Jump to content


Photo

Official response from Tesco: v1.3 firmware update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)

Hi All,

 

Below is the eMail I got back regarding what v1.3 update brings us, and if it fixes the touchscreen...

 

 

 

 Discussion Thread

 Response Via Email (xxxxxxxx)

 PM

Dear xxxxxxxx,

Thanks for your recent email.

Hudl v1.3 includes an improvement to WiFi performance, improvements to the reliability of App updates and our latest versions of Tesco apps and widgets.

We have had no reports of installation of the update causing units to fail.

As with most software updates they are released to resolve issues and implement improvements.

Kind regards

xxxxxxxxxxx

Technical Advisor
Tesco Tech Support

So as you can see, it's rather vague and generic....

I failed to mention of the Root ;) access.... (lol)  And no mention of the Touchscreen issues...

So there we have it, least they replied... But still, we assumed that's what it would cover anyway. No specific details.

Cheers, Lister


  • 1

#2
menace1944

menace1944

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeenshire
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl, Samsung Galaxy SII

Below is the eMail I got back regarding what v1.3 update brings us, and if it fixes the touchscreen...

 

Hudl v1.3 includes an improvement to WiFi performance....
 

 

WiFi certainly seems to have improved as I am getting fewer dropouts.  I had noticed that the Hudl failed to see WiFi signal at locations where my Galaxy SII phone had no problem connecting.  Hudl still not as good as SII on WiFi but is now usable everywhere in house.  Now all I need is a similar improvement in GPS performance.


  • 0

#3
CaptainMidnight

CaptainMidnight

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northeast
  • Devices:hudl1+2, HTC One S, M8 TV Box

I'm just thankful that Tesco are supplying updates so soon after launch - may it long continue. Who knows they may even eventually push out an android update (ooh that would be nice  :D ).


Edited by CaptainMidnight, 06 November 2013 - 04:26 PM.

  • 0

#4
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

I'm just thankful that Tesco are supplying updates so soon after launch - may it long continue. Who knows they may even eventually push out an android update (ooh that would be nice  :D ).

A KitKat ROM built from source is ENTIRELY possible, due to the kernel source having now been released. It is also likely to come sooner.


  • 1

#5
Graham1

Graham1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Update 1.3 doesn't fix the touch screen issues (well, not on my hudl :( ). It's either the bottom left (when used horizontally) or bottom third (vertically) that plays up. As mentioned, turning the screen on/off always corrects the problem.

 

:)


Edited by Graham1, 06 November 2013 - 05:17 PM.

  • 1

#6
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)

Hi Glossywhite,

Now is this with the Kernel source being released by Tesco's, or the Kernal Sauce being released by Tesco?? ;) he he he  (nice pickup in your other post)...

But yeah, hopefully now the Kernel is released, and the Nexus 5 rom dump floating around... either with or without Tesco's support, a nice KitKat would go down a treat.

The more I read about KitKat the more I want it on my phone, and would be super cool for the Hudl too... Even 4.3 would be welcomed to the Hudl with proper User Management....

Cheers, Lister

 

 

Glossywhite:  A KitKat ROM built from source is ENTIRELY possible, due to the kernel source having now been released. It is also likely to come sooner.

 


  • 2

#7
paultr2

paultr2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:hudl

WiFi certainly seems to have improved as I am getting fewer dropouts.  I had noticed that the Hudl failed to see WiFi signal at locations where my Galaxy SII phone had no problem connecting.  Hudl still not as good as SII on WiFi but is now usable everywhere in house.  Now all I need is a similar improvement in GPS performance.

I have also been very dissapointed with the GPS - it seems to see plenty of satellites but cannot maintain a consistent lock. I have connected the Hudl to an old Bluetooth GPS and the differences are huge. I want to use the Hudl as a marine plotter so GPS is important to me. I had assumed that most of these small tablets would use similar GPS chips so do you think the poor performance of the GPS could be cured by a future update ?
Thanks for any advice.

  • 0

#8
Rocket

Rocket

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GT-I9305, Hudl, Hudl 2
There is talk on another forum that Tesco are testing KitKat for the Hudl and a release is in the works.... I read it in The Sun as well so it must be true. Here's hoping

  • 0

#9
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

There is talk on another forum that Tesco are testing KitKat for the Hudl and a release is in the works.... I read it in The Sun as well so it must be true. Here's hoping

Please would you mind posting a link the pertinent, referenced information? It seem's slightly redundant to tell us that without showing us it ;)

Thank you.


  • 0

#10
greyrider

greyrider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales - the bit next to England
  • Devices:Hudl Ainol Fire Archos 101

.

.

Personally I'd rate it as rumour;

 

http://www.hudlforum....php?f=11&t=252

.

.


  • 0

.

.

"Whatever...."

.

.


#11
QLF

QLF

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The North
  • Devices:Galaxy SII, Advent Vega
Lol. @greyrider: "whatever".

I agree though. Doubtful KitKat development would be skated with a phone advisor, and not officially announced!!

  • 0

#12
greyrider

greyrider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales - the bit next to England
  • Devices:Hudl Ainol Fire Archos 101

Yep, a bit like, "I heard it from a guy in the pub". Can you feel the lurve? Whatever.


  • 0

.

.

"Whatever...."

.

.


#13
Justice™

Justice™

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@4nomal0us

.
.
Personally I'd rate it as rumour;

http://www.hudlforum....php?f=11&t=252
.
.


Aren't they dependant upon rockchip releasing a SDK for KitKat? I don't think we'll be seeing it so soon, it'd be a pleasant surprise however.

  • 0

#14
stuben32

stuben32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hull
  • Interests:Work in IT and that's where most of my interest lie as well...glutton for punishment
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl - Lg optimus 4xHD

Hi Everyone,

 

I'm also having the intermittant screen issue that Graham1 and Lister refers to.

 

Is everyone having issues with this?  I only noticed it after i rooted - I only had it about 4 hours before i did that - after it did the 1.3 update

 

I've also had my 1st having to reset moment - After a week.  I was using it fine last night, left it for about 10 minutes and then the screen wouldnt come on - had to press the reset button to get it back up.

 

Have to say that even with thsi couple of quibbles i'm loving it for the price and performance is good - better than i expected

 

Stuben32


  • 0

#15
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)

Hi Stuben32,

Graham1 is my brother... ;-) We have 2x Hudl's in our family...

1st Hudl (Graham1 / my Brother) Not Rooted and running the latest 1.3 firmware, and still has Touchscreen issues.

2nd Hudl (not a user on here / my Mum) Is Rooted running the latest 1.3 firmware, no issues....


The one with the faulty screen, we took back into Tesco's, even though Tesco's sent it direct to our house as they didnt have any in stock. On the shipping notes it said, any problems send back via the courrier to the manufacturer and not in shop. So we took it too the shop anyway ;-) on Saturday and they said a replacement would be ready for us on Monday to collect.

I took a note of both the box and the internal serial number just to make sure what we get back... ;)

I'd advise de-rooting it, returning it to stock firmware and logging it with Tesco's.... They seem to be ok at handling these, just useless at supporting TV's ;) :P lol

 

Cheers, Lister


  • 0

#16
stuben32

stuben32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hull
  • Interests:Work in IT and that's where most of my interest lie as well...glutton for punishment
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl - Lg optimus 4xHD

Hi Stuben32,

Graham1 is my brother... ;-) We have 2x Hudl's in our family...

1st Hudl (Graham1 / my Brother) Not Rooted and running the latest 1.3 firmware, and still has Touchscreen issues.

2nd Hudl (not a user on here / my Mum) Is Rooted running the latest 1.3 firmware, no issues....


The one with the faulty screen, we took back into Tesco's, even though Tesco's sent it direct to our house as they didnt have any in stock. On the shipping notes it said, any problems send back via the courrier to the manufacturer and not in shop. So we took it too the shop anyway ;-) on Saturday and they said a replacement would be ready for us on Monday to collect.

I took a note of both the box and the internal serial number just to make sure what we get back... ;)

I'd advise de-rooting it, returning it to stock firmware and logging it with Tesco's.... They seem to be ok at handling these, just useless at supporting TV's ;) :P lol

 

Cheers, Lister

Thanks for that

 

Will get that logged - wasn't sure if it was a software issue or not - Thanks for the info

 

Edit - Just trying somethings although I'm thinking its hardware issue - have tried setting to Force GPU rendering for 2d Graphics in developer options


Edited by stuben32, 19 November 2013 - 12:40 PM.

  • 1

#17
stuben32

stuben32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hull
  • Interests:Work in IT and that's where most of my interest lie as well...glutton for punishment
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl - Lg optimus 4xHD

At least it's not just us

 

http://code.google.c...detail?id=35663 - Nexus have similar issues (i think its the whole screen with them ;-) )

 

Have been playing some games and the screen is still working fully after setting the Force GPU to do 2d rendering - will do more testing laters


  • 0

#18
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)

Hi Stuben32,

Ah, thats interesting to know, us Hudl's (well, my family... and yourself) are not the only ones to suffer the touchscreen bug... ;)

Anyway, just a heads up... Folks returned my brothers Hudl to the store on Saturday, told it would be here/ready by Monday. Today my dad went over and got it....

It appears to be brand new sealed unit. Gonna compare serials later to see if its the same of re-bagged up....

 

Very impressed how quick they turned that around....

 

Cheers, Lister


  • 0

#19
stuben32

stuben32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hull
  • Interests:Work in IT and that's where most of my interest lie as well...glutton for punishment
  • Devices:Tesco Hudl - Lg optimus 4xHD

Hi Stuben32,

Ah, thats interesting to know, us Hudl's (well, my family... and yourself) are not the only ones to suffer the touchscreen bug... ;)

Anyway, just a heads up... Folks returned my brothers Hudl to the store on Saturday, told it would be here/ready by Monday. Today my dad went over and got it....

It appears to be brand new sealed unit. Gonna compare serials later to see if its the same of re-bagged up....

 

Very impressed how quick they turned that around....

 

Cheers, Lister

Great stuff - Hopefully sorted :-)


  • 0

#20
virgopunk

virgopunk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Photography, farting around with tech
  • Devices:N7000, Hudl

I've had a couple of instances of what I assume is the touchscreen bug. Phantom keystrokes etc. What I found interesting was that they only started when I was using the hudl outside (waiting for the bus) in cold weather. As soon as the pad was indoors the problem ceased.

 

If I find it happening again I'll have to return to stock and return it but it seems that if its a temp issue it suggest that the screens have gone through a poor quality check.

 

If I conrrect I'm guessing that the temp causes the screen to contract by a marginal amount that then makes the screen register phantom touches.

 

This is, of course, a half-baked pseudo-technical hypothesis :wacko:  but it seems odd that both times this has happened has been outside during cold weather.


  • 0

"Never ever bloody anything, ever!"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users