Jump to content


Photo

Fix for Wifi Issue on Acqua with Blade III ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer
I found a way to fix the wifi problems on my Acqua. (TMN Version, bought in December 2012)
You just have to replace the proprietaries for wifi with the ones on your stock rom.

bin/hostapd
etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/athtcmd_ram.bin
etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/bdata.bin
etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/fw-3.bin
etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/nullTestFlow.bin
etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/utf.bin
wifi/ath6kl_sdio.ko
wifi/cfg80211.ko

# From KonstaT's sources (https://raw.github.com/KonstaT/android_device_zte_atlas40/cm-10.2/proprietary-files.txt)

Method 1
  • Boot into ClockWorkMod
  • Make a nandroid backup
  • Install wifi_patch-signed.zip
  • Reboot
Method 2 (use if Method 1 didn't work)
  • Get your stock rom from http://www.modaco.co...qua-stock-roms/ (or a backup you made before installing CyanogenMod)
  • Extract these binaries from /system (from update.zip or from the backup of your system partition)

    bin/hostapd
    etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/athtcmd_ram.bin
    etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/bdata.bin
    etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/fw-3.bin
    etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/nullTestFlow.bin
    etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/utf.bin
    wifi/ath6kl_sdio.ko
    wifi/cfg80211.ko
  • Download a CyanogenMod ROM for Blade III
  • Open it on 7zip (or other archive manager)
  • Go to /system
  • Replace the files listed in 2. with the ones you extracted
  • Put the modified CyanogenMod ROM on sdcard
  • Follow the instructions on the thread where you got the rom (always make a backup)
Please report if this works on your device.
If it doesn't work, restore the backup you made.

Thanks to KonstaT for his great roms :)

Attached Files


  • 0

#2
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Great, I think I suggested that someone should try this at some point. :)

I did a quick diff and only system/etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/bdata.bin is different between Blade III and Acqua (but seems to be the same in every Acqua update).

Wifi modules (/system/wifi/*) are different even in every Blade III update because they are always (re)built in line with the kernel. Source code for Atheros wifi modules is also released under GPL license but guess again if you think ZTE is willing release the source even though they are legally obligated to do so. :P /bin/hostapd is for wifi tethering only.

  • 0

#3
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

I did a quick diff and only system/etc/firmware/ath6k/AR6003/hw2.1.1/bdata.bin is different between Blade III and Acqua (but seems to be the same in every Acqua update).


Does that mean that the zip I uploaded just needs bdata.bin?

Edited by mrjujas, 02 September 2013 - 01:59 PM.

  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Does that mean that the zip I uploaded just needs bdata.bin?

Yeah, and both wifi modules (/system/wifi/*) are likely necessary as well. I was just saying that even though they might have different checksums still doesn't mean that there are some actual differences (and there's no way of knowing even if there was). Huh, quite a complicated sentence. :P Doesn't hurt to have them all either...

  • 0

#5
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

Doesn't hurt to have them all either...


Ok, I won't change it. Now we just have to wait until someone tests the fix.
About the source, I've found this. Would it work on Acquas without porting/changes? Or is it compatible at all?

  • 0

#6
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Ok, I won't change it. Now we just have to wait until someone tests the fix.
About the source, I've found this. Would it work on Acquas without porting/changes? Or is it compatible at all?

Yeah, it is a compatible driver for our wifi hardware but in practice it wouldn't work. Ath6kl driver is merged to linux mainline kernel from 3.4 onwards (or at least it is to CAF's msm-3.4). Porting it to our 3.0 kernel, and porting any other network dependencies, would be very difficult. On top of that it would require changes to make it work with ZTE wifi implementation just like below.

Easier solution would be to build ath6kl driver using compat-wireless driver. It's super easy to build (already done it) but it would still need to be modified to match any ZTE changes in our kernel. Even in the best case scenario it might be difficult make everything work as well as it does with the prebuilt binary modules.
http://wireless.kern...Download/stable

  • 0

#7
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

Easier solution would be to build ath6kl driver using compat-wireless driver. It's super easy to build (already done it) but it would still need to be modified to match any ZTE changes in our kernel. Even in the best case scenario it might be difficult make everything work as well as it does with the prebuilt binary modules.
http://wireless.kern...Download/stable


If prebuilt binary modules work well, there is no need to mess around with that stuff.
Especially now, while porting CM 10.2, if I can help you with anything, including testing, please tell me. :D

  • 0

#8
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
IT WORKS!

Now it connects to my test Belkin router. I will tell friends to check.

BTW I have tried this solution in the past (earlier CM10.x builds) and it didn't work.

I'm on CM10.1 30/8/2013

Edited by papars, 02 September 2013 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#9
Skinz1984

Skinz1984

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Telstra Urbane (R22)
This works on mine too!
You're absolute legends mrjujas and KonstaT

  • 0

#10
alijnav

alijnav

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Thank you very much!!!

  • 0

#11
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

BTW I have tried this solution in the past (earlier CM10.x builds) and it didn't work.

It would have worked since the day one. It's safe to say that you just didn't do it correctly. :P

Unfortunately there isn't many people to test ideas and I have to rely on the feedback I get from the ones that do...

  • 0

#12
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

It would have worked since the day one. It's safe to say that you just didn't do it correctly. :P


When first started working with CM10 in acqua wifi was not connecting at all.
One of the first steps was to replace all the /etc/firmware directory in the CM10 builds with the one from the official ROM. I was modifying the CM10 .zip files.
It didn't work, so then I started playing with the mmc partitions and build.prop. This gave me part working wifi and I was happy since it worked in my home & office routers without problem.
Never thought to test again the firmware directory files.

@KonstaT Will you include this file in the next builds or we shall use the patch?

  • 0

#13
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT Will you include this file in the next builds or we shall use the patch?

No, not going to change it and potentially break wifi for all Blade III's.

  • 1

#14
harusame

harusame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V880E(Velcom)
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

I did set your patch. With the connection to the Wi-Fi problems are now gone, but the internet and I can `t get out. And connection icon is gray.

  • 0

#15
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

I did set your patch. With the connection to the Wi-Fi problems are now gone, but the internet and I can `t get out. And connection icon is gray.


I see your device is an Acqua variant, so I got a stock rom for your device and the only wifi binaries which are different are the ones at /system/wifi/. So I got you a zip with those files (ath6kl_sdio.ko and cfg80211.ko). Make a backup and flash it. (I'm not sure it solves your problem, because these are built in line with the kernel, and they may be different but not actually make a difference)

In case that doesn't work, you can make a backup and reinstall CM 10.1 following the instructions at KonstaT's thread, then install the fix from the main post and then install the fix in this post. After that connect to your wifi network and test your internet connection with the browser instead of the Play Маркет (btw change your system language to English when sharing screenshots).

If nothing works, restore your backup. :)

PS : Test whether that wifi network is connected to the internet with other device (like a laptop)

Attached Files


Edited by mrjujas, 03 September 2013 - 06:26 PM.

  • 1

#16
harusame

harusame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V880E(Velcom)

I see your device is an Acqua variant, so I got a stock rom for your device and the only wifi binaries which are different are the ones at /system/wifi/. So I got you a zip with those files (ath6kl_sdio.ko and cfg80211.ko). Make a backup and flash it. (I'm not sure it solves your problem, because these are built in line with the kernel, and they may be different but not actually make a difference)

In case that doesn't work, you can make a backup and reinstall CM 10.1 following the instructions at KonstaT's thread, then install the fix from the main post and then install the fix in this post. After that connect to your wifi network and test your internet connection with the browser instead of the Play Маркет (btw change your system language to English when sharing screenshots).

If nothing works, restore your backup. :)

PS : Test whether that wifi network is connected to the internet with other device (like a laptop)



Thank you for your contribution from your side. Internet without any problems dealt modem via Wi-Fi to other device and the PC.
Next time I will consider your remark about the screenshots. I will try to set your file with the patch.

  • 0

#17
harusame

harusame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V880E(Velcom)
mrjujas,

Flashed the patch that you threw off me .. And praise be to programmers! Internet working! =))) I hope now it's forever, and will not disappear after the first reboot device.

Posted Image Posted Image

But here's the icon has remained small gray instead of little white which indicates a successful connection. But I think the little things =)

  • 0

#18
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

Flashed the patch that you threw off me .. And praise be to programmers! Internet working! =))) I hope now it's forever, and will not disappear after the first reboot device.

But here's the icon has remained small gray instead of little white which indicates a successful connection. But I think the little things =)


I'm not really a programmer, I just searched some stuff on the internet and replaced some files.
Anyway, I'm glad I could help you. :D

  • 1

#19
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

I see your device is an Acqua variant, so I got a stock rom for your device and the only wifi binaries which are different are the ones at /system/wifi/. So I got you a zip with those files (ath6kl_sdio.ko and cfg80211.ko). Make a backup and flash it. (I'm not sure it solves your problem, because these are built in line with the kernel, and they may be different but not actually make a difference)

In case that doesn't work, you can make a backup and reinstall CM 10.1 following the instructions at KonstaT's thread, then install the fix from the main post and then install the fix in this post. After that connect to your wifi network and test your internet connection with the browser instead of the Play Маркет (btw change your system language to English when sharing screenshots).

If nothing works, restore your backup. :)

PS : Test whether that wifi network is connected to the internet with other device (like a laptop)


Hello mrjujas,

Thanks for your fix. It's worked on CM 10.1.3, and, me being me, I decided to install it manually (injecting all files/folders into the ROM zip). That was fine. But now I've gone and installed KonstaT's newest 4.3 update. I can browse the internet with any of my browsers (Built-in, Opera and Dolphin), and they work... But not the Play Store. I can't connect to it unless I do it in the web browser... Have you heard of this situation, and what may be causing it? Just to clarify... I tried it without the fix the first time around (that's when I noticed the problem) and then I tried it with the fix - and it's still occuring! Any ideas?

  • 0
Spoiler

#20
mrjujas

mrjujas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua, ZTE Racer

Hello mrjujas,

Thanks for your fix. It's worked on CM 10.1.3, and, me being me, I decided to install it manually (injecting all files/folders into the ROM zip). That was fine. But now I've gone and installed KonstaT's newest 4.3 update. I can browse the internet with any of my browsers (Built-in, Opera and Dolphin), and they work... But not the Play Store. I can't connect to it unless I do it in the web browser... Have you heard of this situation, and what may be causing it? Just to clarify... I tried it without the fix the first time around (that's when I noticed the problem) and then I tried it with the fix - and it's still occuring! Any ideas?


I've just upgraded to CM 10.2 (4.3), and the Play Store works fine. :)
Did you wipe data and format /system before installing CM 10.2?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users