Jump to content


Photo

[GB] B895-SuperSlim-V1


  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#21
dus40

dus40

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei g300

settings--applications---fast boot

Thanks, my phone is on french language, that's why i search this option. Now i got it ! Thanks

  • 0

#22
dus40

dus40

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei g300
Did someone test the GPS ? With Maps ? I didn't succeed to make it work. I tried with or without XTRA but my location is never found (GPS notification is always blinking)...

  • 0

#23
grifo74

grifo74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
perfect don´t touch ;-) more in this rom, Gps work, need more time to start i think is a "problem" for android 2.3.6 i use a gps software (fastergps) to hold gps in my country. Thanks for this based rom.

  • 0

#24
dus40

dus40

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei g300

perfect don´t touch ;-) more in this rom, Gps work, need more time to start i think is a "problem" for android 2.3.6 i use a gps software (fastergps) to hold gps in my country. Thanks for this based rom.

Ok changing gps.conf fix the problem for me, fastergps seems to work to, thanks.

  • 0

#25
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
GPS is optimized for Europe, so people outside of Europe could have slower response. Its easily fixed :)

  • 1

#26
dus40

dus40

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei g300
I read on first post GPS is optimized for spain and europe. I live in France (South West), 100 km from spain. With rom original parameters, after 10 min GPS was not fixed, with another gps.conf, it takes few seconds...

  • 0

#27
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Upload your gps.conf please.

  • 0

#28
dus40

dus40

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei g300
######################################
##### gps.conf v2 pour la France #####
##### par CLR1 #####
##### 24-09-2012 #####
######################################

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.fr.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.fr.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.fr.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.fr.pool.ntp.org

XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin

# Niveaux de débogage : 0 = Aucun, 1 = Erreur, 2 = Avertissement, 3 = Info, 4 = Débogage, 5 = Verbose
DEBUG_LEVEL=3

# Rapport de position intermédiaire : 0 = Désactiver, 1 = Activer
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1

# Seuil de précision pour les positions intermédiaires, les positions moins précises sont ignorés : 0 = pour faire passer toutes les positions
ACCURACY_THRES=2500

# Rapport de supl refloc sur l'emplacment de la position : 0 = Désactiver, 1 = Activer
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1

# Wiper (positionnement wifi) : 0 = Désactiver, 1 = Activer
ENABLE_WIPER=1

######################################
##### Paramètres du serveur AGPS #####
######################################
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE

# Pour le support de supl, définissez les paramètres suivants
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275
SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert

# Pour le support de c2k pde, définissez les paramètres suivants
C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com
C2K_PORT=1234

# TRUE pour "User Plane", FALSE pour "Control Plane"
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE

SENSOR_GYRO_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
CAPABILITIES=0x07
SENSOR_ACCEL_BATCHES_PER_SEC=2
QUIPC_ENABLED=0
SENSOR_GYRO_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
ERR_ESTIMATE=0
SENSOR_ACCEL_SAMPLES_PER_BATCH=5
SENSOR_CONTROL_MODE=0
SENSOR_USAGE=0
XTRA_DOWNLOAD_INTERVAL_CONFIG=432000000
SENSOR_PROVIDER=1
SUPL_VER=0x10000

  • 0

#29
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Ouches kernel maybe to blame most other oc gb kernels brake GPS sentimental e.t.c This is just a though and will try tomorrow on cm7 just to make sure.j

  • 0
Biohazard

#30
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Finally got around to trying this ROM:

 

http://www.modaco.co...-5#entry2160413

 

I have a few quirks but will try to figure them out before I start asking questions. 

 

Thanks a lot Dovahpig (and jsevi83).  :)


Edited by dalyer, 25 September 2013 - 12:17 AM.

  • 0

#31
kekoo81

kekoo81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:huawei
The rom is very great but There is a problem in the Arabic language separation of characters from each other
Please fix it or till me how can I fix it
Thanks

Edited by kekoo81, 25 September 2013 - 07:51 AM.

  • 0

#32
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Have you tryed some other keyboard? I dont think i can fix this.

  • 0

#33
kekoo81

kekoo81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:huawei
I tried many keyboard and many fonts and tried change framwark.Jar from official rom but the fone don't work
The problem in read and right

  • 0

#34
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
And stock b985 is working fine with arabic characters?

  • 0

#35
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Edit: I never used GB that much before on G300 so this may be a dumb question ... but are the notification/status bar toggles limited to a fixed set of Wifi, Bluetooth, GPS, Data and Rotate? Is there no way to add others - in particular volume (to toggle between normal mode and silent/vibrate only)? If not what other options are there - e.g. flashable toggle patch? App (that can replace the standard notification/status bar toggles?)? Widget?

Edit: never mind - I disabled the built-in toggles so they don't appear in the notification bar and installed Power Toggles (http://www.modaco.co...512-gb-toggles/) and use the widget on the home screen and it does what I want.

Also I take it that it's a GB feature that you cannot drag down the notification/status tray from the lockscreen? And you can only do this when the phone has been unlocked?

Thanks a lot.


Edited by dalyer, 25 September 2013 - 10:05 AM.

  • 0

#36
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
If i find the way to remove the completely from the rom (not just disable them from menu) i add power toggles as default. If so i have few other tweaks for v2

Edited by Dovahpig, 25 September 2013 - 10:34 AM.

  • 0

#37
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Thanks a lot. Still early days for me but so far I'm really liking the experience with this ROM... :D


  • 0

#38
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Any way to get the stock News and Weather app/widget (Genie widget?) installed?

I tried the zip here

 

http://www.modaco.co...s-for-the-g300/

 

but it craps out (geniewidget has stopped or something like that).

Or should I download/flash again in case it was corrupt?

Or does anybody have any recommendations of a better replacement for the stock news and weather?

 

Cheers :)


  • 0

#39
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Also I take it that it's a GB feature that you cannot drag down the notification/status tray from the lockscreen? And you can only do this when the phone has been unlocked?


You can enable notification/status tray pull down on the lock screen with Holo Locker. Not tried with stock launcher.
Also if you are UK based BBC Weather and BBC News app work well.

  • 0

#40
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Thanks. I tried Holo Locker briefly but couldn't get it to replace the default (Potter?) lock screen... I'll try again later.

Thanks for the BBC tip but I'd like to get the stock News & Weather again if possible.

 

Edit: tried Holo Locker again tonight and it did work. Maybe it worked last night but I didn't realise after spending about 3 hours until 2AM messing with my phone...  :unsure:  However trying to drag the notification bar/drawer down from the lock screen behaves weird and basically doesn't work for me for some reason. Oh well... Edit: Duh - I should get more sleep. Tried again tonight and this time configured it correctly to allow dragdown of the notification bar/tray/drawer while locked and it does work fine...  :blush:


Edited by dalyer, 26 September 2013 - 10:48 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users