Jump to content


Photo

[ICS][AOSP]Android 4.0.4 MoltenMotherBoard

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#21
SCORE!

SCORE!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Thanks man, just checked & apn isn't set up, just blank page.

  • 0

#22
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
I just checked, GPS works fine for me.

  • 0

#23
SCORE!

SCORE!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

I found T mobile APN and created a new one, but mobile data it still didn't work. Any fixes or tips available? I'm getting gps working in maps. Really like this rom, just wish the mobile data worked  :(


  • 0

#24
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

You can use the apn you used on whatever ROM it works on and just enter it in this rom.

Or just Paste any apn-conf.xml to your /system/etc from any rom were mobile data works, this e.g is cyanogenmod 9's https://docs.google....mF1eVJnaFU/edit

When I update this ROM I will include the standard apns and the proximity calibration.


  • 0

#25
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

Okay, now I have got which rom is which correct, I tested GPS the other day with this rom and although it finds a signal, I found the instructions were lagging behind a lot, the google arrow in navigation(google maps) especially. As an example, the application seems to get stuck with the arrow showing in one location and then later when you tap the screen it seems to catch up again

 

I am wondering if its just me this is happening too and whether there is something wrong with the GPS chip in my handset. Or perhaps my SD card just isn't fast enough or something.

 

The other thing is, if you take the phone just walking about, it can't seem to get a GPS signal at all and relies only on the mobile signal to work out roughly where you are, this results in it never knowing which direction you are travelling in because you go very slow.

 

Of course I am making sure at this point I actually have a signal according to android and that there are no tall buildings around.

 

Just none of it seems to work like GB roms do when it comes to GPS.


Edited by dodgetimmy, 28 January 2014 - 06:47 PM.

  • 0

#26
SCORE!

SCORE!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Thanks gbosh, I tried that, had to download root explorer & copied and pasted (overwrited) the existing apn-conf.xml,with the ones you put the link. Tried 2 different ones but it didn't work. Restarted phone too. Once I pasted into system/etc, was there something else I should have done?

 

@dodgetimmy I didn't fully test my gps as you did, so I'm sorry if I cofused matters!


  • 0

#27
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

You have to set the permissions right, just look at the other files in that folder and set the permissions to the same or rw-r-r-- to be exact.


  • 0

#28
SCORE!

SCORE!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Hi I set the permissions and reboot but still can't get a data connection. APN in general settings still shows the t mobile one I created. calls still work as before and I still have signal bar, only it's grey.


Edited by SCORE!, 29 January 2014 - 08:27 PM.

  • 0

#29
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

Do you have the apn selected ?

You do that by checking the round checkbox next to the apn's name


  • 0

#30
SCORE!

SCORE!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Yes it's checked but it's the only one listed & appears to be the same T mobile one I created before.

@gbosh Had a fiddle just now & all is working fine :-D my some details in the apn configuration were slightly off! Thanks for all your help & suggestions.

Edited by SCORE!, 01 February 2014 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users