Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
682 replies to this topic

#321
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Good news. MIUI sources are opened https://github.com/MiCode/mi2_kernel


Even without opening that link, I can tell by the url that this only the kernel source for their own device (which they MUST supply, thanks to GPL), but none of their MIUI/Android-specific code.

  • 0

#322
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

for those of Portugal using this rom and prefer PT Portugal rather than pt_br, here are LatinIME in pt_PT.

 

added: flash in recovery with LatinIME-pt_PT


  • 1

#323
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

I get this error when compiling:

 

frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:703:23: error: 'CAMERA_CMD_METADATA_ON' was not declared in this scope
frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:704:23: error: 'CAMERA_MSG_META_DATA' was not declared in this scope
frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:705:23: error: 'CAMERA_CMD_METADATA_OFF' was not declared in this scope
frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:706:24: error: 'CAMERA_MSG_META_DATA' was not declared in this scope
frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:707:24: error: 'CAMERA_CMD_LONGSHOT_ON' was not declared in this scope
frameworks/av/services/camera/libcameraservice/CameraClient.cpp:709:24: error: 'CAMERA_CMD_LONGSHOT_OFF' was not declared in this scope
make: *** [/home/matt/WORKING_DIRECTORY/out/target/product/blade/obj/SHARED_LIBRARIES/libcameraservice_intermediates/CameraClient.o] Error 1
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
 
 
Anyone know what's up with that? haven't changed anything

  • 1

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#324
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

I saw on your legacymod github that CameraClient.cpp was edited 3 days ago, I think it got broken.

 

though I think it's a CM change that broke it by the looks of things


  • 1

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#325
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I saw on your legacymod github that CameraClient.cpp was edited 3 days ago, I think it got broken.

though I think it's a CM change that broke it by the looks of things


Although I don't have the code at hand, these errors make me think of removed/changed header files. Have you checked git log and git diff yet?

  • 0

#326
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
--------- beginning of /dev/log/system
10-31 09:25:40.940 E/ConnectivityService(400): startUsingNetworkFeature took too long: 743ms
10-31 09:25:45.630 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {649 bandwidth removeiquota rmnet0} took too long (566ms)
10-31 09:25:56.130 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {664 bandwidth setiquota rmnet0 4781447227} took too long (726ms)
10-31 09:25:57.090 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {666 bandwidth setiquota rmnet0 4781447227} took too long (672ms)
10-31 09:25:57.830 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {667 bandwidth removeiquota rmnet0} took too long (507ms)
10-31 09:25:58.970 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {668 bandwidth setiquota rmnet0 4781447227} took too long (1136ms)
10-31 09:25:59.720 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {669 bandwidth removeiquota rmnet0} took too long (745ms)
10-31 09:26:00.700 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {670 bandwidth setiquota rmnet0 4781447227} took too long (980ms)
10-31 09:26:04.210 E/ActivityThread(24229): Failed to find provider info for com.modoohut.provider.geocoder
10-31 09:26:23.930 E/NetdConnector(400): NDC Command {688 bandwidth setiquota rmnet0 4781442883} took too long (667ms)
10-31 09:26:25.600 E/ConnectivityService(400): Carrier Provisioning Urls file not found
10-31 09:39:31.770 E/PerformBackupTask(400): Transport error in initializeDevice()
--------- beginning of /dev/log/main
10-31 10:19:21.540 E/Finsky (25120): [1086] FileBasedKeyValueStore.delete: Attempt to delete 'paramsbhNOBn26uCJlVIPzgHrJwQ' failed!
10-31 10:19:30.280 E/InputDispatcher(400): channel '41ae8e38 com.advancedprocessmanager/com.advancedprocessmanager.Tabs (server)' ~ Channel is unrecoverably broken and will be disposed!
10-31 10:20:55.510 E/cutils-trace(25701): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:25.760 E/cutils-trace(25845): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:38.280 E/cutils-trace(25875): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:41.960 E/cutils-trace(25909): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:46.070 E/cutils-trace(25955): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:55.240 E/cutils-trace(25988): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:21:56.550 E/cutils-trace(26008): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
10-31 10:23:10.280 E/SpannableStringBuilder(563): SPAN_EXCLUSIVE_EXCLUSIVE spans cannot have a zero length
10-31 10:23:21.790 E/SpannableStringBuilder(563): SPAN_EXCLUSIVE_EXCLUSIVE spans cannot have a zero length
10-31 10:27:49.940 E/MetadataRetrieverClient(21693): failed to extract an album art
10-31 10:27:50.110 E/MetadataRetrieverClient(21693): failed to extract an album art
10-31 10:31:11.860 F/libc (26125): Fatal signal 4 (SIGILL) at 0x523d500c (code=1), thread 26155 (droid.gallery3d)
10-31 10:31:14.060 E/InputDispatcher(400): channel '41a96d88 com.android.gallery3d/com.android.gallery3d.app.Gallery (server)' ~ Channel is unrecoverably broken and will be disposed!
10-31 10:31:14.080 E/InputDispatcher(400): channel '41b5e738 com.android.gallery3d/com.android.gallery3d.filtershow.FilterShowActivity (server)' ~ Channel is unrecoverably broken and will be disposed!

Someone help me understand the above logcat

  • 0

#327
rohitzz

rohitzz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade (Dell xcd35)
Hii all I was using blade for 2 year and now I use karbonn titanium s1 with snapdragon 200 quad core processor.
Specs- http://pdadb.net/ind...onn_s1_titanium
So I've seen easy method porting rom for my phone here - http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1908008
My Question is
1.Can I use my stock rom as my base rom for this tutorial.
2.And mainly which rom should I take for port rom for this tutorial on my phone
3.In case I want to port cm 10.2 then can I use zte blade rom as port rom.
4.And if not then which phone's rom can I take as port rom.

  • 0

#328
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Fizziebaunz:
My tips would be...
Size of /system and /data, available free space, have you mounted /data with -o ro?

When did it began, by the way?

  • 0

#329
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Fizziebaunz:
My tips would be...
Size of /system and /data, available free space, have you mounted /data with -o ro?
When did it began, by the way?


well it begun after flashing the latest build.... system is 160..... free space is 0.6MB.... data has a lot of free space like 170MB I use link2sd.... I don't know how to mount data. ....

  • 0

#330
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

well it begun after flashing the latest build.... system is 160..... free space is 0.6MB.... data has a lot of free space like 170MB I use link2sd.... I don't know how to mount data. ....
 

. . . You'll need at least 180mb system partition for the ROM and gapps to fit. Both gen1->gen2 and G2 TPTs are available at Amphoras' site. Gen3 patch for CM7/9/10/10.1/10.2 available at my CM9 thread . . .

  • 0

#331
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts


I did trim the rom before flashing.... only problem is gallery force closes during picture edit

  • 0

#332
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade

Aguess, while Google announced Android 4.4 KitKat -version, "slimmer" for even 512 mb ram phones, we'll soon see KonstaT's KitKat too : ) 

 

http://developer.and...ons/kitkat.html

 

http://source.androi...ownloading.html


  • 0

#333
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Aguess, while Google announced Android 4.4 KitKat -version, "slimmer" for even 512 mb ram phones, we'll soon see KonstaT's KitKat too : ) 

 

http://developer.and...ons/kitkat.html

 

http://source.androi...ownloading.html

 

 

Not necessarily, it works well on phone with 512MB ram, it doesn't say anything about how much storage space it needs. android 4.3 rom requires use to change the partition size, after installing gapps there is only a few mb left. It may not fit on the partition.


  • 0

#334
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

I did trim the rom before flashing.... only problem is gallery force closes during picture edit

 

mine is 160mb too.

if you trimmed your rom can be alot of things, depending of what you have removed, only you know. my advice is, test with a 180mb partition just for ensure the size is big enough. if the problem does not reappear in the partition of 180mb, you'll know. . . .


  • 0

#335
iamdios

iamdios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Thanks, KonstaT! 

I'm still using blade as my main phone - since i don't have other phone anyway, i never thought will be 4.3 for the blade, this is great job, thank you again!


  • 0

#336
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

mine is 160mb too.
if you trimmed your rom can be alot of things, depending of what you have removed, only you know. my advice is, test with a 180mb partition just for ensure the size is big enough. if the problem does not reappear in the partition of 180mb, you'll know. . . .


And do you have that kind of problem with picture editing.... using gallery.

  • 0

#337
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

And do you have that kind of problem with picture editing.... using gallery.


i don't have blade with me right now, i'll test as soon as i can

  • 0

#338
Array

Array

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

@KonstaT

 

Kit kat 4.4 is optimised to work on lower end devices with 512MB RAM. Would  you please  make a release

for brilliant Blade I.

Thanks in advance for your great work! 


  • 0

#339
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

And do you have that kind of problem with picture editing.... using gallery.

 

 

i don't have blade with me right now, i'll test as soon as i can

 

all ok, i've tested editing a photo using gallery with no problem.


  • 0

#340
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade


@KonstaT


Kit kat 4.4 is optimised to work on lower end devices with 512MB RAM. Would you please make a release

for brilliant Blade I.

Thanks in advance for your great work!


There's been a lot of changes under the hood. Even with the lower memory footprint, we have no idea about compatibility, storage requirements, etc. Also, it seems to make use of zram, ksm to achieve that ram usage, which - while really reduces memory footprint - increases CPU usage. While we truly have 512Mb ram, we also have a legacy armv6 processor, which google doesn't even supports, neither within android itself, nor within apps like google now.


PS: On the other hand, I recall KonstaT once said he likes a challenge, and he had already surprised us in the past. I wouldn't be surprised if he at least attempted a port, but don't keep your hopes too high - while 4.3 is a true miracle for our phones, every device has it's limits, and we have been on the borders for quite long now - KitKat may already be on the 'other side'.

Edited by Sulthekk, 01 November 2013 - 06:05 PM.

  • 4




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users