Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Infusion [Old JellyBean Version]


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#21
TOMPPIX

TOMPPIX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G

after like 5 reflashes and 15 factory resets i can now install apk files


Edited by TOMPPIX, 13 December 2013 - 06:31 AM.

  • 0

#22
gameeater

gameeater

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade v880

screenssssssssssssssssssssss


  • 0

#23
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

screenssssssssssssssssssssss

It looks like android

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#24
gameeater

gameeater

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade v880
Yes but put screens of yours implementations

  • 0

#25
gameeater

gameeater

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade v880
Works on duas sim version?

  • 0

#26
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Yes but put screens of yours implementations

 

there is nothing added really, just all motorola stuff removed and  a few AOSP things added,

it was really intended for people to use as a base to make custom roms as i dont have a moto G, and not sure if i will get one for my self yet.

 

as for dual sim compatibility, i don't think so as a member on xda said he had no data connection and when trying to turn on it force closed 


  • 0

#27
dwl99

dwl99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab2 P5100, Galaxy S3

Can this be flashed on top of the stock (rooted) ROM without a wipe?


  • 0

#28
jlost1

jlost1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Flashing a ROM without a wipe is probably asking for trouble. Unless you have a good reason not to: wipe and avoid potential complications.


  • 0

#29
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
Ok, since there are problems with the updater-script in the rom, which is resulting in some things been broke / not set-up properly
(data usage etc) i have made a script that can be flashed over the factory rom "without a wipe", and will basically give you what is here
but fully working and its odexed,
 
when i get time i will sort the updater-script out and update the rom, but until then its advised you use the script over your factory rom

  • 0

#30
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

For everyone using this rom, i recommend you flashing the factory rom then doing this http://www.modaco.co...add-aosp-stuff/


  • 0

#31
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

fixed the problems with this, will upload tomorrow


  • 1

#32
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

updated, and name changed to Infusion  :)


  • 2

#33
alonso_asd

alonso_asd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

updated, and name changed to Infusion :)


Good Name ^^

  • 0

#34
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Is browser sync included? I'm not seeing an option to sync bookmarks.

If I search from the url bar it redirects to google home page then searches stop working. Force stop+clear cache resets it

Adaway fails to copy hosts file

Apk parsing problem persists

Edited by tcpaulh, 18 December 2013 - 12:36 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#35
birkoffsjunk

birkoffsjunk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Nexus 4
  • Twitter:@furryface

for the phrasing package problem try flashing this attachicon.giftest.zip

 

it just sets the same permissions from the motorola ota which apparently fixes this problem.

Does this actually work? and if so can it be side loaded via Paul's Modified Recovery?

I'm happy just to have stock rom with a parsing fix at the moment.


  • 0

iywTTzdjaBaH4.png
i4mJL7St5qUQm.jpg
Scottish Independence Referendum
18 September 2014


Scotland's Future: Your Guide to an Independent Scotland - HTML (Online), PDF, ePub, Mobi & Kindle


#36
wakka1

wakka1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:moto g

Does this actually work? and if so can it be side loaded via Paul's Modified Recovery?

I'm happy just to have stock rom with a parsing fix at the moment.

Hi, i justed tested it, still have parsing package problem.


  • 0

#37
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Does this actually work? and if so can it be side loaded via Paul's Modified Recovery?

I'm happy just to have stock rom with a parsing fix at the moment.

 

the rom fixes the problem for me when flashed with a full wipe


  • 0

#38
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
B2 definitely fixes browser sync but still unable to search from url bar. Parsing error remains after several rounds of full wipes. Not complaining :-)

Edited by tcpaulh, 18 December 2013 - 10:46 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#39
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337
Hi has anyone bought GTA Sa on moto g if so then how's the performance?

  • 0

#40
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

just updated this to kitkat, everything looks to be working fine... will upload soon  :)


  • 2




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users