 February 2014 - 01:35 PM.

  • 1
Spoiler

#463
azodens

azodens

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE

Yes, i can't find it. I know how to use it. Sorry for that and thanks for your help.


  • 0

#464
Arijan001

Arijan001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade III
  • Twitter:@Arijan

Hello Everyone! Seems to have problems with WIFI (rondom disconnects) ! Any solutions ?


  • 0

#465
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One


Hello Everyone! Seems to have problems with WIFI (rondom disconnects) ! Any solutions ?

 

Is beginning to wonder if those Acqua WiFi patches were just a pointer to a wider problem: country specific WiFi modules are necessary per ROM install etc. Hmmm.... I'm not going to explain it here, but you can try the following, which can be installed a couple different ways: flash by CWM or, because its a custom ROM, a re-mastering (the unzip-fiddle-rezip dance) of the ROM itself.

 

Fix for Wifi Issue on Acqua with Blade III ROMs

 

Even though its a bit more work, I highly suggest you do the second method as it involves using the modules from your stock ROM, and therefore more likely to be a success. I sincerely hope you have it.


  • 0
Spoiler

#466
Arijan001

Arijan001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade III
  • Twitter:@Arijan

 

Is beginning to wonder if those Acqua WiFi patches were just a pointer to a wider problem: country specific WiFi modules are necessary per ROM install etc. Hmmm.... I'm not going to explain it here, but you can try the following, which can be installed a couple different ways: flash by CWM or, because its a custom ROM, a re-mastering (the unzip-fiddle-rezip dance) of the ROM itself.

 

Fix for Wifi Issue on Acqua with Blade III ROMs

 

Even though its a bit more work, I highly suggest you do the second method as it involves using the modules from your stock ROM, and therefore more likely to be a success. I sincerely hope you have it.

Thanks for your reply.The problem was when when i locked the device or inactivity of 1 min. wifi disables its selfs.But when i unlocked screen it connects automaticlly.I didn't have any problem on cm10.1 or cm11(now) with wifi.


Edited by Arijan001, 20 February 2014 - 10:55 PM.

  • 0

#467
pedjos83

pedjos83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:asus memo pad hd7

I have the same problem, I downloaded the patch from the link above, "wifi_patch_v880e-signed.zip" not working but "wifi_patch-signed.zip" is working for me :) thanx ^_^


Edited by pedjos83, 17 May 2014 - 01:32 PM.

  • 0

#468
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I have the same problem, I downloaded the patch from the link above, "wifi_patch_v880e-signed.zip" not working but "wifi_patch-signed.zip" is working for me :) thanx ^_^

And I have zero clue what neither of these files are. :o Why are these not posted here if they fix things on some hardware?


  • 0

#469
Imago Otti

Imago Otti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

And I have zero clue what neither of these files are. :o Why are these not posted here if they fix things on some hardware?

 

You should compile cm11 to Blade 1 too !!!!


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users