Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [JB] MeijaJB [B194] R4 UP ! (09/09/13)


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#21
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111
Well, you can always use stock kernel, anyway I can mod stock kernel for having init.d support, you users say :)

Regards!

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#22
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
If you can do it with stock kernel, that would be good.
Any way to get toggle2g working? It works and is included on symand 190 v2....

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#23
gmx28

gmx28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:android, linux, music
  • Devices:huawei Y300-0100 (u8833)
  • Twitter:@@MattheasDP
indeed on y300 its the same.

can somebody tell witch baseband he used? chinees or european?

had a look on the y300 and he marked my device as 510-0200 and i have a y300

  • 0

#24
gmx28

gmx28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:android, linux, music
  • Devices:huawei Y300-0100 (u8833)
  • Twitter:@@MattheasDP
alsow no support for app2sd i see :'( to bad for the y300 only has 1gb left after install

  • 0

#25
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111

indeed on y300 its the same.

can somebody tell witch baseband he used? chinees or european?

had a look on the y300 and he marked my device as 510-0200 and i have a y300

alsow no support for app2sd i see :'( to bad for the y300 only has 1gb left after install

I use european version.
The rom is originally done for G510, so you can change id setting on build.prop to Y300-0100
Does app2sd suport change with roms? Isnt is an app?

Regards!

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#26
gmx28

gmx28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:android, linux, music
  • Devices:huawei Y300-0100 (u8833)
  • Twitter:@@MattheasDP

I use european version.
The rom is originally done for G510, so you can change id setting on build.prop to Y300-0100
Does app2sd suport change with roms? Isnt is an app?

Regards!


if you look @the fusion rom its build in, i dont now how :) and the i will a just the settings nice job on your rom, just a littel bid down on the colors on the y300 bu nice build very stable

  • 0

#27
ZolaIII

ZolaIII

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 892 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-100
You can always use Link2SD & second partition for that...

  • 0

#28
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111
I will work on stock kernel with init.d support for Y300s problems ;)

  • 1

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#29
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
If you want any testing, dm me.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#30
Ducsidu

Ducsidu

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-0100

if you look @the fusion rom its build in, i dont now how :) and the i will a just the settings nice job on your rom, just a littel bid down on the colors on the y300 bu nice build very stable


On stock (based) roms you can change the default storage at Settings-> Storage-> Set default storage (or something like that) here you can set the external sd as default, so you could move apps to the SD.

  • 0

#31
gmx28

gmx28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:android, linux, music
  • Devices:huawei Y300-0100 (u8833)
  • Twitter:@@MattheasDP

On stock (based) roms you can change the default storage at Settings-> Storage-> Set default storage (or something like that) here you can set the external sd as default, so you could move apps to the SD.

thx for the help will search on that one:) im still new on the hole android program seen

  • 0

#32
gmx28

gmx28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Interests:android, linux, music
  • Devices:huawei Y300-0100 (u8833)
  • Twitter:@@MattheasDP

I use european version.
The rom is originally done for G510, so you can change id setting on build.prop to Y300-0100
Does app2sd suport change with roms? Isnt is an app?

Regards!

i have made the id change workd perfect, can you tell the name of the comaps apk pls; as the y300 doesn't support that it has no use been installed

i found it thanks any way :)

Edited by gmx28, 05 September 2013 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#33
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111
Just uploaded stock kernels with init.d support for both phone models.
People having problems should flash it.

You can find it on second post, add-ons secction.

Regards !

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#34
Clarkiieh

Clarkiieh

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

Just uploaded stock kernels with init.d support for both phone models.
People having problems should flash it.

You can find it on second post, add-ons secction.

Regards !


Does this kernel make the screen milky?

Edit: I'd love to know more on this ROM.
Why would I want to flash the stock kernel? Wouldn't that defeat the object of power and preformance ? Dose the kernel included have problems with screen?

Edited by Clarkiieh, 06 September 2013 - 08:06 PM.

  • 0

#35
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111

Does this kernel make the screen milky?

If you flash Y300 one you wont have any problems on Y300, same with G510 ;)

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#36
Clarkiieh

Clarkiieh

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
Yeah but. That's a lot of messing around? Flash universal cust, and then stock kernel?

  • 0

#37
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111

Yeah but. That's a lot of messing around? Flash universal cust, and then stock kernel?

This is till I release a new version...
Not a lot of messing around anyway, just flash some extra files after rom...

Regards !

Edited by thejaimes111, 06 September 2013 - 09:03 PM.

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#38
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Working brilliantly. Screen fine now, rom is fast smooth and stable. Just a shame toggle2d doesn't install!

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#39
Clarkiieh

Clarkiieh

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
My phone won't let me download from mega so I can't install the crust?

  • 0

#40
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
You don't need the cust. That's only really for the ugly stock toggles. I don't use them, I use power toggles instead anyway.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users