Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] [25.1] CyanogenMod 11.0 (Android 4.4.4)

* * * * * 21 votes

1495 replies to this topic

#1481
somethingsomethingdarkness

somethingsomethingdarkness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Zeelog, would any of the following new stuff be applicable to your next rom version?

1. http://forum.xda-dev...erator-t3023534 >>> DHCP Accelerator, not sure if it's compatible?

2. http://forum.xda-dev.../apps/spirit-fm >>> SpiritFM, there has been talk about a new bugfix that enables FM on some CM builds, maybe applicable to our ZTE?
3. Some way to upload higher quality photos for the stock Contacts app, I'm kind of annoyed by the low quality XD


Thank you for your answers in advance.


Edited by somethingsomethingdarkness, 08 February 2015 - 12:41 PM.

  • 0

#1482
n1729

n1729

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Need help guys.

I TPTed my phone by creating custom TPT with system 190mb and cache 2mb, using app TPT helper.
After that I have flashed latest recovery and rebooted in recovery again. But when I'm flashing the latest rom, then it shows me symlink error and Status 7.
After that when I try to power off the phone, it shows my root is missing.

What should I do guys.
Will appreciate your replys.
Thanks

  • 0

#1483
ztnej

ztnej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Hi, i've been using zeelog and even KonstaT rooms but i get too many crashs, don't know why. The phone just hangs and i can't do nothing except taking the battery out and turn it on again.

 

Any help on this? I've 220mb for system, so i guess its not a space problem.


  • 0

#1484
cpagrawal28

cpagrawal28

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35

Skype 4.9.xxxxx is working.

Thanks... Skype 4.9.xxxxx is working perfectly. 


  • 0

#1485
bble

bble

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

There are instructions on my github - here

 

further to those instructions

you need to issue the following commands:

lunch cm_blade-userdebug 

cd vendor/cm

./get-prebuilts

 

to apply patches - copy patches in the corresponding folders, then apply patches using git am *.patch

 

Hi zeelog,

 

I tried to build it, but I got the following errors

rleigh@h:/home/rleigh/cm11# brunch blade
including vendor/cm/vendorsetup.sh
Trying dependencies-only mode on a non-existing device tree?

============================================
PLATFORM_VERSION_CODENAME=REL
PLATFORM_VERSION=4.4.4
CM_VERSION=11-20150211-UNOFFICIAL-blade
TARGET_PRODUCT=cm_blade
TARGET_BUILD_VARIANT=userdebug
TARGET_BUILD_TYPE=release
TARGET_BUILD_APPS=
TARGET_ARCH=arm
TARGET_ARCH_VARIANT=armv6-vfp
TARGET_CPU_VARIANT=arm11
HOST_ARCH=x86
HOST_OS=linux
HOST_OS_EXTRA=Linux-3.16.0-4-amd64-x86_64-with-debian-8.0
HOST_BUILD_TYPE=release
BUILD_ID=KTU84Q
OUT_DIR=/home/rleigh/cm11/out
============================================

make: *** No rule to make target 'bacon'.  Stop.

This is what I tried:

./repo init -u git://github.com/androidarmv6/android.git -b cm-11.0
curl --create-dirs -L -o .repo/local_manifests/local_manifest.xml -O -L https://raw.githubusercontent.com/parmv6/android_local_manifest/cm-11.0/local_manifest.xml
curl -L -o .repo/local_manifests/local_manifest.xml -O -L https://raw.githubusercontent.com/parmv6/android_local_manifest/cm-11.0/local_manifest.xml
./repo sync

. build/envsetup.sh
lunch cm_blade-userdebug 
cd vendor/cm
./get-prebuilts
cd ../..
brunch blade

I got the following when I ran lunch

rleigh@h:/home/rleigh/cm11# lunch

You're building on Linux

Breakfast menu... pick a combo:
 1. full-eng 
... and don't forget the bacon!

Which would you like? [aosp_arm-eng]

What am I doing wrong?


  • 0

#1486
amguarda

amguarda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guarda, Portugal
Hello, it work with 185mb system partition? My latest rom is from konstaT


Ok it work, and i'm very satisfied with the rom.
Congratulations
But i can't sign in in google account...

Edited by amguarda, 16 February 2015 - 12:58 AM.

  • 1

#1487
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

No, only if by hand you delete some apk, media files or other stuff from the rom or gapps zip (and you know what you are doing)


  • 0

#1488
somethingsomethingdarkness

somethingsomethingdarkness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Oddly enough, I just flashed it over my old 185 partition (and I know it's 185, because I made the tpt file myself) and I've never had any problems or anything missing.


  • 0

#1489
amguarda

amguarda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guarda, Portugal

I really don't understand...

Reinstalled the rom and the gapps and still can't login to google account. Server comunication error. Any idea?

Thanks


  • 1

#1490
Muadib83

Muadib83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I really don't understand...

Reinstalled the rom and the gapps and still can't login to google account. Server comunication error. Any idea?

Thanks

Yes, I really think you should repartition to have at least 186 system partition. I had the same 185 partition and had the same problem as you untill I expanded it. After that, all wen't smoothly.


  • 0

#1491
kr0m

kr0m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5

I really don't understand...

Reinstalled the rom and the gapps and still can't login to google account. Server comunication error. Any idea?

Thanks

 

Maybe you need to install Google Play Services.


  • 0

#1492
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
1mb really does make the difference.
You will not see any errors while installing gapps.

Edited by szpilasty, 18 February 2015 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#1493
dgdwa

dgdwa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I am having troubles with TPT.

 

I tried the pre-made TPT file G1-G2v10 stock from here: http://www.amphoras....oads/blade-tpts but upon starting with menu&vol+ the power LED stays red and the display freezes while showing the green android picture.

 

I also tried creating a custom TPT inside the TPT helper app with 190mb, the file check in the app found 11/13 matches, no missing files. (apparently) although premade tpt-zips have over 20 files in them. Doesn't seem trustworthy.

 

I have a Gen2 Blade upgraded from Gen1 a long time ago. Any ideas?


  • 0

#1494
amguarda

amguarda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guarda, Portugal

Thanks guys, changed the partitions with tpt and is all good now. Couldn't make my own so back to gen2 stock.


  • 0

#1495
Nanainis

Nanainis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Is it possible to update gapps? Runtastic doesn't work with current version and updating Google play services via app stores makes "Unfortunately, Google Play services has stopped" popups every minute. Or are there other ways to run runtastic app on cm11?


  • 0

#1496
arkiolok

arkiolok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLade
  • Twitter:@arkiolok

Guys, i dont know much about what are TPT's and what they do and how to install etc. Can u guys tell me what is TPT and what happens if i do it or not. BTW what is my phones TPT; how can i learn it?

 

Edit:

I have realised that i have stock GEN2 TPT and now i want to make my own TPT. But whenever i try to use TPT Helper's it says me "Failed to copy ztepack. PLease make sure you are rooted and granted superuser permissions." I am rooted. And i gave it the permissions. But i cant do it. Any other ways with custom TPT's?


Edited by arkiolok, 26 March 2015 - 06:33 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users