Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
682 replies to this topic

#281
Moldova

Moldova

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE BLeADE

What applications (not useful) can be deleted without affecting stable work ?

 

Bluetooth.apk delete BluetoothExt.apk delete Email.apk delete VoiceDialer.apk delete VoicePlus.apk delete Apollo.apk   ApplicationsProvider.apk   BackupRestoreConfirmation.apk   BasicDreams.apk   BladeParts.apk   Browser.apk   Calculator.apk   Calendar.apk   CalendarProvider.apk   CellBroadcastReceiver.apk   CertInstaller.apk   CMAccount.apk   CMFileManager.apk   Contacts.apk   ContactsProvider.apk   DefaultContainerService.apk   DeskClock.apk   Development.apk   Dialer.apk   DownloadProvider.apk   DownloadProviderUi.apk   DrmProvider.apk   DSPManager.apk   Effem.apk   Exchange2.apk   FusedLocation.apk   Gallery2.apk   HTMLViewer.apk   InputDevices.apk   KeyChain.apk   LatinIME.apk   LiveWallpapersPicker.apk   LockClock.apk   MediaProvider.apk   Mms.apk   OneTimeInitializer.apk   PackageInstaller.apk   Phone.apk   PicoTts.apk   Provision.apk   QuickSearchBox.apk   Settings.apk   SettingsProvider.apk   SharedStorageBackup.apk   Shell.apk   SoundRecorder.apk   Stk.apk   SystemUI.apk   TelephonyProvider.apk   Term.apk   ThemeChooser.apk   ThemeManager.apk   Trebuchet.apk   UserDictionaryProvider.apk   VpnDialogs.apk   WAPPushManager.apk   webaudiores.apk  

  • 0

#282
Stu C

Stu C

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Wirral
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)

Had to wipe everything. It becomes unresponsive. Every reboot takes longer- starting apps- cm logo.... statring apps- cm logo, few times.... Couldn't start some apps tried to reinstall them and system said no space , even I had plenty. Was using Mounts2sd now installed simple2ext flashable zip from this forum which I was using before on cm9 cm10 and 10.1 without a problem. Will see.
I am no developer so... Testing and testing ..... and testing- this all I can do for this ROM.


Is S2E working? I'm running 4.2 happily with S2E, and would like to update without having to do a full wipe.

  • 0

#283
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Yes s2e is working fine.

  • 1

#284
Jumper303

Jumper303

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Great ROM, works fine! 

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#285
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Does anyone else have problems with TTS (text to speech)? Pico TTS force closes for me, and also SVOX when I installed it.

edit: eSpeak TTS also force closes.


Edited by sharix, 22 October 2013 - 12:13 AM.

  • 0

#286
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Yes s2e is working fine.

 

 

S2e is working on 4.3.1? where is the version that is working on it?


  • 0

#287
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Closer than You think....

http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/360361-[CM10.1]Simple2ext#entry2077955

  • 0

#288
topo01

topo01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

You may be able to install over a recent build that is Android 4.2 or 4.3, but I think you need a complete format and start from fresh if upgrading from Froyo.

Thanks Stu C!
I wouldn't dare flashing over Froyo. I was already happily running 4.3. Now I didn't take any risks and made a full wipe before moving to 4.3.1 (I did wipe and I did whine cause I don't trust TB).
Though I did ask this particular question because I wanted to learn what the common practice is when making "small" updates as when flashing new builds.

  • 0

#289
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
For small updates:
Wipe cache
Wipe dalvik cache
Format /system

  • 0

#290
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

For small updates:
Wipe cache
Wipe dalvik cache
Format /system

You don't need to do any of the above.

  • 0

#291
chorao

chorao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte A5 (libra) | minix g4

For small updates:
Wipe cache
Wipe dalvik cache
Format /system

 

You don't need to do any of the above.

tried to update. first reboot ok but on the second the zte didnt pass the spining logo... im back on 4.3


  • 0

#292
Jokerx

Jokerx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

after install rom and google apps i can't find google play and i can't make link from my phone with my google account

 

& what about the cyanogenmod acc. ?

 

any help

 

 


  • 0

#293
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

tried to update. first reboot ok but on the second the zte didnt pass the spining logo... im back on 4.3


Easy..... no wipe, no whine......

  • 1

#294
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

after install rom and google apps i can't find google play and i can't make link from my phone with my google account
 
& what about the cyanogenmod acc. ?
 
any help

Check your system partition size..... making a clean install.... wipe everything..... no wipe..... no need to whine.

  • 0

#295
topo01

topo01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Easy..... no wipe, no whine......

Fizzibaunz, I appreciate your comments, particularly since you were the first to respond to my initial question. Thank you!
But honestly I'm not entirely certain what you mean by "no wipe, no whine". Do you mean like "no woman, no cry "? If I don't wipe I don't whine? Makes no sense to me. I'd rather say: "Wipe, or whine! ".
Anyway, I suppose what KonstaT meant to say is simply that wiping should always be done prior to any flashing. Probably because it's still actually a complete system install, even for a minor build update. Otherwise it would be possible to provide incremental updates like the <10MB Nexus OTA updates. But I'm just wildly guessing here.

  • 2

#296
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Fizzibaunz, I appreciate your comments, particularly since you were the first to respond to my initial question. Thank you!
But honestly I'm not entirely certain what you mean by "no wipe, no whine". Do you mean like "no woman, no cry "? If I don't wipe I don't whine? Makes no sense to me. I'd rather say: "Wipe, or whine! ".
Anyway, I suppose what KonstaT meant to say is simply that wiping should always be done prior to any flashing. Probably because it's still actually a complete system install, even for a minor build update. Otherwise it would be possible to provide incremental updates like the <10MB Nexus OTA updates. But I'm just wildly guessing here.


  • 0

#297
keyboardshortcut

keyboardshortcut

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

after install rom and google apps i can't find google play and i can't make link from my phone with my google account

 

& what about the cyanogenmod acc. ?

 

any help

Sign in to your account: gmail account... after successful sign in, usually google play will eventually appear...

 

Can be found in Settings => accounts => Add Account choose Google

 

I tried many roms and some of them wanted to have a sign in first so that google play will appear. ^_^


Edited by keyboardshortcut, 24 October 2013 - 01:27 AM.

  • 0

#298
Jokerx

Jokerx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Check your system partition size..... making a clean install.... wipe everything..... no wipe..... no need to whine.

same problem after wipe :(

 

 

Sign in to your account: gmail account... after successful sign in, usually google play will eventually appear...

 

Can be found in Settings => accounts => Add Account choose Google

 

I tried many roms and some of them wanted to have a sign in first so that google play will appear. ^_^

i can't found Google account in accounts ??

 

i just found cyanogenmod acc. :wacko:

 

i think i'll destroy my mobile ;)


  • 0

#299
chorao

chorao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte A5 (libra) | minix g4

Easy..... no wipe, no whine......

I know. just to answer to the "no wipe needed" statement. i

n my case i think its the l2sd that is creating the problem...


Edited by chorao, 24 October 2013 - 01:52 PM.

  • 0

#300
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

same problem after wipe :(
 
 

i can't found Google account in accounts ??
 
i just found cyanogenmod acc. :wacko:
 
i think i'll destroy my mobile ;)


what's your partition size..... and do you have the latest cmw...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users