Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [CUSTOM] PirateDroidV2 (P736E and P736V) **INT2EXTV2+ RUNNING -> 1GB INTERNAL MEMORY**

- - - - -

131 replies to this topic

#21
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

By the way, is it possible to translate this power menu ? Strings to edit ?

And how do you change default first boot language ?


  • 0

#22
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Yes of course.
 
To change default language, I think you must edit build.prop and defualt.xml (this last one you'll find on /system/etc/customize)
 
build.prop:
 

ro.product.locale.language=pt
ro.product.locale.region=PT

Change pt to en (for english, or any other language "code" you wish).
 
default.xml:
  

<customization version="1.00">
    <category name="system">
        <module name="language">
            <function>
                <set name="single">
                    <item name="total_list">pt_PT;en_US;fr_FR;es_ES</item>
                </set>
            </function>
        </module>
    </category>
</customization>

Change the order of the languages. You may also add others.
 
 
As for the strings on the power menu, you must decomplie framework-res.apk and add some lines on the strings.xml of your desired language.
 
Check the default (english) strings.xml to know exactly what to translate. I honestly don't remember the exact words I've given but it will be something really similar to this:
 

<string name="reboot_recovery">Recovery</string>
<string name="reboot_download">Download</string>
<string name="reboot">Reboot</string>
<string name="screenshot">Screenshot</string>

Have fun!

 

:-)


Edited by Typhus_, 22 November 2013 - 10:56 PM.

  • 0

#23
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

Thx a lot :)


  • 0

#24
nzmnisam

nzmnisam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:telenor touch plus
Isn't this the same as Androlum? What's the difference?

  • 0

#25
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

It is a customized AndroIum :)

And AndroIum is for Crescent / Blade S whereas this ROM is for Vivacity brand if I remember :)

You must use another kernel from AndroIum to boot it up on a Blade S :)


  • 0

#26
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Hello!

 

This ROM it's basically AndroIum but with some changes/improvments.

 

The main differences are:

 

1 - Extended Power Menu

2 - MegaBass Audio MOD

3 - Upside down front camera fixed for Vivacity Models

 

Cya!


  • 1

#27
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

Another question : is it possible to "backport" your power menu to another ROM like AndroIum ?

Which files do I need to take from your ZIP to another ROM ZIP ?

Do I need to change something else ?


  • 0

#28
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Check your PM's.

 

Cya!


  • 0

#29
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

 

And another problem is related with WiFi, it always stuck in "obtaining IP address". No help with static IP settings, tested with two AP. 

Another user of a SFII (P736v) with the same problem as above.

 

WiFi stuck on obtaining IP address.

 

I don't really want to go back to a stock everything as suggested, so will just use Androlim instead. Just wanted to say I have the same problem as above.


  • 0

#30
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E
OK.

I really don't know why that happens. I do know for sure that if you perform a hard reset and only after flash this ROM, that issue disappears.

  • 0

#31
trotil

trotil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

@Typhus

I tried with hard reset and flashing vivacity kernel after fresh install but problem stil persist. revert to stock also does not help.


  • 0

#32
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

How did you preform the Hard-reset?


  • 0

#33
trotil

trotil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

First I do factory data reset in settings. After that in cwm I wipe cache partition, factory settings and dalwik cache.

do you have more sugestions.

Thank you for effort.


  • 0

#34
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

First I do factory data reset in settings. After that in cwm I wipe cache partition, factory settings and dalwik cache.

do you have more sugestions.

Thank you for effort.

He already suggested what to do, a hard reset. 

 

Meaning go back completely to stock settings and stock rom and start over from there.

 

BTW I also see in your profile you have Telenor Touch Plus.

 

As far as I know, this is not a ZTE Crescent, but instead ZTE Blade II

 

This rom is not for your phone I'm afraid. You can double check using the stock rom in the settings of android in the section "about"(Only check stock rom in settings, not this rom). If you have a P736E or P736V. These are the only phones compatible with this rom.


Edited by dodgetimmy, 23 January 2014 - 09:56 PM.

  • 1

#35
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Exactly.

 

Hard reset is not a "wipe data/factory restore" in recovery, nor cleaning cache. It's a return to the "out of the box" state.

 

THAT, has to solve the WiFi issue.


  • 0

#36
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

There is another problem with this rom, it doesn't work with the P736 kernel included in the latest Androlim release (Newest ZTE Kernel). When you replace the stock boot.img with the version from that rom, it gets stuck on first boot.

 

To get around it, I have been using the older overclock kernel zip file and flashing that in CWM after the installation of this rom, then it boots up no problem.

 

The problem is, I think the "obtaining IP address" problem may well be at kernel level, but I do not know how to package a kernel for installation seperate, or together with a rom.

 

SO I guess I have to ask, where is the kernel from with this rom? And how can I package the new one (boot.img) into this rom so it works?

 

In the mean time I will go back to stock and see if that fixes it, but ideally want to be using the latest kernel.

 

edit* I found the problem with su access. When you launch the SuperSU application it has an error message "Binaries out of date, please update" neither updating in-app or the reboot method works and the application gets stuck on this message any time you open it. I even tried installing the latest SuperSU via CWM over the top of the existing one, but it doesn't work, still stating "binaries out of date".

 

Also, I'm guessing because it doesn't work until its updated, all the other applications that need root access fail too.

 

I fixed it myself by starting fresh with a formatted SD card, deleting the .apk from the system/apps in your rom zip file and flashing the latest version separately after the installation of the rom.


Edited by dodgetimmy, 24 January 2014 - 04:54 AM.

  • 1

#37
trotil

trotil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:telenor touch plus

@dodgetimmy

Yes, my phone is compatibile with this rom.from first post:

 

 

* Prerequisites *
 
Spoiler 

If you still haven't CWM Recovery on your phone, install it by following any of the guides available here at the forum.
 
From here, I'll assume that you have a CWM recovery installed on your phone.
 
Don't know what's your phone's model?
 
Not a problem:
 
P736E: T-Mobile Vivacity, Telenor Touch Plus, Optimus Barcelona and other variants
P736V: Orange San Francisco II, Free Blade S and other variants
 
Don't know what the hell I'm talking about?
 
Big problem.
 
Just close your browser and go make something useful.

 I have the same issues like you, with obtaining ip address and with super su. furthermore everything work fine.


  • 0

#38
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

@dodgetimmy

 

As for the kernel, you could unpack both boot.img (the one from PirateDroid and the one from the latest AndroIum), using dsixda's Android Kitchen.

 

By doing this you can replace just the kernel from boot.img (leave the ramdisk intact).

 

After replacing the kernel, repack the boot.img and replace it on the ROM flashable zip.

 

Flash the ROM using the usual methods (wipe data, etc.).

 

See if that does the job.

 

 

Anyway, regarding the su and WiFi issues, I can guarantee that if you come from a "clean stock ROM", you shouldn't have any problems. I didn't have them, nor the people that have already performed the hard reset.

 

In order to have a "clean stock ROM" you'll have to preform a Hard reset using ZTE update tool (or flash an update.zip for your model).

 

 

Anyway ,thanks for keeping this thread alive.

 

 

P.S. - I don't know if it's important, but my phone had CWM Recovery 5.0.2.7 installed. Don't know if by using any other recovery will influence the final result on the su binary.


  • 0

#39
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

@dodgetimmy

Yes, my phone is compatibile with this rom.from first post:

 I have the same issues like you, with obtaining ip address and with super su. furthermore everything work fine.

Are you sure the Telenor Touch is a P736E? I thought it was a Blade 2.

 

 

@dodgetimmy

 

As for the kernel, you could unpack both boot.img (the one from PirateDroid and the one from the latest AndroIum), using dsixda's Android Kitchen.

 

By doing this you can replace just the kernel from boot.img (leave the ramdisk intact).

 

After replacing the kernel, repack the boot.img and replace it on the ROM flashable zip.

 

Flash the ROM using the usual methods (wipe data, etc.).

 

See if that does the job.

 

 

Anyway, regarding the su and WiFi issues, I can guarantee that if you come from a "clean stock ROM", you shouldn't have any problems. I didn't have them, nor the people that have already performed the hard reset.

 

In order to have a "clean stock ROM" you'll have to preform a Hard reset using ZTE update tool (or flash an update.zip for your model).

 

 

Anyway ,thanks for keeping this thread alive.

 

 

P.S. - I don't know if it's important, but my phone had CWM Recovery 5.0.2.7 installed. Don't know if by using any other recovery will influence the final result on the su binary.

 

Problem is I can't do a hard reset because all the links to the stock roms are down and I can't get into stock FTM when CWM is installed, you need to be in FTM to access fastboot or use the update tool.

 

As for the unpacking, doesn't Koush'es tool do that automatically and is independent to a rom? I want to make a kernel package that's compatible with all roms, without the need to package into a rom. Sadly my programming experience is very limited. But as I understand, if I convert the boot.img into a zImage format, it can be used with Koushes tool. I do not really understand the process of unpacking/repacking etc


  • 0

#40
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

You may use ZTE Update tool having a CWM Recovery.

 

I've done that several times.

 

The tool asks you to be on FTM mode but the FTM mode is, in fact, the "default stock recovery". So, there's no problem on running the tool having your phone in CWM Recovery.

 

Koush's tool? Never heard about it. Sorry.

 

Unpacking and repacking a boot image does not take any programming skills, since dsixda's Android Kitchen does it all for you.

 

Anyway, if you're unable to do it, I could try to do it for you, as soon as I have time.

 

Cya soon!


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users