Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][4.4.4] CyanogenMod 11.0 | 2014.09.15 | Discontinued

* * * * * 7 votes

423 replies to this topic

#281
daki97

daki97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@@thedakii

Just download will see how it's work :D


Edited by daki97, 10 June 2014 - 01:31 PM.

  • 0

#282
marko_serb

marko_serb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:HTC Blue Angel :)

Google Play stopes working every time the phone boots. Wifi networks did not show on the first boot.


  • 0

#283
fagyi

fagyi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts

Google Play stopes working every time the phone boots. Wifi networks did not show on the first boot.

 

You are one clean install or try it upgrade the previous build? 


Edited by fagyi, 10 June 2014 - 01:44 PM.

  • 0

Google Nexus 5 - Lollipop - 5.0

Zte Skate - CyanogenMod 11 - 4.4.4    ( My first phone which is dead, water leaked my display and does not turn on anyomre :/ )

HTC Touch HD aka Blackstone - CyanMobile eXperience 

 

If you like my work, please hit plus button or If you want to invite me for a coffee btn_donate_LG.gif

 


#284
daki97

daki97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@@thedakii

there is some serious problems with wifi sometimes it's show my network sometime it doesn't and i have some  sync errors
(clean install)


Edited by daki97, 10 June 2014 - 03:01 PM.

  • 0

#285
marko_serb

marko_serb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:HTC Blue Angel :)

You are one clean install or try it upgrade the previous build?


Clean install, I don't know why this happens, I've tried it again and it's the same. 200MB system. If everyone else is ok, then I'm doing something wrong, I'll download the files again, maybe my gapp zip got corrupted!

  • 0

#286
marko_serb

marko_serb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:HTC Blue Angel :)
Hahahaha the forum writes "SPAM" if you write "DOWNL0AD GAPPS ZlP" xD

  • 0

#287
ilsang06200

ilsang06200

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Hi , i've tested your build every work fine. There only problem with screen calibration ( Tap Z instad A for example). Thanks


  • 0

#288
angelius

angelius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi Fagyi!

I tried to separate the Link2sd and Int2ext was not together.

Yes Lucky Patcher comes from the root problem.

But the total commander also pops up the superuser is allowed but not the root.

 

Thanks!

 

Szia Fagyi

 

Külön próbáltam a Link2sd és az Int2ext-et nem együtt.

Igen a Lucky Patchernél jön elő a root gond.

De a total commandernél is felugrik a superuser de nincs is engedélyezve a root jogosultság.

De a többi romnál nem tapasztaltam ilyen hibát.

 

Köszike!


Edited by angelius, 10 June 2014 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0

#289
apjr1

apjr1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

It was not possible to update without fresh install.

At starting up I get the message  google play-services has stopped.

I made a connection with WIFI.

Then I get the message the com.google.process.gapps has stopped. It is not possible to add an google account.

There is no Exchange account.

So I have to go back to a earlier version. I wait and see what happens in the future.


  • 0

#290
almera8

almera8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

@ Fagyi & everyone using the latest update, how big is your system partition? When I unzip the rom and Gapps, you need system with 260MB.... :-(

I have too many apps to be able to instal this.


  • 0

#291
apjr1

apjr1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

@ Fagyi & everyone using the latest update, how big is your system partition? When I unzip the rom and Gapps, you need system with 260MB.... :-(

I have too many apps to be able to instal this.

My system partition is 200MB.

You don't have to unzip it.

Just install it from the map you put it.


  • 0

#292
fagyi

fagyi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
If you installed my pack e.g. new rom and new gapps then you will need 220 mb system partition for the stability. For me showed up that my system partition used 216 mb with new host file. So if your smaller then you need delete some not neccessary apps example apollo, lockclock, email etc from rom.zip|system|apps before you make install the rom.
Tpthelper is a easy solution and just few minute.
I have 230 system partition that i dont have any issue with any build because i have sdext everytime for larger data.

At night building one new rom with wifi issue fix, i just forgot my tether solution in boardconfig which is not work :|.

Edited by fagyi, 10 June 2014 - 09:08 PM.

  • 1

Google Nexus 5 - Lollipop - 5.0

Zte Skate - CyanogenMod 11 - 4.4.4    ( My first phone which is dead, water leaked my display and does not turn on anyomre :/ )

HTC Touch HD aka Blackstone - CyanMobile eXperience 

 

If you like my work, please hit plus button or If you want to invite me for a coffee btn_donate_LG.gif

 


#293
almera8

almera8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

If you installed my pack e.g. new rom and new gapps then you will need 220 mb system partition for the stability. For me showed up that my system partition used 216 mb with new host file. So if your smaller then you need delete some not neccessary apps example apollo, lockclock, email etc from rom.zip|system|apps before you make install the rom.
Tpthelper is a easy solution and just few minute.
I have 230 system partition that i dont have any issue with any build because i have sdext everytime for larger data.

At night building one new rom with wifi issue fix, i just forgot my tether solution in boardconfig which is not work :|.

 

Hi Fagyi,

 

Thanks for the reply. I was on 195 MB system and now used tpt helper to go to 220MB.

Wifi is not working for me either, I also had some problems with the home button not working, but that was probably because I was on 195 MB with a trimmed version of your ROM and gapps (Removed tts, bootanimation, lockclock) but even then 195 was filled 100%.

Eagerly waiting for your new build!


  • 0

#294
fagyi

fagyi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts

New build with wifi fixes and removed lowermemory option from framework overlay:

 

http://d-h.st/fko

 

220 mb system partition needed for this with gapps or you will need striping the rom


Edited by fagyi, 11 June 2014 - 12:41 PM.

  • 1

Google Nexus 5 - Lollipop - 5.0

Zte Skate - CyanogenMod 11 - 4.4.4    ( My first phone which is dead, water leaked my display and does not turn on anyomre :/ )

HTC Touch HD aka Blackstone - CyanMobile eXperience 

 

If you like my work, please hit plus button or If you want to invite me for a coffee btn_donate_LG.gif

 


#295
ilsang06200

ilsang06200

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Thanks for your build, the keyboard don't tap exactly , have you a t9 keyboard for tap correctly ? Because i'm on sfr and kernel don't work properly...

Thanks


  • 0

#296
apjr1

apjr1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

New build with wifi fixes and removed lowermemory option from framework overlay:

 

http://d-h.st/fko

 

220 mb system partition needed for this with gapps or you will need striping the rom

Is the exchange account possible on this rom?

How do I strip the ROM?


  • 0

#297
angelius

angelius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi Fagyi!

 

I put the 6.11 rom, this I know, for use link2sd.

works nicely fast

Thank you for your work.

 

Szia Fagyi!

 

Felraktam a 06.11- es romot, ebben már tudom használni a link2sd-ét.

Egyenlőre úgy nézki hogy gyors.

Köszönöm a munkádat.


  • 0

#298
almera8

almera8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Is the exchange account possible on this rom?

How do I strip the ROM?

Open it with 7zip and delete whatever you don't need, you can find guides on google for this, there's even a list of what is save to remove and what not. Don't have any links for you right now.

 

http://forums.androi...remove-big.html


Edited by almera8, 14 June 2014 - 08:06 AM.

  • 0

#299
chukundeda

chukundeda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vranje, Srbija
  • Devices:Alcatel C9 Dual Sim, ZTE Skate

Fagyi,

what happened with internal memory? After installing ROM and GAPS, and booting device internal memory of the phone was 200mb which is the size determined with TPT Helper (10mb cache and 230mb system partition). I have external partition 500mb on microSD. What is important now is that the internal memory of the phone after installing "CronMod-INT2EXT+_signed.zip" should be more or less 700mb, but I only get nearly 500mb. This was not the case with earlier updates.

Do you notice this on your device? And if not, what version of INT2EXT you use?

Also my "Home" soft-key illumination doesn't work after installing this update.

If we exclude this, the ROM is very fast even without overclocking and very stable on first sight.

Thanks for your effort one more time!


  • 0

#300
dmarks

dmarks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Hello Fagyi,

 

I tested your latest build (20140611) together with gapps (20140607) and int2ext+.

 

At first I had some problems with an update (I had a previous version installed aleady). Installing the latest ROM worked well, but afterwards there were some errors. Some pages within "Settings" crashed and I was unable to install or update any app using Google Play Store. I always got a "not enough space" error message.

 

So I booted back into ClockwordMod Recovery and cleaned the Dalvik cache. After that I was unable to boot the phone again. It was stuck at the CyanogenMod Logo (waited for more than one hour).

 

At last, I had to do a clean install (including a full wipe). After that everything worked fine.

 

Exchange is working for me. And the problems I mentioned earlier when using bluetooth phone calls seem to be fixed. I had very annoying noises when making a bluetooth phone call ealier. Now it is much better (still a few noises, but much better than before).

 

Keep up the great work!

 

Regards,

 Dominik


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users