Jump to content


Photo

[MOD]JB 4.2.2 Statusbar+More [JB4.1.2 Stock][UPDATE 28-11-13][V4]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
194 replies to this topic

#21
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

How can i make this as xposed module o.O

wont be possible

and xthemengine fcked up my drawables in system
so needed wipe factory reset to fix

... I almost installed xtheme ... Forget about it :))

About the stats bar ... what if you only change it to stock android 4.1.2 ? Is it possible to make it as xposed module ? I am not brave enough to edit build.prop ... I almost had a heart attack today when I saw I don't have the stats bar anymore ... :(


  • 0

#22
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

Just go in build.prop and edit ACER-SHELL=DISABLED


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#23
malins

malins

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iasi, Romania
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile S500

not sure if offtopic, but how can i disable acer shell if i have root?


  • 0

#24
MrJodroid

MrJodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Acer cloudmobile

But! What if it doesn't work because of that weird sign after SystemUi.apk? The application from Spacecaker has a weird sign after Systemui.apk... ( systemui.apk???)

I had that weird sign aswell it worked for me to boot in TWRP and use the file manager to delete the filename and rename it again to SystemUI.apk :)

  • 0

#25
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
Are you using the Orgrod version? If mount system from terminal emulator is the same as booting in twrp...

  • 0

#26
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

I get an "operation failed" when I want to paste the SystemUI.apk in the /system folder. I entered the commands in the terminal, I was able to change Acer.Shell.Mode to Disabled and to rename the original two files, but now there's only that "systemui.apk[?]" thing, where the others were also talking about.

 

Acer S500 using the stock Acer firmware, unlocked bootloader, rooted.

 

EDIT: Never mind, fixed it. I downloaded the apk to my pc, deleted the "-" after "SystemUI.apk-" and pushed it on my phone, which then, after some restarting, pasted it in the system/app folder :) Looking gooodddd :D


Edited by Tomvl117, 05 November 2013 - 03:04 PM.

  • 1

#27
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
What is the worse that could happen? What can happen if I disable acer.shell? Considering the fact that we are in the middle of the week, I wouldn't want to flash again the ROM...

  • 0

#28
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact
You'll get stock android, after you reboot you'll see the stock android unlock screen and the interface is also a bit different.

  • 0

#29
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
Do i also have to mount system from terminal emulator before doing that?

  • 0

#30
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

Do i also have to mount system from terminal emulator before doing that?

I did that and it worked, so yeah I guess so.


  • 0

#31
A427

A427

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
Hi,

Is your tweak different from this one ? : http://acercloudmobi...ata-curata.html

  • 0

#32
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Hi,

Is your tweak different from this one ? : http://acercloudmobi...ata-curata.html

<_< "Different"
Its Completely different

  • 0

#33
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Hey Space! Have you manated to make 4.2.2 statusbar work ?

  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#34
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

Hey Space! Have you manated to make 4.2.2 statusbar work ?

I will try someday to make it work through twrp , but with disabled acer.shell . We may have a chance to get it to work. I will give an answer when I get it working ( if I get it working :)) )


  • 0

#35
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Hey Space! Have you manated to make 4.2.2 statusbar work ?

???

 

I made this mod based on my own resources wich i used for my old phones mods and such also made guide for it and such and had some laziness so made this on our device to 

 

its just simple mod for now ;)

 

later i will try to implement Many More 4.2 stuff but dont really have tons of time xD

 

The Reall 4.2.2 Statusbar from AOSP 4.2 or CM10.1 WONT Work 

Obviously =_= it aint simple copy paste xD

 

SMALI CODINGS


Edited by Spacecaker, 06 November 2013 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#36
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

And not even a small update with a few bugfixes (spelling, etc?)


  • 0

#37
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

So , for those who have enough time and some skill , and I mean those with ORGROD , I suggest you to : First : Disable acer.shell. Second : Delete that weird sign after SystemUI.apk(???) ( from SpaceCaker ). Third : Push it to your /system through TWRP.

 

If you aren't patient enough you can do it. If you want to wait, this weekend I will try it myself.


  • 0

#38
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

So , for those who have enough time and some skill , and I mean those with ORGROD , I suggest you to : First : Disable acer.shell. Second : Delete that weird sign after SystemUI.apk(???) ( from SpaceCaker ). Third : Push it to your /system through TWRP.

 

If you aren't patient enough you can do it. If you want to wait, this weekend I will try it myself.

Yeah, make sure you download it on your PC, because Android somehow doesn't recognize ".apk-" and just displays it as (a corrupted) ".apk". If you rename it and then view it through some kind of explorer, you want to see the red Jelly Bean icon and not a blank page (that means it's corrupted).


  • 0

#39
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

Yeah, make sure you download it on your PC, because Android somehow doesn't recognize ".apk-" and just displays it as (a corrupted) ".apk". If you rename it and then view it through some kind of explorer, you want to see the red Jelly Bean icon and not a blank page (that means it's corrupted).

I agree with Tom. After you rename it, it will receive the stock 'red jelly bean UI' icon. When that happens, you are ready to go. DON'T FORGET TO ADD '.BAK' AT THE STOCK 'SYSTEMUI.APK' and 'SYSTEMUI.OBEX' END. Paste it into /system ( preferably with TWRP ), if you didn't do it with TWRP, then don't forget about the lines in terminal emulator :

su

mount -o remount,rw / system

 

and continue by pasting it into /system.

Reboot.

Enjoy... (or cry). xD

 

It may work, it may not work. It's experimental, until a solution is found.

 

Also, I think disabling acer.shell increases the chances to get it to work.


Edited by execpwd, 06 November 2013 - 08:29 PM.

  • 0

#40
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
Yupppppii . It works...you need to rename it because after .apk it has a space...just deletw that space and it.ll work..

@spacecaker - i don.t like the white battery icon and white clock..if you can change that to stock jellybean 4.2 that.ll be great.
And the toogle icon in statusbar beside the settinga it.s too large.

  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users