Jump to content


Photo

ZTE V967S (Impressions, Root, Recovery, Rom...)


59 replies to this topic

#21
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Great, i bet chinese forums are loaded with roms for V967S.
When i have time i will check them out.

This morning i tryed Android KitKat 4.4 launcher on our phone. Works fine and fast but lacks settings, and icons are little too big.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

  • 0

#22
marconiflima

marconiflima

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I can not install at all. Img, the mobileuncle not restart my ZTE v967s with android 4.2.1 kernel 3.4.5. Give-me a help please!


  • 0

#23
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Please write the procedure how you did it. Where you stuck at?

  • 0

#24
itanium21

itanium21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Focus, ZTE v967

Well, the 4th step can't be done if you don't have a root access. 

But as I found out a few minutes later it's very easy to root V967S - just use Framaroot.

Few clicks and your phone is rooted ;)

 

Dovahpig, what exactly you didn't like in MIUI rom?


Edited by itanium21, 05 November 2013 - 10:11 PM.

  • 0

#25
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Good thing you sorted it out :)

I dont like UI of Miui (lol). It has tons of options and works great but i prefer more stock android style.

  • 0

#26
blaster99999

blaster99999

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rotherham , south yorkshire
  • Interests:Tech hacking gaming, motor sport , snooker
  • Devices:g300/ v970/vowney v5
Look on previous page , I explained how I rooted installed CME and I stalled ROM , without a PC using framaroot to root.

  • 0

#27
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,729 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w

I don`t think framaroot is a permanent root


  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#28
blaster99999

blaster99999

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rotherham , south yorkshire
  • Interests:Tech hacking gaming, motor sport , snooker
  • Devices:g300/ v970/vowney v5
Don't matter if framaroot is permenant or not when you put a rooted ROM on its rooted, I put slim 3.4 on which is rooted, framaroot only works on zte 967s if on ROM version 1.03,

  • 0

#29
itanium21

itanium21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Focus, ZTE v967

blaster99999, sorry.

Didn't see your posts (multiple) about rooting on the first page when I wrote mine (must be blind :) )

 

Everything still works like a charm.


  • 0

#30
milesandbos

milesandbos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE 967s
Hi all,

I purchased two of these phones from an Aliexpress seller and they arrived a few days ago. They seem to be pretty good so far (after a 3 days of use) but I am having a few issues, hopefully you might have some suggestions. I should point out that both of the phones are still stock standard the way they came.

Issue with both phones: They will randomly switch to 'roaming' even when there is enough signal from the network. This lasts for a few minutes, then they switch back. I have never had this issues with my other phone that I used on the same network.

Issue with one of the phones - I have trouble turning the phone on. When I push the power button the ZTE screen appears for about a second, then the screen goes black. This happens about 3 or 4 times before the phone starts up properly and I get the ZTE music. Someone else on another forum had the same problem and it was suggested that it could be a battery issue? I'm not sure whether I should send one of the phones back, or whether I should request a replacement battery.

Your advice would be much appreciated. If I keep the phone(s) I will probably root them :)

  • 0

#31
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
I think your problems are related to outdated stock rom. Try flashing the rom from the second post and see what happens. Someone above posted an easy way to root. Youll need it in order to flash cwm from mobile uncle tools.

Edited by Dovahpig, 08 November 2013 - 11:27 AM.

  • 0

#32
milesandbos

milesandbos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE 967s
Thanks dovahpig. Dumb question (sorry) but can I reverse a root if it doesn't fix the issue? I may need to send them back if I can't fix the problems. Thanks :)

  • 0

#33
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Yes you can. But if you ordered it like me from aliexpress then they wouldnt mind the root. Mine came prerooted with custom recovery and rom. So you can be relaxed about it.

Edited by Dovahpig, 08 November 2013 - 11:51 AM.

  • 0

#34
milesandbos

milesandbos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE 967s
Awesome, thanks. I have a feeling that the phone is already rooted (came with google playstore installed). Is there a way to tell which rom is currently installed? I notice you mention 1.03 in one of your previous posts, that you updated to 1.05.


I am a complete n00b when it comes to this sort of thing and I'm concerned I'm going to brick my phone!

  • 0

#35
blaster99999

blaster99999

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rotherham , south yorkshire
  • Interests:Tech hacking gaming, motor sport , snooker
  • Devices:g300/ v970/vowney v5
Look at about phone in phone settings think that's where it tells u version on stock ROM you are on , mine came with China ROM on it , I bought from meri mobiles, the slim 3.4 is based on the latest 1.05 stock ROM, but the slim ROM is already rooted.

  • 0

#36
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

Hello to all.

 

Could someone post just a procedure to do only a SuperSU or SuperUser on V967S (of course, with necessary progs)???

 

Pozdrav za sve, a naročito za komšije ;) i naše ljude :)


Edited by zorzgeo, 14 November 2013 - 04:43 AM.

  • 0

#37
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

Here is only ROOT for ZTE v967s:

 

Download attached .apk, put it on mSD or phone memory, install, run and conduct root. Nothing simpler.

http://www.mediafire...aroot-1.6.1.apk

apk works fine with v1.05 of zte's rom.

 

THX to member Dovahpig.


  • 0

#38
OmnioPT

OmnioPT

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 / THL W200

Hi, it's a good ideia to change from the Huawei G300 to this ZTE V967s?
Are the screen and camera good?

 

Regards


  • 0

#39
zorzgeo

zorzgeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE V967S

Hi, it's a good ideia to change from the Huawei G300 to this ZTE V967s?
Are the screen and camera good?

 

Regards

Average camera and good display but lower resolution makes bigger icons on it.

For me, perfect at all.


  • 0

#40
OmnioPT

OmnioPT

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 / THL W200

Average camera and good display but lower resolution makes bigger icons on it.

For me, perfect at all.

Thanks for your opinion.

I don't know if I should go for the V967s ou the THL W200... The THL w200 have better CPU and display... but I like the ZTE :)


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users