Jump to content


Photo

Help...

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Hmm, half of my stuff was not compatible with win8 so I rolled back to 7 and stayed there, mainly for compatibility problems. You should use Acronis True Image to make recovery backup for your PC OS-es and easy switch between them. For Win7 it takes only 9 gigs of disk space.

Znaci maram da se vratim na 7-micu ?


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#22
navuhodonosors

navuhodonosors

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade lll
Really not sure because I gave up win 8, but knowing compatibility problems it is worth trying.

  • 0

#23
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Really not sure because I gave up win 8, but knowing compatibility problems it is worth trying.

i tryed, but nothing... the same... :(


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#24
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

i tryed, but nothing... the same... :(


Tell me exactly what you did to get the phone into this state.

  • 0

#25
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Tell me exactly what you did to get the phone into this state.

So, like in the previous comments, but now i've install UK Vergin stock recovery and flash it normally... But the same problem... Can't boot,,, only stuck on the logo. I think the promlem is in my PC becuse yesterday i've install Windows 8 Pro. So the DFU toll only stuck on ''wait reset'' msgs.jpg.

Now what to do. Can i run Windows 7 Live CD in VM Player and try there with DFU tool?


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#26
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

So, like in the previous comments, but now i've install UK Vergin stock recovery and flash it normally... But the same problem... Can't boot,,, only stuck on the logo. I think the promlem is in my PC becuse yesterday i've install Windows 8 Pro. So the DFU toll only stuck on ''wait reset'' Posted Image.
Now what to do. Can i run Windows 7 Live CD in VM Player and try there with DFU tool?


It looks like you were trying to flash something else and not revovery? Splash is checked but not recovery. What does the phone show up as in device manager?

I wouldn't even try using vmware, it might work but it could brick it for good.

  • 0

#27
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

It looks like you were trying to flash something else and not revovery? Splash is checked but not recovery. What does the phone show up as in device manager?

I wouldn't even try using vmware, it might work but it could brick it for good.

i've just try with another checked box, but the same with ticked recovery.img


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#28
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

i've just try with another checked box, but the same with ticked recovery.img


What does it show up as in device manager?

Did you notice that in the instructions i specifically stated in big capital letters that ONLY recovery should be checked? Do you think there was a reason why i did that?

  • 0

#29
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

What does it show up as in device manager?

Did you notice that in the instructions i specifically stated in big capital letters that ONLY recovery should be checked? Do you think there was a reason why i did that?

In device manager showing me ''ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COM3)''. I had to just ticked recovery.img but it was the same result and with splash.img... What to do now?


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#30
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

In device manager showing me ''ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COM3)''. I had to just ticked recovery.img but it was the same result and with splash.img... What to do now?


Ok, you'll need another windows version. Be GLAD that this didn't work because it would have bricked it for good. NEVER flash anything else because the partition table isn't corrected for anything else.

  • 0

#31
AngeloCruz

AngeloCruz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade III

Hi ,

 

The first posted DFU tools it´s not working for me , not showing the check boxes or text .

 

Anybody know why or could send me a full working version?

 

Thank you in advance .

 

Regards

 

Angelo Cruz2utrb78.jpg


  • 0

#32
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Hi ,

The first posted DFU tools it´s not working for me , not showing the check boxes or text .

Anybody know why or could send me a full working version?

Thank you in advance .

Regards

Angelo CruzPosted Image


First of all STOP SENDING ME PM'S. You've sent four in less than an hour.

Do you have the drivers installed?

What does the device manager list the phone as?

  • 0

#33
AngeloCruz

AngeloCruz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade III

Sorry for the PM´s.

 

Yes i have the drivers installed , it shows as ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COM10)

 

The DFU tools software version  i have it detects the phone " Dload Mode: 76XXU-2040-USNSKOLYM"  , the problem it´s i don´t have the check boxes or any  text in the left side where i can choose what to flash , like recovery.img , etc...

 

I am using the DFU tools version posted in the beginning of the thread.

 

Already tried im more than 3 pc´s with different OS and languages.


Edited by AngeloCruz, 22 October 2013 - 05:52 PM.

  • 0

#34
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Sorry for the PM´s.

 

Yes i have the drivers installed , it shows as ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COM10)

 

The DFU tools software version  i have it detects the phone " Dload Mode: 76XXU-2040-USNSKOLYM"  , the problem it´s i don´t have the check boxes or any  text in the left side where i can choose what to flash , like recovery.img , etc...

 

I am using the DFU tools version posted in the beginning of the thread.

 

Already tried im more than 3 pc´s with different OS and languages.

So, first i need to tell to everyone the DFU tool in not compitable with Windows 8. So to fix your problem download again file and extract it in local disc C:/ After you open the tool browse the folder in to the DFU/update1. That's it. Good luck...


  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#35
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Sorry for the PM´s.

Yes i have the drivers installed , it shows as ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface (DFU) (COM10)

The DFU tools software version i have it detects the phone " Dload Mode: 76XXU-2040-USNSKOLYM" , the problem it´s i don´t have the check boxes or any text in the left side where i can choose what to flash , like recovery.img , etc...

I am using the DFU tools version posted in the beginning of the thread.

Already tried im more than 3 pc´s with different OS and languages.


Yeah, that is missing the actual files to flash. You need the package aleksander downloaded.

Note the instructions i wrote to him and NEVER flash anything but the recovery because it WILL brick your phone for good.

I'm not home so you'll either have to wait until friday or ask aleksander to upload it.

  • 0

#36
AngeloCruz

AngeloCruz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade III

Thank you both for the fast reply .

 

Aleksandar069 could you please upload it?


  • 0

#37
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Thank you both for the fast reply .

 

Aleksandar069 could you please upload it?

There is the files http://www.mediafire...4hfb4th/DFU.rar


Edited by aleksandar069, 23 October 2013 - 11:58 AM.

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#38
AngeloCruz

AngeloCruz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blade III

Thank you a lot!!!

 

All done  ;)


  • 0

#39
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

Thank you a lot!!!

 

All done  ;)

No problem, just have to thank and to Snap.IT


  • 0

by: HACKER-001





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users