Jump to content


Photo

ZTE BLADE III PRO - CUSTOM ROM FORM ANOTHER DEVICE?

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

Flashing a custom rom from huawei y300 will brick zte? That huawei has the same CPU, GPU, RAM, Camera, Screen...
So, is that a good idea to flash a custom 4.2.2 from H-ei to ZTE?


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#2
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3

http://www.modaco.co...-blade-iii-pro/   I Do not know why ; /


Edited by Marek1994, 30 October 2013 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

#3
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Flashing a custom rom from huawei y300 will brick zte? That huawei has the same CPU, GPU, RAM, Camera, Screen...
So, is that a good idea to flash a custom 4.2.2 from H-ei to ZTE?

 

It won't work, i can tell you that much. It's not even CLOSE to being the same driver wise not to mention, it doesn't have the same partition table so if it tries a package extract of boot.img to a direct set partition you could kill your phone.

 

But sure, go ahead and do it, just don't whine about your phone being bricked afterwards, it's really annoying when idiots do that.

 

It shouldn't be too hard to get the kernel source and adapt a device tree for your device.


  • 0

#4
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

It won't work, i can tell you that much. It's not even CLOSE to being the same driver wise not to mention, it doesn't have the same partition table so if it tries a package extract of boot.img to a direct set partition you could kill your phone.

 

But sure, go ahead and do it, just don't whine about your phone being bricked afterwards, it's really annoying when idiots do that.

 

It shouldn't be too hard to get the kernel source and adapt a device tree for your device.

 

well actually our main problem is that we dont have kernel source for our device we have send over 100 messages to ZTE but nothing, can we try porting from Huawei Y300 for example or ? 


  • 0

#5
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Flashing a custom rom from huawei y300 will brick zte? That huawei has the same CPU, GPU, RAM, Camera, Screen...
So, is that a good idea to flash a custom 4.2.2 from H-ei to ZTE?

 

by the way you can try new macedonian update they have balanced cpu and underclock it from 1.2 to 1 GHz so no high temperatures anymore, restart itself etc..


Edited by AloneInTheDark19, 01 November 2013 - 08:17 PM.

  • 0

#6
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

by the way you can try new macedonian update they have balanced cpu and underclock it from 1.2 to 1 GHz so no high temperatures anymore, restart itself etc..

Well, I had already underclocked cpu so far in stock rom.
After installing macedonian update I will be able to use my phone in Poland? 


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#7
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

of course but did you have cwm ? 


  • 0

#8
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

of course but did you have cwm ? 

Yes ;)


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#9
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Yes ;)

 

which one ? 


  • 0

#10
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

which one ? 

I have followed this guide:
http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=46536640


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#11
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

I have followed this guide:
http://forum.xda-dev....php?p=46536640

 

okay, that's nice :) here's link from macedonian update http://www.ztedevice...48067f5eda.html but if you want to install it you need to modify updater-script and delete the first four lines (assert lines) and flash it from cwm :)


  • 0

#12
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

but if you don't have idea what i'm talking to you, better stay to your stock rom :D


  • 0

#13
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

where is this script file? I can't find it! 


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#14
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3
This update have only english languague ? What changes have the macedonian update ? I'm from Poland .

  • 0

#15
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

This update have only english languague ? What changes have the macedonian update ? I'm from Poland .

 

It comes with macedonian languague but you can change to english if you want :) 

 

 

where is this script file? I can't find it! 

 

Here is location of updater-script:

META-INF>com>google>android>updater-script

 

download this:

https://www.dropbox..../updater-script

 

so now open the update.zip with Win Rar and drag and drop this file to the location i said and click OK

 

DO NOT EXTARCT UPDATE.ZIP AND THEN REZIP IT! IT CAN FAIL IN FLASHING.


  • 0

#16
clavera

clavera

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade III PRO

This update have only english languague ? What changes have the macedonian update ? I'm from Poland .

There was an app called "multi lang". Hope, that it works in this case! ;) (BTW Też jestem z Polski hehe)


  • 0

A lot of Nokia phones-> SE K800i -> HTC Magic (Bricked) -> ZTE Blade (RBM ONE) -> ZTE Blade III Pro

MODECOM FreeTAB 2096+ & MODECOM FreeTAB 9704
________________________________________________________________________

CUSTOM ROM FOR ZTE BLADE III PRO? O.o
 


#17
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3

Instalowałeś ten upadte ? Co ciekawego możesz o nim powiedzieć : P? Denerwuje mnie brak ramu do niektórych gier , działają dopiero po restarcie fona... . Anyone install this macedonian update ? It's improve something ?


  • 0

#18
AloneInTheDark19

AloneInTheDark19

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III Pro

Instalowałeś ten upadte ? Co ciekawego możesz o nim powiedzieć : P? Denerwuje mnie brak ramu do niektórych gier , działają dopiero po restarcie fona... . Anyone install this macedonian update ? It's improve something ?

 

well, actually in this update they have fixed cpu, underclock it to 1GHz and balance temperature so no more restart itself etc..


  • 0

#19
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3

Underclock ? WoW Performance going down  ? I Can Underclock him after rooting in any Overclock Manger .


  • 0

#20
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Underclock ? WoW Performance going down  ? I Can Underclock him after rooting in any Overclock Manger .

 

Jo men de allra flesta tycker nog att de inte ska behöva roota sin telefon och installera tredje parts applikationer för att få den att fungera korrekt.

 

Don't  you agree?


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users