Jump to content


Photo

[OffTopic] Share your gps.conf

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505
Hi,
My GPS is really temperamental on my G300, and I was wondering if people could share theirs, so I can get a better experience. I usually have about 6-10 satellites in use according to GPS Test, but I can't get a lock, and my accuracy is about 2000 Metres (with intermediate positioning enabled). Otherwise it just stays at zero.
One fix took 26 minutes! After that, it took about 10 seconds, but when I restarted it went downhill again.
I know this is a gps.conf issue as in certain ROMS it works perfectly, and in others it does not!
I have used fasterGPS, GPS Test, and I have cleared and updated the A-GPS data
So if anyone can give me a working GPS.conf to see if that is the issue.
This file can be found in:
system/etc
so you need to be rooted to be able to share
Thanks
George :)

I'll start with my (useless) GPS.conf! :P
https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#2
akarana

akarana

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 ics
Mine is almost identical to yours, except I have Debug level = 5
then at the end an extra block - see below.
I'm using B926 Huawei factory rom.
I don't use GPS much, so when I do need it it takes between 5 - 15 minutes
to get a good fix, then it tracks within 2 metres.



################################
# Sensor Settings
################################

# Needs to be set explicitly based on sensor
# There is no default value.
#GYRO_BIAS_RANDOM_WALK=

SENSOR_ACCEL_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_ACCEL_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
SENSOR_GYRO_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_GYRO_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5

# Sensor Control Mode (0=AUTO, 1=FORCE_ON)
SENSOR_CONTROL_MODE=0

# Enable or Disable Sensors for GPS use (0=Enable, 1=Disable)
SENSOR_USAGE=0

  • 0

#3
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505
2 meters! I get 8 at the best!
Thanks for that :)

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#4
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Here's mine. I'm still on Stock+ R2 (!) and GPS generally works OK. I tried GPS Test and once outdoors it seems to lock on quickly. Even after a reboot. Hope this helps.

#Test
NTP_SERVER=time.gpsonextra.net
#Asia
# NTP_SERVER=asia.pool.ntp.org
#Europe
# NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
#North America
# NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
#			 4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
# <DTS2012030207462 yanzhennan 20120210 begin
DEBUG_LEVEL = 5
# DTS2012030207462 yanzhennan 20120210 end>
# <DTS2012020907282 yanzhennan 20120209 begin
# download interval set 5 days = 5*24*60*60*1000 milliseconds
XTRA_DOWNLOAD_INTERVAL_CONFIG=432000000
# DTS2012020907282 yanzhennan 20120209 end>
# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=0
# supl version 1.0
SUPL_VER=0x10000
# Error Estimate
# _SET = 1
# _CLEAR = 0
ERR_ESTIMATE=0
# GPS Capabilities bit mask
# SCHEDULING = 1
# MSB = 2
# MSA = 4
# ULP = 0x20
# default = MSA | MSB | SCHEDULING | ULP
# < DTS2012031207845 sunyue 20120320 begin
# ULP is not perfect at present
# CAPABILITIES=0x27
CAPABILITIES=0x07
# DTS2012031207845 sunyue 20120320 end >
# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
# ACCURACY_THRES=5000
################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################
# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
# SUPL_HOST=supl.host.com or IP
# SUPL_PORT=1234
# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
# C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com or IP
# C2K_PORT=1234
################################
# Sensor Settings
################################
# Needs to be set explicitly based on sensor
# There is no default value.
#GYRO_BIAS_RANDOM_WALK=
SENSOR_ACCEL_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_ACCEL_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
SENSOR_GYRO_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_GYRO_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
# Sensor Control Mode (0=AUTO, 1=FORCE_ON)
SENSOR_CONTROL_MODE=0
# Enable or Disable Sensors for GPS use (0=Enable, 1=Disable)
SENSOR_USAGE=0
# Choose GSIFF sensor provider (1=DSPS, 2=Android NDK)
SENSOR_PROVIDER=1
################################
# Indoor Positioning Settings
################################
# 0: QUIPC disabled, 1: QUIPC enabled, 2: forced QUIPC only
QUIPC_ENABLED = 0
################################
# EXTRA SETTINGS
################################


  • 0

#5
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505

Here's mine. I'm still on Stock+ R2 (!) and GPS generally works OK. I tried GPS Test and once outdoors it seems to lock on quickly. Even after a reboot. Hope this helps.

#Test
NTP_SERVER=time.gpsonextra.net
#Asia
# NTP_SERVER=asia.pool.ntp.org
#Europe
# NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
#North America
# NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
#			 4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
# <DTS2012030207462 yanzhennan 20120210 begin
DEBUG_LEVEL = 5
# DTS2012030207462 yanzhennan 20120210 end>
# <DTS2012020907282 yanzhennan 20120209 begin
# download interval set 5 days = 5*24*60*60*1000 milliseconds
XTRA_DOWNLOAD_INTERVAL_CONFIG=432000000
# DTS2012020907282 yanzhennan 20120209 end>
# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=0
# supl version 1.0
SUPL_VER=0x10000
# Error Estimate
# _SET = 1
# _CLEAR = 0
ERR_ESTIMATE=0
# GPS Capabilities bit mask
# SCHEDULING = 1
# MSB = 2
# MSA = 4
# ULP = 0x20
# default = MSA | MSB | SCHEDULING | ULP
# < DTS2012031207845 sunyue 20120320 begin
# ULP is not perfect at present
# CAPABILITIES=0x27
CAPABILITIES=0x07
# DTS2012031207845 sunyue 20120320 end >
# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
# ACCURACY_THRES=5000
################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################
# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
# SUPL_HOST=supl.host.com or IP
# SUPL_PORT=1234
# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
# C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com or IP
# C2K_PORT=1234
################################
# Sensor Settings
################################
# Needs to be set explicitly based on sensor
# There is no default value.
#GYRO_BIAS_RANDOM_WALK=
SENSOR_ACCEL_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_ACCEL_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
SENSOR_GYRO_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
SENSOR_GYRO_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
# Sensor Control Mode (0=AUTO, 1=FORCE_ON)
SENSOR_CONTROL_MODE=0
# Enable or Disable Sensors for GPS use (0=Enable, 1=Disable)
SENSOR_USAGE=0
# Choose GSIFF sensor provider (1=DSPS, 2=Android NDK)
SENSOR_PROVIDER=1
################################
# Indoor Positioning Settings
################################
# 0: QUIPC disabled, 1: QUIPC enabled, 2: forced QUIPC only
QUIPC_ENABLED = 0
################################
# EXTRA SETTINGS
################################

Thanks also, I will try these :)
BTW, for others sharing, can you place your gps.conf in [ code] tags with [ code] at the start without the space, and [ /code] at the end, again without the spaces. This is so that it is clear to read. Thanks :)

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#6
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Oh - based on a basic GPS Test run my accuracy isn't great and does well to get to/below 10 meters!
But I haven't tested that much.
I have used it for satnav before and it seemed to work fine.

  • 0

#7
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505

Oh - based on a basic GPS Test run my accuracy isn't great and does well to get to/below 10 meters!
But I haven't tested that much.
I have used it for satnav before and it seemed to work fine.

For me, the icon stops when you are driving, and takes a few seconds to catch up with me, and jumps around a lot on the road, especially when I stop. Its really annoying, especially when you are on a double junction and it says "Exit left" on the wrong half of the junction! :angry:

Edited by george109, 05 September 2013 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#8
akarana

akarana

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 ics
Disclaimer 1: when I said above I get 2 metres, that's in the 'burbs and open country using Google Maps in New Zealand;
Disclaimer 2: I've always used it handheld, never vehicle mounted.

Sooo, just did a little experiment. Went into the city in the bus, holding the G300 flat, screen up, level with window sill, 0.2 metres inside glass. Started OK, tracking within 5 metres with bus travelling slowly. Bus turns 60 degrees and speeds up to 50km/hr, tracking lags up to 30 metres. Bus turns another 60 degrees, satellite(s) lost :blush: Two more km and two more turns and enough satellites are back in view, but tracking at 50km/hr sometimes lags up to 60metres. When the bus stops, the indicator catches up, but slowly.

Downtown amongst the hirise walking on the outer edge of the pavement, location fix is decidedly dodgy. Sometimes I can stop, the fix will stop, anywhere up to 20 metres off, but still inside the circle of uncertainty. Other times I stop, the fix never settles, twitching about forever within a circle of uncertainty up to 60 metres radius. Back home it locks onto my garden chair like a pin on the map.

Conclusion: the proper branded GPS devices have a bigger, higher gain antenna, and have some means to include (or avoid) the effect of vehicle speed on the calculations. There's also chatter on other forums that non-Google mapping apps, or less Google friendly countries can produce an offset between map location and GPS location.

  • 0

#9
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,886 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Use pimpmyrom from playstore
Find gps setting there, choose your country and activate it.
Your gps.conf will be written and set.
You can remove pimpmyrom then

Edited by dakok, 07 September 2013 - 05:05 PM.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ZTE v987 China Rom Collection Telekineza.com Coolpad F1 software and stuff Huawei G300 Chinese Cuisine - Roms from far far away
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#10
yayane

yayane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Huawei G300 / Hyundai T7
Hi george109.
Soory for my english.
The best gps.conf is this one for you (UK)

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.uk.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_TLS_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
ACCURACY_THRES=2500
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=FALSE
ENABLE_WIPER=1

With my G300 I fix in 2-10 secondes and 5 meters accuracy (with this gps.conf)

I have write a small guide to slatedroid (I am Kuan in this forum)
http://www.slatedroi...or-a-quick-fix/

  • 0
CM9 R9

#11
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505

Hi george109.
Soory for my english.
The best gps.conf is this one for you (UK)

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.uk.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_TLS_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
ACCURACY_THRES=2500
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=FALSE
ENABLE_WIPER=1

With my G300 I fix in 2-10 secondes and 5 meters accuracy (with this gps.conf)

I have write a small guide to slatedroid (I am Kuan in this forum)
http://www.slatedroi...or-a-quick-fix/

Thank you! :) I will try this and see if it works...

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#12
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505

Hi george109.
Soory for my english.
The best gps.conf is this one for you (UK)

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.uk.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.uk.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_TLS_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
ACCURACY_THRES=2500
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=FALSE
ENABLE_WIPER=1

With my G300 I fix in 2-10 secondes and 5 meters accuracy (with this gps.conf)

I have write a small guide to slatedroid (I am Kuan in this forum)
http://www.slatedroi...or-a-quick-fix/

Double post!
Anyway Thank you! :) I get 7 meters accuracy with this! That's amazing, thanks :)

Edited by george109, 07 September 2013 - 10:43 PM.

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#13
wbrambley

wbrambley

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Devices:u8815, u8185, u8951
Hi, i am also from New Zealand and this is mine;
NTP_SERVER=0.nz.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.nz.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.nz.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.nz.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.oceania.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.oceania.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.oceania.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.oceania.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=nz.pool.ntp.org

XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

# DEBUG LEVELS: 0 - none, 1 - Error, 2 - Warning, 3 - Info
# 4 - Debug, 5 - Verbose
DEBUG_LEVEL =0

# Intermediate position report, 1=enable, 0=disable
INTERMEDIATE_POS=0

# Accuracy threshold for intermediate positions
# less accurate positions are ignored, 0 for passing all positions
ACCURACY_THRES=0

# Report supl ref location as position, 1=enable, 0=disable
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1

# Wiper (wifi positioning), 1=enable, 0=disable
ENABLE_WIPER=1

################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################

# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275
SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert

# FOR C2K PDE SUPPORT, set the following
C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com
C2K_PORT=1234

CURRENT_CARRIER=common
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE

# TRUE for "User Plane", FALSE for "Control Plane"
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
Always gets a fast fix and have no problems with navigation.

Edited by wbrambley, 08 September 2013 - 12:44 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users