Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][OFFICIAL][4.3]PAC-Man ROM V4.3.Build-1 - 1-11-13

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
119 replies to this topic

#101
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

It's the middle one, i guess ? :) I would really like to try out the Hallo and PIE features. Anyway, i had your other PAC release installed on my device like 3 hours ago - absolutely loved it, so much costumization in one place (except that i am missing the PA options submenu) it takes a lot of work to get that far, so i only have to say GREAT JOB MAN!! CHEERS and if you come to Bulgaria - you have some beers on me :)


The only version that doesn't have pie/halo is the job 4.12. Have got a private build of KitKat version but PAC-man team not released it for public builds yet but it should be soon. Live in England if you listen to our stupid government/press everyone from Bulgaria will be coming here....

  • 0

#102
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Erhm, just noting, no system sounds at all ? :)

Some sounds here: https://www.dropbox....82cy/-UlxSLNbQY

 

Thanks goes to: Teichopsia from XDA forums.

 

Just done:

adb shell

su

cd /system/media/sounds/notifications

ls

 

And i see it's all there ?!? I can't see them in sound option thou, can't assign a sound as a ringtone, list is empty..

 

Also i noticed that i can't assign a ringtone using the File Explorer. I mean, using FE i navigated to /system/media/sounds/ringtone and opened one of the ringtones via Apollo, then options - assign as a ringtone. Exit the Apollo and tried to call myself from another phone - nothing, just the vibration...

 

Should i do a logcat and post it or something ?

 

Please help!


Edited by stoyantenev, 12 January 2014 - 02:14 PM.

  • 0

#103
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Erhm, just noting, no system sounds at all ? :)
Some sounds here: https://www.dropbox....82cy/-UlxSLNbQY

Thanks goes to: Teichopsia from XDA forums.

Just done:
adb shell
su
cd /system/media/sounds/notifications
ls

And i see it's all there ?!? I can't see them in sound option thou, can't assign a sound as a ringtone, list is empty..

Also i noticed that i can't assign a ringtone using the File Explorer. I mean, using FE i navigated to /system/media/sounds/ringtone and opened one of the ringtones via Apollo, then options - assign as a ringtone. Exit the Apollo and tried to call myself from another phone - nothing, just the vibration...

Should i do a logcat and post it or something ?

Please help!



That is very strange, assume you did a full wipe before installing? To be honest I need to do another build of this and hopefully that will fix it, should get the build done later on in the week

  • 1

#104
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Affirmative sir, i did a full wipe as instructed. IDK.. Not sure, but i think this is happening only to me.. (no one else has reported that kind of problem) i tried searching google and he sent me go and buy myself a donut and a coffee :D

oh, and the sounds packs from the above links are worth reviewing :)


Edited by stoyantenev, 12 January 2014 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0

#105
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Another few bugs.. I browsed through the rest of the ROMs avail. for our devices and the most common problem is that they can't turn ON bluetooth, but your ROM is different.. Well enough kidding, my problem is that i can't turn OFF bluetooth :D :D :D

 

After little messing with the settings i found the solution: If you can't turn off your Bluetooth via Menu>settings>bluetooth, you can do so, by going to the menu>settings>pac-man>statusbar toggles>Tiles and layout>add the bluetooth button. Voila, now you can turn on/off bluetooth from the statusbar pulldown :)

 

To assign a notification sound for Message, go to Menu>Message>push menu button(leftmost)>settings>scroll down to see Sound>Click and select - there you go :)


Edited by stoyantenev, 13 January 2014 - 05:31 PM.

  • 1

#106
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Another few bugs.. I browsed through the rest of the ROMs avail. for our devices and the most common problem is that they can't turn ON bluetooth, but your ROM is different.. Well enough kidding, my problem is that i can't turn OFF bluetooth :D :D :D

After little messing with the settings i found the solution: If you can't turn off your Bluetooth via Menu>settings>bluetooth, you can do so, by going to the menu>settings>pac-man>statusbar toggles>Tiles and layout>add the bluetooth button. Voila, now you can turn on/off bluetooth from the statusbar pulldown :)

To assign a notification sound for Message, go to Menu>Message>push menu button(leftmost)>settings>scroll down to see Sound>Click and select - there you go :)


Thanks for the info, hopefully a clean build should fix those issues, as per 4.2 should be done over next week or so barring any issues

  • 1

#107
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Thanks for the info, hopefully a clean build should fix those issues, as per 4.2 should be done over next week or so barring any issues

I would be glad if i can help in anyway possible. Unfortunetly my coding skills are equal to null.. But if there is anything else - i will be more than glad to help!

 

Day three.

Well, last night i was messing with all the aditional settings that your ROM has :D Then the device started acting slowly, then i had done a good couple'o'restarts and everything is okay - fixed by itself, the sounds, the rebely bluetooth button and all :D


Edited by stoyantenev, 14 January 2014 - 10:44 AM.

  • 0

#108
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Hey man, i had this really nice "Call Answer Vibrate" feature on the stock android my device came with, my question is, can i use that to bring the feature back ?

    public void onCallStateChanged(int state, String incomingNumber) {
    Log.i("CALL_STATE changed " ,"phoneState");

    switch (state) {
    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_IDLE:
        Log.i("IDLE","CALL_STATE_IDLE");

        break;

    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_OFFHOOK:
        

        Vibrator mVibrator = (Vibrator) mcontext.getSystemService(mcontext.VIBRATOR_SERVICE);
        
        mVibrator.vibrate(250);
         break;


    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_RINGING:
        Log.i("RINGING","CALL_STATE_RINGING");
        break;

    default:
        Log.d("TAG", "Unknown phone state=" + state);
    }
}

  • 0

#109
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620


Hey man, i had this really nice "Call Answer Vibrate" feature on the stock android my device came with, my question is, can i use that to bring the feature back ?

    public void onCallStateChanged(int state, String incomingNumber) {
    Log.i("CALL_STATE changed " ,"phoneState");

    switch (state) {
    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_IDLE:
        Log.i("IDLE","CALL_STATE_IDLE");

        break;

    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_OFFHOOK:
        

        Vibrator mVibrator = (Vibrator) mcontext.getSystemService(mcontext.VIBRATOR_SERVICE);
        
        mVibrator.vibrate(250);
         break;


    case TelephonyManager.CALL_STATE_RINGING:
        Log.i("RINGING","CALL_STATE_RINGING");
        break;

    default:
        Log.d("TAG", "Unknown phone state=" + state);
    }
}
Open your Phone... Menu... Settings... And there you can enable feature...... ;)

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#110
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

Open your Phone... Menu... Settings... And there you can enable feature...... ;)

And where exactly ? C'mon, guide me step by step ;)

 

Thank you - you've been very helpfull.


Edited by stoyantenev, 14 January 2014 - 09:03 PM.

  • 0

#111
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

And where exactly ? C'mon, guide me step by step ;)

Phone (mean phone dialer)... You know... The app when usually using them to call your mom to tell her to make you cake... ;)))

  • 1

by: HACKER-001


#112
t.katsandris

t.katsandris

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade iii , Lg E400

both pacman roms are unavailable ... both links are dead , can anybody fix this ? I want to try them on my phone so bad !!! 


  • 0

#113
stoyantenev

stoyantenev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
  • Twitter:@-

https://drive.google...dit?usp=sharing

 

Here you go - a third link :D :D :D, and i WON'T remove it soon so, until officialy avail. from the author, it'll be hosted here :)


Edited by stoyantenev, 15 January 2014 - 08:06 PM.

  • 1

#114
BastardRacoon

BastardRacoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Apps keep crashing all the time and it is bit slow (u notice that when u are trying to watch videos on youtube). Sorry, I'm gonna chanche this...


  • 0

#115
Krismaister

Krismaister

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

Can anyone give me a new link of this ROM please? This link doesnt work anymore...  :mellow:


  • 0

#116
MIERZVINSKI

MIERZVINSKI

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade 3

Please reupload !!!  :(  :excl:  HOTFILE site not working !!!! :'(


  • 0

#117
theshrink89

theshrink89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Check 3 posts before yours, the google drive link!

  • 0

#118
Stankevichius

Stankevichius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade lll

Link in description is not working, anyone can send new one? :)


  • 0

#119
Le Cosaque

Le Cosaque

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Varna, Bulgaria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Link in description is not working, anyone can send new one? :)

Dude, please, read all the comments in the thread... Two or three posts above you, you will see that a working link has been posted. I hate when people just post comments wanting something before reading every comment that has already been posted in the thread. Post only after you have searched the forum comment by comment. It will take you less time that I took the devs to build the rom. And if they can do that, you can just read :)


  • 0

Samsung Galaxy Pocket GT-S5300 - BlackStar rom v2

 

ZTE Blade III - CM 11 by KonstaT

 

Acer Aspire 6930g - Windows 8.1 Pro / Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon

 

                                                                                 

"Ego ferarius suam fatum."


#120
Le Cosaque

Le Cosaque

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Varna, Bulgaria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

So I installed it a couple of hours ago, so far so good. I've found no bugs and my bluetooth Nokia BH-503 headset works perfectly with this rom. Great job!


  • 0

Samsung Galaxy Pocket GT-S5300 - BlackStar rom v2

 

ZTE Blade III - CM 11 by KonstaT

 

Acer Aspire 6930g - Windows 8.1 Pro / Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon

 

                                                                                 

"Ego ferarius suam fatum."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users