Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][2.7.] CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4)

* * * * * 26 votes

1054 replies to this topic

#181
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

how can i make logcat???
iy you tell me i make it.

You could always look yourself...

Thanks Google

Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 29 December 2013 - 09:40 AM.

  • 0
Spoiler

#182
miroslavpavlo

miroslavpavlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade G

Can i instal this rom on blade G? ;)


  • 0

#183
frenkystyle

frenkystyle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

i solved problem with media i just made factory reset and works perfectly,now i have a question about mobile data,(sorry for my bad english) when i unlock my phone,when i slide my finger down from the top,in slidebar(i think that its it called,this is the image) when there is X above signal bar,on picture there is R,is that mean that mobile data is off,and sometimes signal bars are not white they turn orange,what does that mean,if somebody can tell tnx



Attached File  Screenshot_2013-12-29-17-02-13.png   37.78KB   30 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2013-12-29-17-03-31.png   37.14KB   23 downloads


Edited by frenkystyle, 29 December 2013 - 04:09 PM.

  • 0

#184
boros2222

boros2222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G (XT1032)
Well, my phone is running for more than 58 hours and that media issue didn't come up yet. But when it happens again, I will start logging.

  • 0
moto_g.png
Motorola Moto G (XT1032) - 16GB

#185
marink02

marink02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade III, lg gt540

i solved problem with media i just made factory reset and works perfectly,now i have a question about mobile data,(sorry for my bad english) when i unlock my phone,when i slide my finger down from the top,in slidebar(i think that its it called,this is the image) when there is X above signal bar,on picture there is R,is that mean that mobile data is off,and sometimes signal bars are not white they turn orange,what does that mean,if somebody can tell tnx



http://www.modaco.com/public/style_images/marble_34/attachicon.gif Screenshot_2013-12-29-17-02-13.pnghttp://www.modaco.com/public/style_images/marble_34/attachicon.gif Screenshot_2013-12-29-17-03-31.png

Orange bars means that there is no internet connection, R means that you are in roaming, there is setting to turn on mobile data when on roaming, an x means that mobile data is turned off.

  • 0

#186
Wildemo

Wildemo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade III

android.process.media has stopped anytime randomly/losing sounds.Phone made random restarts 1-2 per day.I try everything wipe/format clear clean oder sdcard ,no gaaps and every 1-2 day massage is received android.process.media has stopped..... i backing to 10.2 if someone solve that problem please pm or post to back 4.4.2 :)))) 10x


Edited by Wildemo, 30 December 2013 - 07:14 AM.

  • 0

#187
frenkystyle

frenkystyle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

ok tnx but then why are sometimes bars from wireless orange? when i have it on


  • 0

#188
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
12-30 10:18:24:478 5950 5950 W
wpa_supplicant: wlan0: Failed to initiate AP scan

There is a loop of those in logcat. Simply: I can't use Wifi very well since ROM 4.3. I did a factory reset recently, system wipe, nothing fixed it. I don't really know how to reproduce this. When I restart my phone, it connects to wifi network which it finds within its range. If there is any new wifi network, it can't find it unless I restart it again. Since restarting takes quite a long time and Airplane mode on / then off also works. I don't know why but I have a feeling like this is hardware failure, not software since wiping everything didn't help :(


  • 1
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#189
fleky

fleky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III, Nokia 3210
12-30 10:18:24:478 5950 5950 W
wpa_supplicant: wlan0: Failed to initiate AP scan

There is a loop of those in logcat. Simply: I can't use Wifi very well since ROM 4.3. I did a factory reset recently, system wipe, nothing fixed it. I don't really know how to reproduce this. When I restart my phone, it connects to wifi network which it finds within its range. If there is any new wifi network, it can't find it unless I restart it again. Since restarting takes quite a long time and Airplane mode on / then off also works. I don't know why but I have a feeling like this is hardware failure, not software since wiping everything didn't help :(

 

i had similar problems. I restored stock rom and stock recovery. Updated to latest stock rom, then flashed cwm again, and installed 4.4.2. It's working perfectly atm. 4.3 also messed up several things, those i couldn't solve with reinstalling custom roms, only with this method. So i guess somehow installing a fresh stock rom with the stock recovery can help, it worked for me at least.


Edited by fleky, 30 December 2013 - 11:08 AM.

  • 0

#190
k0tsompakos

k0tsompakos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
  • Twitter:@------

KonstaT can you please help me?

 

This rom into my device is really very slow! my phones lag and sometimes get hot reboots and camera sometimes is stuck.\

 

i have format system chache wipe data and the same problem.

any ideas?


  • 0

#191
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

KonstaT can you please help me?

 

This rom into my device is really very slow! my phones lag and sometimes get hot reboots and camera sometimes is stuck.\

 

i have format system chache wipe data and the same problem.

any ideas?

For advanced users only, you have to expect such things. Camera is buggy. So is Android. Slow ? Android is not supposed to be fast. Actually 4.4 is the first ROM where I can type and letters appear on the screen in under 1 second.

Read through the forum, those reboots have been discussed already!


  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#192
boros2222

boros2222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G (XT1032)
I can't believe it.. My phone's running for more than 82 hours and no media issue. It's not random, something causes then. Last time this came up, I was playing a game where there is a sound loop in it. When I stopped, I just pressed the home button and the phone froze for a bit, and then media has stopped. Something is around the sounds..

  • 0
moto_g.png
Motorola Moto G (XT1032) - 16GB

#193
borisp71

borisp71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Attached File  logcat.txt   438.63KB   13 downloads

Hi,

I have problem with this ROM 4.4.2, in case that I restart my phone, I loose half icons-shortcuts on my 3 screens, and that repeating every time. Also phone stuck when need to change from 3G to 2G network, and phone in unavailable. 


Edited by borisp71, 30 December 2013 - 11:54 PM.

  • 0

#194
mike1993

mike1993

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:zte blade3

attachicon.giflogcat.txt

Hi,

I have problem with this ROM 4.4.2, in case that I restart my phone, I loose half icons-shortcuts on my 3 screens, and that repeating every time. Also phone stuck when need to change from 3G to 2G network, and phone in unavailable. 

i have same problem! any solution?????


  • 0

#195
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

ok tnx but then why are sometimes bars from wireless orange? when i have it on

Orange means that you are not connected to Google services. Statusbar indicators don't change color anymore like they did in previous Android versions. If you want to reflect this to previous behaviour, orange quick settings icons means the same thing as grey statusbar icons meant in previous Android versions.

 

attachicon.giflogcat.txt

Hi,

I have problem with this ROM 4.4.2, in case that I restart my phone, I loose half icons-shortcuts on my 3 screens, and that repeating every time. Also phone stuck when need to change from 3G to 2G network, and phone in unavailable. 

What is this logcat supposed to tell me?
 
There's plenty of home replacements apps available at the Play Store. Default launcher in CM11 is still early in the making.
 
Change from 3G to 2G how? I tried switching from both settings menu and quick settings tile and it works as expected.

 

i have same problem! any solution?????

You could have at least said which one (or both). 'Me too' posts have never helped anyone's cause.
 
I need either 1) exact steps how to reproduce issue on my device or 2) logcat/dmesg of the issue occurring.

  • 3

#196
morning_daddy

morning_daddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Nice! Thanks Konstat!!


  • 0

#197
borisp71

borisp71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

 

Orange means that you are not connected to Google services. Statusbar indicators don't change color anymore like they did in previous Android versions. If you want to reflect this to previous behaviour, orange quick settings icons means the same thing as grey statusbar icons meant in previous Android versions.

 

What is this logcat supposed to tell me?
 
There's plenty of home replacements apps available at the Play Store. Default launcher in CM11 is still early in the making.
 
Change from 3G to 2G how? I tried switching from both settings menu and quick settings tile and it works as expected.

 

You could have at least said which one (or both). 'Me too' posts have never helped anyone's cause.
 
I need either 1) exact steps how to reproduce issue on my device or 2) logcat/dmesg of the issue occurring.

 

Changing 3G to 2G, with that I meant when my phone leaving 3G coverage and phone supposed to connect internet on 2G network, phone loose all (internet and call coverage), and my phone is not available if you call me, on my second phone with same carrier everything  working ok. I send log because I assume that you can find error.

Also shortcuts or shortcut folders that I make on my home screen disappears in case that I reset phone. 

Happy New Year


Edited by borisp71, 31 December 2013 - 07:16 PM.

  • 0

#198
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

Changing 3G to 2G, with that I meant when my phone leaving 3G coverage and phone supposed to connect internet on 2G network, phone loose all (internet and call coverage), and my phone is not available if you call me, on my second phone with same carrier everything  working ok. I send log because I assume that you can find error.

Also shortcuts or shortcut folders that I make on my home screen disappears in case that I reset phone. 

Happy New Year

 

just to be clear with reset you mean reboot, right?


  • 0

#199
borisp71

borisp71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

just to be clear with reset you mean reboot, right?

I already reset/reboot phone several times.

Now I have folowing problem, 

android.media.device problem

this is log:

01-01 14:07:16.078 E/cutils-trace(5346): Error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)


Edited by borisp71, 01 January 2014 - 01:16 PM.

  • 0

#200
mike1993

mike1993

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:zte blade3

mike1993, on 31 Dec 2013 - 08:39 AM, said:snapback.png

i have same problem! any solution?????

You could have at least said which one (or both). 'Me too' posts have never helped anyone's cause.
 
I need either 1) exact steps how to reproduce issue on my device or 2) logcat/dmesg of the issue occurring.
 
KonstaT hi
i just nent that the following problem i also have:
in case that I restart my phone, I loose half icons-shortcuts on my 3 screens, and that is repeating every time i restart.
 
is there any solution for ut??
 
thanks

  • 0




5 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Madaz