Jump to content


Photo

forbidden 403 error

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
nxkealen

nxkealen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
Sorry for posting this topic here , but i always get the 403 forbidden error when i want to download from solidfiles . Any way arround it ? And is it not possible to place an other link to google docs or 4shared . They are easy to acces wihtout issues .
Thanks guys .

  • 0

#2
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981
You could try using an app called ORBOT from the play store. It is a proxy app so it needs root.

There is also a version for windows, just Google The Tor project.

If you are using you phone you and have a problem with the wizard freezing when requesting su rights, you may need to flash the attached file to change the su to one that is comptiable. This was made by Kralo5 for pac 4.2.2 but it has worked on all the rom's I have tried it on EXCEPT CM10. 2 but I would always make a backup before flashing.

Attached Files


Edited by plewis1981, 12 September 2013 - 08:11 PM.

  • 0
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#3
jamie_w

jamie_w

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Do you have anti virus or malware installed on your computer? Also are you using internet explorer?

  • 0

#4
nxkealen

nxkealen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
Belgium provider anti -virus called telenet security and i am using mozilla firefox also tried google chrome and IE always same error . But i can download with phone . But that takes a lot longer .tried turning off firewall and anti-virus but still same error .

  • 0

#5
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505
Try restarting your router, and clearing the cache.
Do you have any add ons?

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#6
sharkyo01

sharkyo01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall
  • Devices:Raised from the Dead G300 :P
I would download CCleaner run it. See if it works if not move to another browser to see what is the problem. Either the browser or router.

http://download.piri.../ccsetup405.exe

Edited by sharkyo01, 15 September 2013 - 09:25 AM.

  • 0

#7
nxkealen

nxkealen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
thanks guys but it seems to be a provider problem , i tried everything ,i also used my pc ( without router ) and i am using ccleaner and i tried several browsers .In future I will download directly to smartphone . Thanks for the help do !!!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users