Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.3.1] CyanogenMod 10.2 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
1116 replies to this topic

#61
subbrn2

subbrn2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:porto,portugal
  • Devices:huawei u8815

I have it manually flashed .. :blink:

+1 and works great :P

  • 0

#62
subbrn2

subbrn2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:porto,portugal
  • Devices:huawei u8815

Yeah, but I saw people reporting on superfast and usable stock camera app.

By the way, can't seem to find notification toggles, just a way to add quick settings tiles to notification drawer. Is this changed or am I to stupid to find it?

system settings
interface
notification drawer
show in drawer
tiles and layout :P

  • 0

#63
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi guys,

I want to thank to Dazzozo for his work .
I was able to install JB 4.3 & Gaaps via CWM v6.0.2.7 without any problem.

If anyone is able to make a Slim version of gaaps package I would be very grateful.

  • 0

#64
fabiossilva21

fabiossilva21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Not really a bug. That switches SELinux to enforced mode, which currently isn't set up (at all), so things like the kgsl device get locked down and that freezes the UI. There was meant to be a warning message added to that by CM but I don't know what happened to that.

So for now, yes, avoid that. :D

I'll work on it soon.

Ohh ok i tought that was a bug

  • 0

#65
joandrade

joandrade

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@0xJoao

Hi guys,

I want to thank to Dazzozo for his work .
I was able to install JB 4.3 & Gaaps via CWM v6.0.2.7 without any problem.

If anyone is able to make a Slim version of gaaps package I would be very grateful.


Use Dazzozo's new 6.0.3.7 as the old versions are prone to causing problems.

  • 0
If I helped you, hit the green rep button. :)

#66
fabiossilva21

fabiossilva21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

It's a tablet only feature: http://www.reddit.co..._thread/cb9wu70

Well you can enable it manually but its pretty buggy, also in order to change the user you must have the lockscreen in landscape

  • 0

#67
johnny332

johnny332

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Same here. if i flash CWM 6.0.3.7 as mentioned in the installation instructions, my touch buttons dont work any more. instead i used 6.0.2.7 and it works fine gaaps and everything even OTAs.

Sorted. For some reason if i flash CWM 6.0.3.7 before installing JB 4.3 then the touch buttons dont work anymore. This time i installed JB using CWM 6.0.2.7 and then flashed 6.0.3.7. it works now.

Edited by johnny332, 07 September 2013 - 02:01 PM.

  • 0

#68
hanjin1987

hanjin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Dazzozo,CDMA 3G not work, my phone is C8812
and your CWM v6.0.3.7,we can't use,Screen is not bright

Edited by hanjin1987, 07 September 2013 - 02:06 PM.

  • 0

#69
flor90

flor90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Timisoara, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

My phone is doing the same. It seems that it can't mount the sdcard. Just flash it manually and it works.

  • 0

#70
Garnt

Garnt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Thanks Daz Great work :)

Dazzozo,CDMA 3G not work, my phone is C8812
and your CWM v6.0.3.7,we can't use,Screen is not bright


That's because this is for the G300/U8815, not the C8812

  • 0

#71
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech
This rom is so AWESOME that everyone want it...

:D

  • 0

#72
hanjin1987

hanjin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Thanks Daz Great work :)



That's because this is for the G300/U8815, not the C8812

but CM10.1 we can use ,and 3G is working

  • 0

#73
fabiossilva21

fabiossilva21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Dazzozo,CDMA 3G not work, my phone is C8812
and your CWM v6.0.3.7,we can't use,Screen is not bright

This is only for U8815/G300

Edited by fabiossilva21, 07 September 2013 - 04:17 PM.

  • 0

#74
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

but CM10.1 we can use ,and 3G is working


Dazzozo will not build the rom for that phone. If the CM 10.1 works, is just luck...
This ROM's are made ONLY for the G300, not for other devices.

Don't give bugs or errors from other device, becouse the ROM is not for them... Is normal that appears bugs in that case... :)

  • 0

#75
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
For the whole 2 people on 109808, I just found a solution for getting the BT address which will work on both basebands. I should have this ready for tonight's nightly.

edit: it's ready

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#76
Oscar10ag

Oscar10ag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 u8815 NFC

For the whole 2 people on 109808, I just found a solution for getting the BT address which will work on both basebands. I should have this ready for tonight's nightly.

edit: it's ready


Daz, I inform because I do not know if it's a bug of the ROM and it can be resolved, or if it is an problem of Android.
I had the phone on the table, and, without touching it and without receiving anything, the screen lit up like when we press the power button to unlock it.
It happened again today as in Android 4.2. Can it be fixed?
Thank you so much, genius.

  • 0

#77
zolee009

zolee009

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Mpie 909t
keyboard crashes

  • 0

#78
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

keyboard crashes


So informative.

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#79
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Daz, I inform because I do not know if it's a bug of the ROM and it can be resolved, or if it is an problem of Android.
I had the phone on the table, and, without touching it and without receiving anything, the screen lit up like when we press the power button to unlock it.
It happened again today as in Android 4.2. Can it be fixed?
Thank you so much, genius.


Never seen that on any build ever, and my G300 has been running a 10.2 build of some form for over a month.

Are you sure it's not an app?

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#80
Oscar10ag

Oscar10ag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 u8815 NFC

Never seen that on any build ever, and my G300 has been running a 10.2 build of some form for over a month.

Are you sure it's not an app?


Well I do not know. But now that you say it can be true, because casually, it happens in both versions (10.1 and 10.2) of CyanogenMod.

The only way to confirm it is flashing a new nightly and watch it without installing any app. The next time I'll do it and I'll post the results, just like if it happens because of an app and I discover what it is.

It is something that happens very few times, but I wanted to know if it happens in other g300. So thank you very much for answering. I really admire you. :)

Edited by Oscar10ag, 08 September 2013 - 01:25 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users