Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.01.14] CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.2)

- - - - -

120 replies to this topic

#21
Dovahpig

Dovahpig

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus
Good work man!
Guys you can trim the rom by removing non essential apks from it and you wont have to mess with tpts.

  • 0

#22
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

The problem with making a TPT is hex editing. You have to edit the hex values of one or two files. Amphoras did it a while ago and created some TPT's and a TPT helper application on the market.

 

The problem is, I think the app was created first for the original blade. When I try using it I can't use it to create my own TPT. Just pressing the option doesn't do anything. I haven't tried any of the standard TPTs and have always installed them manually on my P736V

 

Anyway, for the P736E users, have you tried TPT helper to see if it has any 220mb system TPT's?

 

I guess the easiest path to creating a TPT with more system space would be just to copy these P736V ones some how? I wonder if its possible. 


Edited by dodgetimmy, 29 January 2014 - 12:23 PM.

  • 0

#23
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

I'm pretty sure, using this tutorial http://www.modaco.co...-dead-vivacity/

will take you back to stock tpt. or just updating trough ZTE's official tool, here http://download.zted...08886762774.zip

I have however not tried it myself.


Edited by gbosh, 29 January 2014 - 06:42 PM.

  • 0

#24
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

If you can get into fastboot and have working drivers yeah.

 

But then if you wanted CWM recovery you would need the recovery.img and have to flash it via fastboot as well?


Edited by dodgetimmy, 29 January 2014 - 07:54 PM.

  • 0

#25
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

Yes, obviously that would have to be the next step, unless you want stock recovery for some reason.


Edited by gbosh, 29 January 2014 - 08:08 PM.

  • 0

#26
Antiseptic

Antiseptic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Telenor Touch plus
After using tpt that user Trotil provided all problems are gone and everything is working great. Out of 250 system mb, rom and gapps use 212 :-) Definitely one of the best roms. Didn't have much time to try it but battery use is ok as well, I think. From around 8pm to now (11pm), it went from 90% to now 43% with constant wifi connection, installing some apps, messaging etc. About tpt.. I just couldn't get to flash it, so I had to use debranded rom and applied tpt from system update inside of that rom.

Edited by Antiseptic, 29 January 2014 - 10:26 PM.

  • 0

#27
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

Hi,

 

I've tried your rom on my Blade S / OSFII and it is very laggy, even after few reboots. The only way to get it normal is to activate airplaine mode...

 

I don't know if it is normal but I justed wanted to give my feedback.

 

EDIT : Here's a little video to see what I mean


Edited by nico3469, 30 January 2014 - 09:41 AM.

  • 0

#28
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Do you have a Simcard in your phone ?
Not having one could lead to problems.
Could you give a logxat ?

  • 0

#29
VS5

VS5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vivacity ZTE Crescent

Hello Antiseptic. Can you tell me which rom you used,and any link, as I am having same problem flashing TPT? Have managed to flash this rom but no space for trimmed gapps.

 

Thanks in advance

VS5


  • 0

#30
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

Do you have a Simcard in your phone ?
Not having one could lead to problems.
Could you give a logxat ?

 

Well you were right, I put my simcard and now it works perfectly, thanks :) 

 

I guess a logcat is useless now..


  • 0

#31
Antiseptic

Antiseptic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Telenor Touch plus

Hello Antiseptic. Can you tell me which rom you used,and any link, as I am having same problem flashing TPT? Have managed to flash this rom but no space for trimmed gapps.

Thanks in advance
VS5


I used flb, here's the link http://www.modaco.co...ded-gb-rom-r2a/

:-)

  • 0

#32
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

I have another problem, I can't move my apps on the external SD card. Can you have a look at it ?


  • 0

#33
Antiseptic

Antiseptic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Telenor Touch plus
I had that problem of not being able to move apps to sd card. When I used TPT everything was ok, I believe it was a problem with lack of memory. Also, Int2ext+ works so even better.

  • 0

#34
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

Not being able to move apps to sd card seems to be a bug, I've encountered it as well,I'll see what I can do.

But, at least I, couldn't use any ROM on this device without Link2SD or Int2ext anyways...


Edited by gbosh, 30 January 2014 - 07:11 PM.

  • 0

#35
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

I use this phone as an emergency phone and it would be annoying to use link2sd just for 2 or 3 apps (go sms, facebook, etc...).

But otherwise yes I totally agree with you, link2sd is essential for this phone.


  • 0

#36
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

Emergency phone ? Stay on GB :)


  • 0

#37
VS5

VS5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vivacity ZTE Crescent

Bluetooth. Does anyone have this working yet? I couldn't manage to get a connection, but have had this trouble with other roms. Gone back to 4.0.4 Molten Motherboard where its all ok for the moment.(Keep up the good work Gbosh).


  • 0

#38
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

Hey gbosh

 

More things seems to work on the CM11 Blade release (like bluetooth, video recording, etc...) http://www.modaco.co...2/#entry2187028

 

Have you tried to port it with the ZTE poting tool ? http://www.modaco.co...e-porting-tool/

 

Maybe we could have some good surprises :)


  • 0

#39
nico3469

nico3469

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Galaxy S4 i9505 - ZTE Blade S

Otherwise this seems pretty stable (sorry for double post)


Edited by nico3469, 02 February 2014 - 10:43 AM.

  • 0

#40
dodgetimmy

dodgetimmy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Sussex, UK.
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, HTC Desire

Any idea why theres no "disable charging LED" in settings>system>display in this release? I think it was there in CM10 and from what I understand, should also be part of CM11,


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users