Jump to content


Photo

[ ROM ] Ascend Y300-0100 MIUIV5


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
Joao Pereira

Joao Pereira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi

After some researching and testing some installations, got the MIUI working on my Y300-0100.
These are the steps I made, for the installation.
I hope they are useful.
These are not cooked roms but as usual, I'm not responsible for any malfunction, this may cause to your phone.

Clear cache, data, dalvik
Format cache, cust, date, system
Install baseband_eu
Install ROM (either versions)
Validate if the 3g is functional
Install baseband_chino (to be able to end calls)
Validating that is functional
install GAPPS

In both roms, could end calls, and had 3g and google play.
Both roms are in chines or english.

https://mega.co.nz/#...5emRabeCnRqgAmg

https://www.dropbox....djqj/i3QpPHaybX

Attached Files


  • 0

#2
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
This will be great if 3G works as well as calls hanging up!! Will try at some point any other bugs?

  • 0

#3
Ducsidu

Ducsidu

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-0100
If I flash this how you said, abd than I move to another rom, than everything will work fine?

Thanks for the tutorial!

Edited by Ducsidu, 21 August 2013 - 03:45 PM.

  • 0

#4
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

If I flash this how you said, abd than I move to another rom, than everything will work fine?


Yes, I haven't had to flash any basebands on other roms... what are the implications if I want to go back to a different rom?

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#5
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Why would you install baseband before the rom wouldn't that overwrite the baseband or is it working different?

  • 0

#6
radu_sergiu

radu_sergiu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510
where do we have the file with the chinese baseband? thanks
Le. I assume that lewa baseband is simillar with chinese baseband.after I flashed it, I can hang up calls, but i have 2g conectivity , not 3g. Are you sure about 3g ?

Edited by radu_sergiu, 21 August 2013 - 06:14 PM.

  • 0

#7
Joao Pereira

Joao Pereira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

This will be great if 3G works as well as calls hanging up!! Will try at some point any other bugs?

Some error with android sync... you can disable service

  • 0

#8
Joao Pereira

Joao Pereira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I'm flasing baseband_eu first, because i'm assuming on first boot android picks up 3g conf and then it doesn't change when i put chinese baseband, for call hanging.
Also, i went back to tillaz rom and no problems there.

don't forget, if you change roms, and calls aren't hanging up, probably you have the wrong baseband installed... just flash the correct one.

  • 0

#9
Joao Pereira

Joao Pereira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

where do we have the file with the chinese baseband? thanks
Le. I assume that lewa baseband is simillar with chinese baseband.after I flashed it, I can hang up calls, but i have 2g conectivity , not 3g. Are you sure about 3g ?

it's inside the folder... all basebands are there... yes, 3g not 2g... ;)

  • 0

#10
radu_sergiu

radu_sergiu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510
I got it. There is also a folder, with everything inside in it. I will try again. lol.
LE. I tried again. Yes, I can hang up calls, but, 2g not 3g which is useless. Did someone else try it? Maybe I am doing something wrong...

Edited by radu_sergiu, 21 August 2013 - 07:48 PM.

  • 0

#11
joba69

joba69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
Same for me ... hangup calls with 2g ... 3g not working .. i asume the provided baseband chino .. is same as lewa ..

  • 0

#12
kannasbor0

kannasbor0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

I'm flasing baseband_eu first, because i'm assuming on first boot android picks up 3g conf and then it doesn't change when i put chinese baseband, for call hanging.
Also, i went back to tillaz rom and no problems there.

don't forget, if you change roms, and calls aren't hanging up, probably you have the wrong baseband installed... just flash the correct one.


Hi!
You made a miui from parts, which works correctly..
What if you reset the phone, and back it up for us? :)

  • 0

#13
Joao Pereira

Joao Pereira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Hi!
You made a miui from parts, which works correctly..
What if you reset the phone, and back it up for us? :)

Hi. it's not a cooked rom. I download the rom from a chinese forum.
Could be a port, but not my cooking... ;)

  • 0

#14
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Yeah... installed fine, wouldn't save APN settings.
Flashed chinese base, only got 2g
Flashed eu base again, got 3g
Kept saving apn settings but none appeared in the list, but suddenly data started?
Answered a call, locked on hanging up, then could not recieve any more calls. Shame, but totally unusable.
Looked nice, seemed slick from what I saw. Similar to Lewa but with a nice black and orange interface.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#15
Ducsidu

Ducsidu

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-0100

Yeah... installed fine, wouldn't save APN settings.
Flashed chinese base, only got 2g
Flashed eu base again, got 3g
Kept saving apn settings but none appeared in the list, but suddenly data started?
Answered a call, locked on hanging up, then could not recieve any more calls. Shame, but totally unusable.
Looked nice, seemed slick from what I saw. Similar to Lewa but with a nice black and orange interface.


Yeah, and MIUI's greatest advantage is that it has lots of theme unlike Lewa... I'd like to have MIUI with everything working, because Lewa is just a "copy" of MIUI without themes.

  • 0

#16
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

Yeah, and MIUI's greatest advantage is that it has lots of theme unlike Lewa... I'd like to have MIUI with everything working, because Lewa is just a "copy" of MIUI without themes.

Lewa is 4.1.2 - don;t know what the diffeerence is - and running really well now without any chinese anywhere, and probably the fastest the phone has been so far, and best battery... but MIUI looks much nicer.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#17
Ducsidu

Ducsidu

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-0100

Lewa is 4.1.2 - don;t know what the diffeerence is - and running really well now without any chinese anywhere, and probably the fastest the phone has been so far, and best battery... but MIUI looks much nicer.

This MIUI is "just" 4.1.1, but you probably wouldn't feel difference (optimization, few bugfixes and you can open/close notifications with just one finger). Yeah, it was my daily driver for a few weeks until FusionX, since then I tried a few roms, I think Lewa was the best, but I didn't like it's MIUI feeling and I couldn't even get a cool theme for it, because there are only a few people who uses Lewa OS

  • 0

#18
burunduk666

burunduk666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Guys, if anyone will have a problem with calls - that post can help you as it help me (http://www.modaco.co...s/#entry2137541).
And I wanted to know one little thing. Can I use MIUI weather app with European cities? I don't want widgets or other apps. I want native app shows me my city. Is any way to do it, because it offers me only Chinese cities.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users