Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
682 replies to this topic

#561
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

What else can i delete except Apollo in this new build to make it upto 180 mb

Why don't you want to remove Apollo from ROM? You can copy it to your SDcard and install it after flashing the ROM.

 

From ROM I removed:

     bootanimation and some sounds

     Apollo

     BasicDreams

     Calculator

     CMFileManager (replaced by Filemanager from Android 2.3 = 113KB)

     Effem

     Email

     DeskClock

     LiveWallpapersPicker

     LockClock

     QuickSearchBox

     SoundRecorder

     Term

     ThemeChooser

     ThemeManager

     and trimmed LatinIME to 3MB                                        (some of these I installed later, but then, they'll go to /data)

From GApps I removed:

     ChromeBookmarksSyncAdapter.

 

Now /system is occupied 156MB/160MB


  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#562
grot84

grot84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

It is a known issue with Android 4.3, go to Wifi -> Menu -> Advanced and disable "Scanning always available".

 

Thanks. that configuration changes fix the WiFi always on.

I am going to check if that was related to the battery drop.


  • 1

#563
Roy Fokker

Roy Fokker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7

I know it is, because I had the same issue and now it's back to normal. I guess some don't notice the drop because they don't spend most of the day in areas where the phone wifi has to work overtime to scan for networks. With that setting on, it pretty much drained by battery within a day no matter what I did and how much I used the phone.


  • 1

#564
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Thanks. that configuration changes fix the WiFi always on.

I am going to check if that was related to the battery drop.

That one OFF and "Wi-Fi optimisation" ON, in the same menu, are parameters we should check if they have the right settings.


  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#565
grot84

grot84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

^^^ Checked "Wi-Fi optimisation" is ON.

More info soon :)

Thx


  • 0

#566
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
Hello guys.... am still in the Oct build.... last night I experienced severe battery drain from 88% to 36% ..... Looking at battery stats... mobile standby is the culprit .... please help.

  • 0

#567
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hello guys.... am still in the Oct build.... last night I experienced severe battery drain from 88% to 36% ..... Looking at battery stats... mobile standby is the culprit .... please help.

Mobile standby shouldn't be that high!

Maybe your phone isn't sleeping or maybe the battery is just dieing! :(


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#568
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Mobile standby shouldn't be that high!
Maybe your phone isn't sleeping or maybe the battery is just dieing! :(


What do I need to do for it to sleep properly..

  • 0

#569
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

What do I need to do for it to sleep properly..

Fine out what's keeping it awake :rolleyes: http://forum.xda-dev...41&d=1385305325

Edited by De@n, 24 December 2013 - 05:18 PM.

  • 1

#570
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Fine out what's keeping it awake :rolleyes: http://forum.xda-dev...41&d=1385305325


Thanks Dean let me learn how to use it

  • 0

#571
jb.mendonca998

jb.mendonca998

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Anyone knows if our blades are going to recieve the latest android version (android 4.4)?


  • 0

#572
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
.

Edited by szpilasty, 26 December 2013 - 08:49 AM.

  • 0

#573
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Yes!... no! Not now..


Don't get your hopes up. Even though I can't think of reason why it wasn't possible, it's not that likely to happen. Quite frankly I didn't do much in the 4.3 bring up either. AndroidMeda did all the ARMv6 compatibility and PlaguedByPenguins did some of the more device specific stuff (wifi tethering, FM radio) on V9. Legacy display/media implementations we of course shared with Blade III. It should be a fun project for someone else to pick up but I won't even bother with it until if/when there's fully working ports on other ARMv6 devices.

Ps. PM me if you want your money back.


  • 0

#574
redandr

redandr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Anyone knows if our blades are going to recieve the latest android version (android 4.4)?

 

That's a good question. Since KitKat can run well on low end devices like our Blade is nowdays it would really make sense.

But KonstaT said in this thread 4.3.1 would be his last release :(


Edited by redandr, 26 December 2013 - 01:17 PM.

  • 0

#575
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

That's a good question. Since KitKat can run well on low end devices like our Blade is nowdays it would really make sense.

But KonstaT said in this thread 4.3.1 would be his last release :(

First, KonstaT is a very modest man, so, he never assumes he will be able to do this or that.

Second, he is a very capable man, so don't underestimate his skills.

Third, although he is now more entertained with his Blade 3, I think he will never let go of his Blade 1... a phone that always gave him so much joy in hacking, cracking and smacking!!!

So, I wouldn't put my sword down yet...


  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#576
Stu C

Stu C

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Wirral
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)

That's a good question. Since KitKat can run well on low end devices like our Blade is nowdays it would really make sense.
But KonstaT said in this thread 4.3.1 would be his last release :(


I think they really mean low end devices running current hardware. Kitkat is not intended to support ARM v6 processors, which the Blade has.

  • 1

#577
jb.mendonca998

jb.mendonca998

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

I think they really mean low end devices running current hardware. Kitkat is not intended to support ARM v6 processors, which the Blade has.

Android 4.3.1 is also not intended for ARM v6. Konstat's rom was a mod of 4.3.1 for ARM v6.


  • 0

#578
Filipe24

Filipe24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi guys ... Anyone have noticed this ? On the last project from Konsta I could stretch the widgets all the way to the limits of the screen, but now I can't .. Everytime I try to stretch it more than it is on the pic,it stats like that ...Attached File  Screenshot_2013-11-05-15-58-22.png   580.08KB   26 downloads

  • 0

#579
saransh9

saransh9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35(aka zte blade)

lg p500 devs are trying to port 4.4 so may be it will even be available for us in due course of time so plz wait

 

http://forums.androi...ptimus-s-v.html

 

http://forums.androi...4-4-kitkat.html


Edited by saransh9, 27 December 2013 - 07:14 PM.

  • 0

#580
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

And why do you need 4.4, what would you gain?? Leave KonstaT and the other devs alone. Our phones are so slow and laggy, it wouldn't make any difference. If you want something newer - buy a new phone, even with a cheap one you will have much better experience. Blade1 is more than 3 years old and even in 2010 it was low end. Be realistic.


Edited by elrond_bs, 28 December 2013 - 02:25 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users