Jump to content


Photo

[ GB ] B895-slim-v7 Multibaseband


  • Please log in to reply
106 replies to this topic

#1
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
From the creator of B952 Slim Rom here is B895-slim-v7, probably the fastest rom for G300!
Its amazing how this rom isnt posted before. After testing almost every rom here on Modaco this one is the fastest, most stable and great battery life with 250mb+ of free ram after reboot and 10+ apps installed.
All credit goes to jsevi83, from HTCMania forum.

Features:
- Multibaseband: works on any baseband (109808 & 2030) without having to install any addons.
- Includes kra1o5 Ouch kernel, with which you can overclock (only on baseband 109808).
- Icons in the notification bar (to toggle wifi, bluetooth, gps, mobile data and screen rotation).
- Percentage of battery in the status bar with color indicator.
- Wake up the phone with the volume keys.
- Video recording with 800x480 resolution and improved codecs (thanks Alkalinorap).
- Equalizer activated on the Huawei music application (only works with headphones connected).
- Option to record calls and calls enabled IP (internet).
- Send and receive MMS without data enabled.
- Included the CM7 APN (automatic data configuration).
- GPS optimized for use in Spain and Europe.
- Rooted with SuperSU.
- Disabled camera sounds.
- Disabled the warning going from wifi to data.

Applications:
- HUAWEI: launcher, file manager, music, radio, contacts, camera and buttons on the notification bar.
- ANDROID / GOOGLE: keyboard, calculator, calendar, clock, news & weather, browser and Play Store.

Installation Instructions:
A must have a custom recovery installed (as TWRP or CWM5).
1) Download the zip file and copy it to the sd card.
2) Enter the recovery and do "Wipe data / Factory reset" (if upgrading from a previous version of B895-slim wipes are not necessary).
3) Install the zip and reboot.

DOWNLOAD: http://www.solidfile...m/d/354c949408/


ADDONS: (install zip from recovery)

• Disable screen wake with volume keys: http://www.solidfile...m/d/9ad68230b6/
• Disable IP calls: http://www.solidfile...m/d/39dc9aebf5/
• Enable NFC U8815N models: http://www.solidfile...m/d/858886cf1d/
• Circle battery icon style: http://www.solidfile...m/d/8fb7feb9b6/
• Google Talk: http://www.solidfile...m/d/bee83b4c9e/
• Email: http://www.solidfile...m/d/cf698b6163/
• Downloads: http://www.solidfile...m/d/a052e97e2c/
• Voice Dialer: http://www.solidfile...m/d/4802ec2cea/
• Total Copy Huawei (AllBackup): http://www.solidfile...m/d/f85b3e9d9f/
• Huawei Traffic Manager: http://www.solidfile...m/d/0c2fab9380/
• Huawei Notes (Notepad): http://www.solidfile...m/d/052a3c6be8/
• Huawei Clock and time (Totem Weather): http://www.solidfile...m/d/7fee663d11/
• Huawei Wallpapers: http://www.solidfile...m/d/bc859ea13b/
• Huawei Calendar widget (MyCalendar): http://www.solidfile...m/d/a4b1e752de/
• Adaway ad blocker 2.3 (a APK, install directly, not from recovery): http://www.solidfile...m/d/399b811225/
• Flash Player 11.1.115.59 (a APK, install directly, not from recovery): http://www.solidfile...m/d/b732f29e51/
• DSP Manager Equalizer (is an APK, install directly, not from recovery): http://www.solidfile...m/d/b516569e72/

  • 7

#2
Tatoro

Tatoro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Tatoro
Is there any addons for default battery indicator?

  • 0

#3
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus

  • 0

#4
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei
any screen?

  • 0

#5
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus

any screen?

It has default Huawei look, changeable with some other launcher. I prefer LauncherPro.

With amount of free ram in this rom, now its possible to multitask between multiple apps like Facebook, Dolphin, Tapatalk, Youtube.. without system force closing some due to lack of ram.

Attached Files


Edited by Dovahpig, 09 September 2013 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#6
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,516 posts
  • Gender:Male
This seems to be the original thread on HTC Mania (Google or Chrome translate from Spanish if necessary):

http://www.htcmania....ad.php?t=556828

  • 0

#7
phyllocrania

phyllocrania

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I am on ICS 4.0.3 (Slim ROM v13). Baseband 2030. Can I flash this directly with data wipes? Or do I need to change the baseband?

  • 0

#8
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,516 posts
  • Gender:Male

I am on ICS 4.0.3 (Slim ROM v13). Baseband 2030. Can I flash this directly with data wipes? Or do I need to change the baseband?


Just flash it I guess?

Features:
- Multibaseband: works on any baseband (109808 & 2030) without having to install any addons.


I have two (hopefully not too dumb! :blush: ) questions:
  • I did the unofficial bootloader unlock a while back and have used ICS and JB ROMs since. If I go back to a GB ROM such as this or AtomicMod do I need to do the official bootloader unlock to avoid 3G reboots on a GB ROM? Or is the unofficially unlocked bootloader used before the official unlock option became available simply a verbatim copy of the GB bootloader used under ICS and JB ROMs so if I use a GB ROM no bootloader change is needed?
  • When installing/using GB ROMs is it OK to use the latest CWM (6) or TWRP or is there some reason to use an older one (e.g. CWM 5)? Just that I thought I read something somewhere about having to use CWM 5 with GB ROMs for some reason...?

Thanks a lot.

Edited by dalyer, 09 September 2013 - 02:37 PM.

  • 0

#9
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
You dont need to change baseband, just do the regular wipes from CWM before flashing.

Edited by Dovahpig, 09 September 2013 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0

#10
phyllocrania

phyllocrania

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
^^Thanks! I missed it. ;)

  • 0

#11
phyllocrania

phyllocrania

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I am sick of changing ROMs, in search for a more RAM-free and good battery backup ROM. I hope this one ends my search.

  • 1

#12
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
^i was like that too. You just need to get used to gb after ics/jb, but raw speed will keep you there :)

Also for those who like really trimmed and clean rom, you further reduce the size of the rom by removing browser, fm radio and some other non-essential apps prior to flashing. And the install browser or some other app yoy want from play store after boot.

Edited by Dovahpig, 09 September 2013 - 02:40 PM.

  • 0

#13
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,516 posts
  • Gender:Male
Dovahpig - have you compared AtomicMod to this and do you find this better and, if so, why? (I know I should try both myself and make my own mind up but I just wanted to ask in case you or anybody else has experience of both for comparison purposes...) :)

  • 0

#14
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
This one is better for me cause it uses the latest B985 vs B888 in Atomic rom. Also i hate default go launcher in atomic :P

  • 0

#15
phyllocrania

phyllocrania

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Just flash it I guess?



I have two (hopefully not too dumb! :blush: ) questions:

  • I did the unofficial bootloader unlock a while back and have used ICS and JB ROMs since. If I go back to a GB ROM such as this or AtomicMod do I need to do the official bootloader unlock to avoid 3G reboots on a GB ROM? Or is the unofficially unlocked bootloader used before the official unlock option became available simply a verbatim copy of the GB bootloader used under ICS and JB ROMs so if I use a GB ROM no bootloader change is needed?

  • When installing/using GB ROMs is it OK to use the latest CWM (6) or TWRP or is there some reason to use an older one (e.g. CWM 5)? Just that I thought I read something somewhere about having to use CWM 5 with GB ROMs for some reason...?
Thanks a lot.

I have the same doubts. Can someone help, please?

  • 0

#16
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
I flashed it with CWM 6 and 2030 baseband and everything is ok.

  • 0

#17
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,516 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks.

Any idea on the bootloader issue - If currently on unofficially unlocked bootloader and ICS/JB is it advisable to first do an unofficial bootloader unlock before going to a GB ROM?

  • 0

#18
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
I think you worry too much :D

Edited by Dovahpig, 09 September 2013 - 02:47 PM.

  • 0

#19
phyllocrania

phyllocrania

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
My bootloader is also unofficially unlocked. I have tried 2-3 times the Huawei website method to get my unlock code, but they never replied. Strangely, till today I have used many ICS/JB ROMs on this unofficially unlocked bootloader but i have NEVER experienced 3G reboots, etc. till today. :blink:

  • 0

#20
Tatoro

Tatoro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Tatoro

Circle battery
http://www.solidfile...m/d/8fb7feb9b6/

No, I ment that really stock, without percentages.

This ROM is really awesome and fast, maybe I can now play Candy Crush Saga without crashes. :P

Still, I miss ability to take screenshots.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users