Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [CUSTOM] PirateDroidV2 (P736E and P736V) **INT2EXTV2+ RUNNING -> 1GB INTERNAL MEMORY**

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#61
ninatik13

ninatik13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE CRESCENT/SF2/BLADE S/P736V

my p736 switches itself on after I power off

I have the same issue all the time I power off or after the phone shutted down itself when the battery is empty.


  • 0

#62
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
It seems to come and go now for me. I have yet to work out what it is about this rom!

  • 0

#63
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Don't know why that happens. Never happened to me but I have a P736E...so...

 

Anyway, try to remove all init.d scripts, except INT2EXT of course, just to check if it has got something to do with them. You could, as well, remove all tweaks on build.prop, just to test that as well.

 

If the bug persists, maybe it's lib related. I suggest you take all lib files from latest AndroIum (or stock ROM) and overwirte the ones on PDV2.

 

Not really sure about what could be causing this.


  • 0

#64
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

PirateDroid V2.1

 

*Changelog*

 

 

- Fullscreen expanded Statusbar and transparent Notification area

- Lockscreen transparency matches the notification transparency (which simulates a fullscreen lockscreen)

- Text color bugs fixed on Gmail

- Modded recent applications panel

- The Settings icon no longer appears almost everywhere

- Several apps have been themed with a custom title bar that includes it's icon and name

- Revamped Settings with new order, switch buttons on Wi-Fi/Bluetooth and new Battery shortcut

- Battery history stats as well as storage and RAM stats have been colored

 

 

There's no need to clear cache nor data.

 

 

*Screenshots*

 

Spoiler

 

 

Cya!

 

 

NOTE: It's possible that you'll lose your SMS and MMS messages after applying this update. Please preform a backup first in case you don't want to lose anything that may be important.


Edited by Typhus_, 16 April 2014 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#65
nemacx

nemacx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus

Excellent ROM! Trying it out right now, I'm satisfied a lot! P736E here.

 

Couple of questions, what CPU settings to use and DL for v2.1?

 

EDIT1: Never mind the question about update, updated through OTA.


Edited by nemacx, 07 April 2014 - 08:35 PM.

  • 0

#66
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

I don't recommend any special CPU settings...although I always use ondemand governor and noop scheduler.

 

Glad you liked it.

 

:)


  • 0

#67
nemacx

nemacx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus

Like it? I love it :-D . Works like a charm, though I have to ask, is the default launcher usually this slow?


Edited by nemacx, 07 April 2014 - 09:13 PM.

  • 0

#68
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Holo launcher lags a bit, yeah.

 

BUT, if you notice your SD Card, you'll see a folder named "PirateExtras", inside, you'll have a "GHLauncher" folder. Install that launcher and make it the default one (by pressing the "Home" key, and choosing that launcher as default). You won't regret it, trust me. Although it's quite basic, it's, by far, the fastest launcher I've already tested on this phone.

 

Unfortunately I wasn't able to make it the default one present on the ROM (every test I've made resulted in FC at boot), so I've decided to include Holo Launcher, just for the ROM to boot up, and have this one as an extra.

 

Cya!


  • 0

#69
pinky0978

pinky0978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent, Huawei Y300

Just flashed rom, all seems good except i'm getting download failed on ota update, wifi is working fine (e.g. can access play store, etc) but ota just won't work! Any ideas or can anyone upload a flashable zip? Thanks in advance :-)


  • 0

#70
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Yes, of course, no problem.

 

Download V2.1 from HERE.


  • 0

#71
pinky0978

pinky0978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent, Huawei Y300

Thanks Typhus! Had to toggle signature verification off to install, but it's wiped all my apps, along with play store, maps and navigation. Help!!!

 

Edit: ES file explorer gone too. Was going to install quick system info or terminal to check ext3 for apps but can't install Aptoide from sd card!


Edited by pinky0978, 08 April 2014 - 05:11 PM.

  • 0

#72
pinky0978

pinky0978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent, Huawei Y300

Just a thought, could it be the older version of cwm i'm using (4.x)?

 

EDIT: Never mind, another reboot fixed it all!!! Great rom so far :) :)


Edited by pinky0978, 08 April 2014 - 05:26 PM.

  • 0

#73
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

Sounds like you don't have enough space on your system partition. Download and install an app like Disk Info and see how much space total you have on System. I suspect you may have only 200mb when this rom requires 220mb.


  • 0

#74
pinky0978

pinky0978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent, Huawei Y300
Checked on quick system info, I have only 200 Mb on system, but have 17 Mb free, and all is working fine now

  • 0

#75
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
You'll have to check with typhus but last time I checked this Rom needed 220mb on system. That would explain missing apps. Android or cwm recovery doesn't really deal well with any missing space, it doesn't warn you or anything. Instead you end up with missing apps, or down the line things not working.

  • 0

#76
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire
Maybe the new releases are smaller, but when I tested a while back total size was over 200. See http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/366017-[ROM]-[CUSTOM]-PirateDroidV2-(P736E-and-P736V)-**INT2EXTV2+-RUNNING-->-1GB-INTERNAL-MEMORY**#entry2191461

  • 0

#77
pinky0978

pinky0978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walsall, UK
  • Devices:zte crescent, Huawei Y300

Under 'prerequisites' on first page: "check THIS thread for a TPT with, at least, a 200MB system". Think I should be ok with stock TPT (I've never flashed a different one)!!

 

BTW, does anyone know if the Gingerbread o/c kernel will work with this rom?


Edited by pinky0978, 08 April 2014 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0

#78
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

Its strange the stock system tpt is 200mb for you since the stock as far as I knew was always 220mb. However I don't remember that far back now so can't say what mine was for sure :P I own a p736v..maybe the p736e stock TPT is different.

 

Looks like Typhus_ may have slimmed the rom down to fit on 200mb then if you are running it fine.

 

And yes, the Gingerbread o/c kernel works.


Edited by dodgetimmy, 08 April 2014 - 10:26 PM.

  • 0

#79
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

Hello!

 

Yes I've shrunk the ROM, to fit on 200MB system partitions, on V2.

 

Don't know why any app would be gone while flashing it...Anyway, for what I've read, that's ok now, so, dunno...

 

ANYWAY...

 

I just find out that the "Xposed World" is now more alive on GingerBread.

 

I use Xposed Framework, as well as some of it's modules available, for quite some time on my other phone that runs on JellyBean (believe me, this is one of the best things ever), although the last time I've tried it on GingerBread, there wasn't that much cool stuff available.

 

But NOW...

 

...now there is already some great stuff! Among them there is a module that allows us to control our music, whenever the phone is locked and with the screen turned off, by using the phone's physical buttons.

 

NICE!

 

This module works from GingerBread to KitKat and it has some more cool features. 

 

Enough talking, let's go to business!

 

 

1 - Click HERE and download "XposedGBInstaller-2.4.1-20140103.1.apk" -> This is the app that allows us to install/uninstall "Xposed Framework"

2 - Copy it to your SD Card

3 - Install it

4 - Open it

 

From here on forward, you just need to follow the images below:

 

Spoiler

 

 

Hope you enjoy this as much as I did.

 

 

Cya!  emo_im_cool.png


Edited by Typhus_, 10 April 2014 - 12:01 AM.

  • 0

#80
Typhus_

Typhus_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:bq Aquaris 3.5; ZTE P736E

I'm sorry for the off-topic, and double-post, but I thought that you would like to know this info.

 

Game lovers, here you go:

 

ARMv7 to ARMv6 converter

 

Porting ARMv7 Games To ARMv6 Devices

 

Ported armv6 games just name it i will provide you

 

 

Remember that ZTE P736E and P736V have an ARMv6 CPU...

 

Enjoy!


Edited by Typhus_, 12 April 2014 - 12:15 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users