Jump to content


Photo

Stock Hudl ROM for RKTools [updated: latest available ROM 20131016.200812]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#61
AstronomerDaz

AstronomerDaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Donny - see my thread here http://www.modaco.co...17-to-see-hudl/

I had exactly the same problem!


  • 0

#62
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box

Updated ROM based on OTA v1.3.1

 

Ok - created a new updated stock ROM image 20140424.153851 single image - this will allow anyone to flash their hudl to the latest OTA ROM version in one go.

 

  • Image download (20140424.153851) - DOWNLOAD (DropBox)- MD5: 26f10a3ee564115a69ea61ad3b1f92fe

(Thanks to sirius-c for the backup images used, my debian partition is still being re-built, Paul please update post title, cheers)  :ninja:


Edited by CaptainMidnight, 24 May 2014 - 09:14 PM.

  • 0

#63
sirius-c

sirius-c

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Updated ROM based on OTA v1.3.1

 

Ok - created a new updated stock ROM image 20140424.153851 single image - this will allow anyone to flash their hudl to the latest OTA ROM version in one go.

 

  • Image download (20140424.153851) - DOWNLOAD (DropBox)- MD5: 26f10a3ee564115a69ea61ad3b1f92fe

(Thanks to sirius-c for the backup images used, my debian partition is still being re-built, Paul please update post title, cheers)  :ninja:

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks for this Cap'n
praise.gif

*EDIT*
could I ask how you converted the files to IMG or is it simply to advanced to explain, if so could you point me in the right direction and send me on my way :)


Edited by sirius-c, 25 May 2014 - 01:47 AM.

  • 0

#64
flurry

flurry

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts

I don't mean to be rude and answer for CaptainMidnight, but in this post hidden away mid thread he mentions he's using rom kitchen


  • 0

#65
sirius-c

sirius-c

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

I don't mean to be rude and answer for CaptainMidnight, but in this post hidden away mid thread he mentions he's using rom kitchen

 

ah thank you,

it was a busy day in that thread yesterday, I missed that one


  • 0

#66
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box
I was going to make it via a kitchen, but in the end it's nothing as complicated. SifJar's tool thread shows you how http://www.modaco.co...-for-tinkerers/

It's just unpacking a previous .IMG file, replacing the 6x images and adjusting some config files for dates etc. (it's 6x partitions as the backup partition is in a sub folder etc. Nothing complicated, just more to learn.

  • 0

#67
sirius-c

sirius-c

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
I made an IMG ROM using this exact method but didn't want to post as I wasn't sure what should be put in the config files, I don't think it matters does it?

I'm currently uploading my converted Linux backups to dropbox for all us micro$haft minions, it's going to take 4 hrs so I'm off to bed will post in a new thread tomorrow

Edited by sirius-c, 25 May 2014 - 03:26 AM.

  • 0

#68
TC05

TC05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warwickshire, UK
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl

Hi Everybody, I'm new to the forum, & new to tinkering with Android files & rooting.

 

So I have a problem, I've been browsing through the answers to others in a similar situation on the forum but haven't found any solution for a problem quite like mine.

 

I have a hudl that I rooted with Kingo ROOT to add an extra 3GB of memory with Roehsoft RAM expander which has been working fine. The new update 1.3.1 came and I decided (foolishly) to try and update. I unrooted with SU which was successful and then did a Factory Reset. The reset worked and I entered the set up and email details which then automatically went to install new update.

Downloaded Update, it then displayed checking integrity then Restart to install Update.

Restarts the installing System Update then an ERROR! after a while hudl will resart with the screen "Problem connecting... Check your Wi-Fi connection. tapped the "Check Wi-Fi" button and the screen "Update Available" appears again.

 

So now I'm in a loop and can't go anywhere.

 

I can connect the hudl to the internet and view the files which all appear to be empty 

 

I have tried "rktools17" with "hudl.20131016.200812.stock.rktools"  &  "hudl.20130923.020558.stock.rktools" but it does not recognise the device

 

Am I snookered or is there a way out of this?

 

Any help would be highly appreciated

 

Thank you in advance.


Edited by TC05, 25 May 2014 - 06:06 PM.

  • 0

#69
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box

I have tried "rktools17" with "hudl.20131016.200812.stock.rktools"  &  "hudl.20130923.020558.stock.rktools" but it does not recognise the device

 

Am I snookered or is there a way out of this?

 

Sorry TC05 but you really need to be more specific when asking for help - what do you actually mean by 'does not recognise the device' - does this mean?

 

Do you mean when trying to revert to a stock image using the details/guide in the sirius-c thread that the rktools software doesn't give you a green device light, even after you have installed the required drivers and the hudl is in bootloader mode?

 

Deciding to un-root before doing the upgrade, not really sure what benefit that gave you - if the upgrade had worked it would have probably just meant that you would have lost root access - I know because that's what happened when I upgraded a different hudl that had been rooted with kingo, all I then had to do was re-root after the upgrade.

 

Personally I'm happy to help try and sort out what's going on with your hudl but PLEASE open a new thread - forum admins don't seem to exist at the moment and I'd put money on some if not all your current issues with reverting to a previous stock ROM or the latest stock ROM available have already been covered i.e. driver issues.


  • 0

#70
TC05

TC05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warwickshire, UK
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl

Sorry CaptainMidnight if I didn't explain myself properly, I'm not used to these terms.

 

I will start a new thread and hope that we can go from there.

 

Thanks


  • 0

#71
maxxxivo

maxxxivo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
My problem is that i can't re-root my hudl with Kingo app after 1.3.1 update ( i've tried Kingo app on Win8 and WinXP - no result).
Is it shure that Kingo app works on 1.3.1 updated hudls?

  • 0

#72
sirius-c

sirius-c

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

My problem is that i can't re-root my hudl with Kingo app after 1.3.1 update ( i've tried Kingo app on Win8 and WinXP - no result).
Is it shure that Kingo app works on 1.3.1 updated hudls?

Yes, it worked for me on win 7 pro x64, have you installed all drivers correctly before using Kingo method?

Edited by sirius-c, 27 May 2014 - 05:20 PM.

  • 0

#73
LesWT

LesWT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Hudl

Yes, it worked for me on win 7 pro x64, have you installed all drivers correctly before using Kingo method?

 

I can confirm it works on win 7 32 bit but you must use the latest version of Kingo. I tried to use the version I had on my pc from December

but it just hung the Hudl with multi coloured lines across the screen.


  • 0

#74
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box
Sorry, yes that's a given - always use the latest Kingo version. Point noted.

Edited by CaptainMidnight, 28 May 2014 - 05:41 AM.

  • 0

#75
maxxxivo

maxxxivo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Sorry, yes that's a given - always use the latest Kingo version. Point noted

I have downoaded the Kingo app from their site and then tried to root it, but may be there is some problem with Win 8 .


  • 0

#76
gadgetuk99

gadgetuk99

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung galaxy S4 , Tesco hudl
  • Twitter:@gadgetuk
Successfully rooted with kingo using Windows 7 pro

  • 0

#77
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box
Good glad to here that.

  • 0

#78
maxxxivo

maxxxivo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I have rooted it with cydiaimpactor


  • 0

#79
greybot

greybot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl

^^^^ Me too. However I'm back to bloatware and the [T] which I'm going o try and remove soon.

Would love a IMG of the stock with upgrade, no bloatware, no [T] and rooted if there is one.


  • 0

#80
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box

Would love a IMG of the stock with upgrade, no bloatware, no [T] and rooted if there is one.

 

.......... if you read some of the other threads you'll find one  :wacko:


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users