Jump to content


Photo

[Request] Cyanogenmod Rom for G510-0010 dual sim


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510
I am using Huawei G510-0010 (dual sim) device.
I have flash CM rom that get from some thread in the forum, but sim-card doesn't work.
Does Cyangenmod Rom not support dual-sim devices?

Please to help me process this problem?

:( Thanks!!!

Edited by Luong Mai, 30 August 2013 - 07:02 AM.

  • 0

#2
xjljian

xjljian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:China
  • Devices:HuaWei Y300-0000
There the device tree to build cm10 for G510-0010&Y300-0000 dual-sim.But the network does not work...

device tree:https://github.com/xjljian/android_device_huawei_u8833d.git

Edited by xjljian, 30 August 2013 - 03:05 PM.

  • 0

#3
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510

There the device tree to build cm10 for G510-0010&Y300-0000 dual-sim.But the network does not work...

device tree:https://github.com/xjljian/android_device_huawei_u8833d.git


Oh, This link doesn't access. Please to check it again!
I have see it one time on a thread but I don't know how to build it. Who can suggest for me a solution to build it? Thanks,

Edited by Luong Mai, 30 August 2013 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#4
Hassams

Hassams

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pakistan
  • Devices:Huawei G510-0200

I am using Huawei G510-0010 (dual sim) device.
I have flash CM rom that get from some thread in the forum, but sim-card doesn't work.
Does Cyangenmod Rom not support dual-sim devices?

Please to help me process this problem?

:( Thanks!!!


No They won't work because they are made for single sim Qualcomm devices not for dual sim(different modem+Network band etc) Mediatek chipset devices and you got the second one.

Edit: Btw wrong section, should be in General section.

Edited by Hassams, 31 August 2013 - 01:46 AM.

  • 0

#5
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510

No They won't work because they are made for single sim Qualcomm devices not for dual sim(different modem+Network band etc) Mediatek chipset devices and you got the second one.

Edit: Btw wrong section, should be in General section.


Sorry, but the chipset on my device is from Qualcomm M8225 (support dual sim).

  • 0

#6
steyone

steyone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:huawei g510-0010
I have the same problem, i instaled a Rom and the sim card doesnt wor, have you any rom thats work the sim card?

  • 0

#7
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510
Who can help me? Please!

  • 0

#8
andrea2107

andrea2107

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g330
Try to use the stock libcm.so in sistem/lib,it worked on my g330

Edited by andrea2107, 04 September 2013 - 06:57 PM.

  • 0

#9
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510

Try to use the stock libcm.so in sistem/lib,it worked on my g330


Can you guide me step by step?

  • 0

#10
andrea2107

andrea2107

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g330
Open a ROM with working SIM,go to sistem/lib and copy the libcm.so in the same place of the cm10

  • 0

#11
Luong Mai

Luong Mai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G510

Open a ROM with working SIM,go to sistem/lib and copy the libcm.so in the same place of the cm10


I have try to follow your way but it's unsuccesfully. Sim-card still doesn't work :(((

  • 0

#12
pashapuma

pashapuma

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belarus, Grodno
  • Devices:Huawei g510

hi, there cm10 from another phone dual sim

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2190071


  • 0

#13
mockingbird

mockingbird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Y300
If the devs dont have the dual sim variant ,most likely you wont see a CM for it.

  • 0

#14
pashapuma

pashapuma

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belarus, Grodno
  • Devices:Huawei g510

Well if you have a CM10 for dualsim, you can take with her files are responsible for network


  • 0

#15
pashapuma

pashapuma

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belarus, Grodno
  • Devices:Huawei g510
https://docs.google....aEN3RDQ/preview
Cm 10.2 for dualsim.
Working only 1 sim

  • 0

#16
CN_Seventh

CN_Seventh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
hey guy.
I have a G510-0010 too!!!!

you can try this.

http://www.modaco.co...single-sim-rom/

  • 0

#17
CN_Seventh

CN_Seventh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

I have the same problem, i instaled a Rom and the sim card doesnt wor, have you any rom thats work the sim card?


hey guy.
I have a G510-0010 too!!!!

you can try this.

http://www.modaco.co...single-sim-rom/

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users