Jump to content


Photo

Devs, any thoughts what so ever on unlocking?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I have access to windows and Linux machines, i have access to a phone that if it's not unlocked it's going to go to the scrap anyway, the digitzer is partly broken and a new battery is needed so if i manage to unlock it great, if the procedure fails it doesn't matter, i have another one for development of other stuff.

 

Any ideas, i've tried to dd a dump of an unlocked phone to the mmcblk0 which didn't work (probably because of bootloader differences, there seems to be several different ones) and i've tried to just dd just partition 11 and 12 which does absolutely nothing, i've also tried to use cefs files from another phone (which was similar enough) via DFU and that didn't help either, all i got was that NO sim card would work, i tried to make a hex search for the cefs code on a complete dump of mmcblk0 and it seems it's infused as the last part of AMSS.MBN on fat partition 13 but changing that does nothing.

 

I'll all ears for any possible solution you want me to try no matter how surely it will mess up the phone (i've learned by now how to recover it anyway).

 

So, anything?


  • 0

#2
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Following the guide SIM unlocks Acqua variants so I see no reason why it wouldn't do the same on Blade III.

  • 1

#3
MomirCar

MomirCar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Does this really work? :o


  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Does this really work? :o

It might - it might brick your device for good too. Make sure that you don't skip the NV memory backup with QPST if you're going to try.
 
I guess there's no one who has tried it on a Blade III. There was someone on Acqua forum who had used it successfully. Also another report on XDA with some other Acqua variant (ZTE Urbane?). Then there's of course these people with V889D and V880E in russian forums. These are all atlas40 devices.

  • 1

#5
crow89

crow89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

Hy!

 

Have anyone tried it on blade 3?

I fully bricked one mainboard when i flashed the .MBN files from a stock blade 3 rom with DFU Tool and the pc does not recognize it anymore. In this method you have to tick all the boxes in DFU Tool, and flash the v889d files, so probably it will brick the phone...

I don't want to brick another mainboard 'cause I don't have more

If someone have already tried please write down what happened...


  • 1

#6
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hy!

 

Have anyone tried it on blade 3?

I fully bricked one mainboard when i flashed the .MBN files from a stock blade 3 rom with DFU Tool and the pc does not recognize it anymore. In this method you have to tick all the boxes in DFU Tool, and flash the v889d files, so probably it will brick the phone...

I don't want to brick another mainboard 'cause I don't have more

If someone have already tried please write down what happened...

Did you flash .mbn files from a Blade III update.zip? I'm quite sure they're not even in the same format as the V889D ones that come with the DFU tool.


  • 1

#7
crow89

crow89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

Did you flash .mbn files from a Blade III update.zip? I'm quite sure they're not even in the same format as the V889D ones that come with the DFU tool.

Yes, I flashed the .mbn files from the hungarian update.zip with the DFU tool. Thanks for the information. If i try it, i'll post the result...

 

Edit 1: The result is ALCATEL HS-USB QDLoader 9008 :D (I have alcatel phone, but this is a zte, my pc went mad :D )

 

Edit 2: QPST&QXDM recognize it, but can't do nv restore 'cause it tells no phone or can't switch to download mode. DFU also recognize, but when i push the left button it shows wait reset, than i just wait, but no reset...

 

Result: I killed another zte blade 3 mainboard :D

 

Hope: I found this thread http://www.modaco.co...-recovery-mode/ where Snap.IT described a linux method... Now i'm installing an ubuntu in wmware. I need a full mmcblk0 dump from a blade 3. Can you upload one for me, because i think you have linux for the rom compile...

 

Edit 3: I can't mount the phone's "storage" under linux, so now i'm workink on winxp with qpst emmc software download. I found the mprg7627a.hex and the 7627a_msimage.mbn files and started to download, but it stucked... Where is Snap.IT? He wrote, that he works on a method to repair the phone from qdloader mode...


Edited by crow89, 05 April 2014 - 10:25 AM.

  • 1

#8
Franconian

Franconian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE T22

Hi all,

 

I have tried the method from the Russian forum on my Telstra Urbane (ZTE T22) device.

-DFU Tools flashed the Chinese V889D firmware

-Flashed the Russian 2.3.6 with CWM

-Put back regular recovery file with DFU Tools

-Used Update mode to upgrade to Russian ICS 4.0

-Put back CWM and installed Cyanogenmod 11

 

Unfortunately I do not have a service in Cyanogenmod 11, no network. I noticed that the IMEI was changed when doing the DFU Tools firmware flash. All sim cards were working before the Cyanogenmod 11 update.

Do I have to recover my actual IMEI to the device? Would it be sim locked again if doing so?

 

Edit:

Just tried it again, was planning to use the Russian ICS 4.0 version, but Sim is not working there either. Only in 2.3.6


Edited by Franconian, 03 May 2014 - 09:46 AM.

  • 0

#9
Franconian

Franconian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE T22

I have successfully recovered my original IMEI with the QPST tool. Unfortunately still no network.

 

Is my only chance to use the phone the flash with V889D firmware 2.3 and live with it?

 

Any other things I can try?


  • 0

#10
crow89

crow89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

Hi all,

 

I have tried the method from the Russian forum on my Telstra Urbane (ZTE T22) device.

-DFU Tools flashed the Chinese V889D firmware

-Flashed the Russian 2.3.6 with CWM

-Put back regular recovery file with DFU Tools

-Used Update mode to upgrade to Russian ICS 4.0

-Put back CWM and installed Cyanogenmod 11

 

Unfortunately I do not have a service in Cyanogenmod 11, no network. I noticed that the IMEI was changed when doing the DFU Tools firmware flash. All sim cards were working before the Cyanogenmod 11 update.

Do I have to recover my actual IMEI to the device? Would it be sim locked again if doing so?

 

Edit:

Just tried it again, was planning to use the Russian ICS 4.0 version, but Sim is not working there either. Only in 2.3.6

Hi!

 

How did you flash the v889d firmware with dfu? I translated the russian method, and it said check all the boxes on the left so i checked, and it killed my blade 3 to qdloader mode. I checked your phone, and it has the same specs as my, so i don't understand why my phone died... Did you check the cefs and cefs_null boxes?


  • 0

#11
Franconian

Franconian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE T22

Hi crow89,

 

Everything worked perfectly for me until the Russian 2.3.6 update. The only problem is that my Sim card is not recognised anymore "no service" after upgrading back to 4.0.

 

I downloaded all files from the links provided in the Russian forum. All boxes were ticked in DFU Tools using the v889d Firmware. I even repeated the procedure several times as I was trying to fix the "no sim" problem.

 

It may be because the v889d and 2.3.6 Russian firmware are for a dual sim phone? Sim is still working though, however after upgrading to 4.0.4 it does not recognise any sim cards. I even tried to flash to an orignial stock rom after the 2.3.6 Firmware was installed. Same problem when flashing a Cyanogenmod firmware.

 

Edit:

Were you able to download the 4.0.4 update file (Point 8 on Russian Forum instructions)? I might have used the wrong one...

 

Edit2:

I finally managed to install the Russian 4.0.4 rom on it. I used the wrong one before. As I thought it was connected to the dual sim phone rom. The v889d firmware used with the DFU Tools was for the dual sim phone model. After flashing this there is no way to go back to the regular single sim versions.

I have tried to replace files used from the v889d firmware with the single sim version. Unfortunately this caused an irreparable brick on one of my phones (I have two). It does not even go in DFU mode anymore...:-(

 

The second phone is unlocked now and on the 4.0.4 Russian rom. Unfortunately no Cyanogenmod possible due to the dual sim problem.


Edited by Franconian, 04 May 2014 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0

#12
crow89

crow89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

Hi crow89,

 

Everything worked perfectly for me until the Russian 2.3.6 update. The only problem is that my Sim card is not recognised anymore "no service" after upgrading back to 4.0.

 

I downloaded all files from the links provided in the Russian forum. All boxes were ticked in DFU Tools using the v889d Firmware. I even repeated the procedure several times as I was trying to fix the "no sim" problem.

 

It may be because the v889d and 2.3.6 Russian firmware are for a dual sim phone? Sim is still working though, however after upgrading to 4.0.4 it does not recognise any sim cards. I even tried to flash to an orignial stock rom after the 2.3.6 Firmware was installed. Same problem when flashing a Cyanogenmod firmware.

 

Edit:

Were you able to download the 4.0.4 update file (Point 8 on Russian Forum instructions)? I might have used the wrong one...

 

Edit2:

I finally managed to install the Russian 4.0.4 rom on it. I used the wrong one before. As I thought it was connected to the dual sim phone rom. The v889d firmware used with the DFU Tools was for the dual sim phone model. After flashing this there is no way to go back to the regular single sim versions.

I have tried to replace files used from the v889d firmware with the single sim version. Unfortunately this caused an irreparable brick on one of my phones (I have two). It does not even go in DFU mode anymore...:-(

 

The second phone is unlocked now and on the 4.0.4 Russian rom. Unfortunately no Cyanogenmod possible due to the dual sim problem.

Hi!

 

I was very stup..id when i flashed with dfu... Now i checked, and in my dfu folder there is a v889d 2.1 firmware...

I had two motherboard for my blade 3, and i killed both...

As far as i know from other phones, the difference between the dual and the single sim is inside the boot.img kernel.

 

Sorry, but i can't help you, i'm "more noob" for that phone than you...

I like mediatek platform more than qualcomm, cause i couldn't brick my mt6573 phone... sp flash tool always review mediatek phones, but qpst is so difficult...

 

I hope you can find a way to flash cyanogen to your phone...


Edited by crow89, 05 May 2014 - 06:48 AM.

  • 0

#13
Franconian

Franconian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE T22

It's all there on the Russian forum I think, just a bit difficult for non Russian speakers relying on Google Translate. I just found guidelines there on how to change from dual sim software to single sim. Will take some time to fully understand, but that's probably the way to go. After this cyanogen should be working.

 

Edit:

Successfully flashed CM11 on my phone. I can confirm that the Russian unlock procedure works on the Telstra Urbane (ZTE T22) phone.

It was not easy to fully understand the required steps posted on the Russian website using google translate though.


Edited by Franconian, 08 May 2014 - 02:00 PM.

  • 1

#14
FollowWings

FollowWings

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3 4.4.2 [14.03.20.]
  • Twitter:@FollowWings8

Thanks @Franconian and Crow89 (köszönöm), that you sacrificed some effort in this project!
Its so fantastic you'd found a way unlock ZTE atlas40's!! :)

So if someone wanna give it a try..
Can you explain the step by step method of it for a ZTE BLADE 3 user?

It would be really cool to have an unlocked phone :P :)
Anyways thanks! :)


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users