Jump to content


Photo

ZTE V790 Roamer2 CyanogenMod 10.1

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#1
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

Hi! I'm try to port CM10.1 to ZTE V790, ( Qualcomm Snapdragon S1 MSM7225A 1 GHz with Adreno 200, 512 Ram, screen resolution 320х480, stock ICS 4.0.4). I'm compiled it from CM10.1 source code. I'm used configs from ZTE Blade 3(by KonstanT) and fixed up it for my device. Kernel from Balde 3 source work good at the stock firmware on my phone. Also I added configs from "Vanilla kernel"(from CodeAurora). I'm took the ICS kernel source from Blade 3 and updated kernel genlock and kgsl drivers.Kernel's config is very similar with cyanogen_atlas40. Compiled rom works, but It looks like that it compiled for resolution 480x800 (but on the phone's screen it displayed correct).When I'm start the firmware it work very slow (when I'm press the settings button phone respond to it only after 10 seconds and so on). I'm think that it problem related with incorrect screen resolution that video driver is issue). I have no idea how to fix it Can you help me? Logcat is attached.Attached File  logcat.txt   260.81KB   7 downloads

Sorry for my bad english.


Edited by manfromnn, 09 March 2014 - 03:30 PM.

  • 0

#2
alekcacko

alekcacko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Kis Lite

Hey, can you give me link for rom and kernel?


  • 0

#3
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

Hi, I can to fix the interface CM 10.1 yet but are unable to fix ril and wifi. I have already built a 10.2 CM, but there not working ril and wifi.

cm10.1: http://yadi.sk/d/OADSzoWdKWSpf

cm10.2: http://yadi.sk/d/7ZZ4V-klKbzt4


Edited by manfromnn, 17 March 2014 - 02:34 PM.

  • 0

#4
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

hi manfromnn any updates on this?

 

I have seen someone is using your kernel as the base for cm11 and firefox os: http://ztev790suppor...cyanogenmod-11/


  • 0

#5
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

Hi, hecatae. Unfortunately for my device (with 512 Mb Ram) I can't fix anything.

So as I was writing here: http://www.modaco.co...49#entry2206873


Edited by manfromnn, 26 May 2014 - 09:01 PM.

  • 0

#6
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

Hi, hecatae. Unfortunately for my device (with 512 Mb Ram) I can't fix anything.

 

My device is a v790, dual sim, from Indonesia Channel Sales, rom is here: http://www.ztedevice...l?type=software

But was sold to me by ZTE UK on Ebay.

 

What are you having issues with?


  • 0

#7
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

My device is a v790, dual sim, from Indonesia Channel Sales, rom is here: http://www.ztedevice...l?type=software

But was sold to me by ZTE UK on Ebay.

 

What are you having issues with?

For socket no. 1 rild correctly displayed the IMEI and signal strength, but rild socket no. 2: 2147483647 dBm 255 asu

And I can make the call only to the number 112.


Edited by manfromnn, 26 May 2014 - 09:15 PM.

  • 0

#8
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

For socket no. 1 rild correctly displayed the IMEI and signal strength, but rild socket no. 2: 2147483647 dBm 255 asu

And I can make the call only to the number 112.

 

Ok,

 

will try your rom and see if I can get a logcat, I'm hoping to port firefox os to the v790 see here that someone has managed to do this for the v788: http://ztev790suppor...0-0-prerelease/

 

I have also seen that dual sim can be a pain to get working.

 

Seen solutions like this be offered: http://ztev790suppor...e-e600-512-ram/

 

 

Replace libcm.so in lib folder from your android 4.0.4 to any android 2.3.6 rom. And if you are doualsim card, then add at the end of build.prop this:

persist.dsds.enabled=true


  • 0

#9
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

Ok,

 

will try your rom and see if I can get a logcat, I'm hoping to port firefox os to the v790 see here that someone has managed to do this for the v788: http://ztev790suppor...0-0-prerelease/

 

I have also seen that dual sim can be a pain to get working.

 

Seen solutions like this be offered: http://ztev790suppor...e-e600-512-ram/

This is my latest build http://yadi.sk/d/JYbRU702R7rCe

Yes I've already tried this but nothing helped. libcm.so I have used in proprietary blobs and persist.dsds.enabled = true so there in my build.prop


Edited by manfromnn, 26 May 2014 - 09:34 PM.

  • 0

#10
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

This is my latest build http://yadi.sk/d/JYbRU702R7rCe

Yes I've already tried this but nothing helped. libcm.so I have used in proprietary blobs and persist.dsds.enabled = true so there in my build.prop

 

okay, are your sources available?

 

my sources are at http://github.com/hecatae & http://github.com/teamhacklg


  • 0

#11
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

okay, are your sources available?

 

my sources are at http://github.com/hecatae & http://github.com/teamhacklg

Build configs on github is not yet updated. Now only: http://yadi.sk/d/15fMXYQ7RN58J and http://yadi.sk/d/ZNV4VxavRN58Q

And this kernel sources: https://github.com/m.../kernel-roamer2

I see you are professionally involved in programming. But I'm in this activity quite noob.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<manifest>
    <!-- CM replacements -->
    <remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_build" />
    <remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_frameworks_av" />
    <remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_frameworks_native" />
    <remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_packages_apps_Browser" />
    <remove-project name="CyanogenMod/android_vendor_cm" />
    <project path="build" name="legaCyMod/android_build" revision="cm-11.0" >
        <copyfile src="core/root.mk" dest="Makefile" />
    </project>
    <project path="frameworks/av" name="legaCyMod/android_frameworks_av" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="frameworks/native" name="legaCyMod/android_frameworks_native" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="packages/apps/Browser" name="legaCyMod/android_packages_apps_Browser" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="vendor/cm" name="legaCyMod/android_vendor_cm" revision="cm-11.0" />

    <!-- Local projects -->
    <project path="external/webkit" name="legaCyMod/android_external_webkit" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="hardware/atheros/wlan" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_atheros_wlan" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="hardware/qcom/display-legacy" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_qcom_display-legacy" revision="cm-11.0" />
    <project path="hardware/qcom/media-legacy" name="legaCyMod/android_hardware_qcom_media-legacy" revision="cm-11.0" />
</manifest>

Edited by manfromnn, 26 May 2014 - 10:01 PM.

  • 0

#12
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

zte have released a 4.2 rom for msm7x27a device n880e: http://devicedownloa...31904405435.zip

 

couple of libs in there may help as they may be newer than what we have


  • 0

#13
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

zte have released a 4.2 rom for msm7x27a device n880e: http://devicedownloa...31904405435.zip

 

couple of libs in there may help as they may be newer than what we have

I do not know whether it help fix the cellular network on our device. Zte n880e is a single-sim and only CDMA phone.


  • 0

#14
alekcacko

alekcacko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Kis Lite

@hecatae

Hello, the blog you gave is mine(I am the admin) SO, the kernel in firefox os is not from manfromn, but the kernel in cm11 ported fro mblade 3 is from manfromn.

DO you have any ideas to fix sd card on cm11? I need it because, the rom is the best one. I am using 256mb version but it doesn't matter. The only problem is sd card. Please try to fix it or you @hecatae build another cm11(you can get build confighs from manfromnn :D)

PLEASE I need sd card fix. FOt 256mb ram the cm11 is the best rom. 40-50mb ram that is very very good for 4.4.1 on 256mb phone. 


  • 0

#15
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

@hecatae

Hello, the blog you gave is mine(I am the admin) SO, the kernel in firefox os is not from manfromn, but the kernel in cm11 ported fro mblade 3 is from manfromn.

DO you have any ideas to fix sd card on cm11?

PLEASE I need sd card fix. FOt 256mb ram the cm11 is the best rom. 40-50mb ram that is very very good for 4.4.1 on 256mb phone. 

 

hi alexcacko, 

 

plenty of ideas, surprised you did not use http://firefox.ztems.com/ as a base for firefox os, the kis rom there would have allowed you to build quite quickly.


  • 0

#16
alekcacko

alekcacko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Kis Lite

Hello ,that is an old firefox and firefox i posted is newer version. However, I'm now trying to fix sd card on cm11. Any ideas?

ANd can you tell me the meaning of some libs-for example libdiag.so is for?

Can you?


Edited by alekcacko, 27 May 2014 - 09:13 PM.

  • 0

#17
manfromnn

manfromnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Devices:zte v790 (kislll)
  • Twitter:@manfromnn

Hello hecatae. Are you've tried to build a rom from my buildconfigs?


  • 0

#18
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

Hello ,that is an old firefox and firefox i posted is newer version. However, I'm now trying to fix sd card on cm11. Any ideas?

ANd can you tell me the meaning of some libs-for example libdiag.so is for?

Can you?

 

several ideas, 

 

Hello hecatae. Are you've tried to build a rom from my buildconfigs?

 

that's the plan, 


  • 0

#19
alekcacko

alekcacko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Kis Lite

several ideas, 

 

 

that's the plan, 

tell me if you want? or you can rebuild cm11? Can you do that? Because I need cm11 a lot. BEcause it is the best rom I've ever seen. The kernel is very optimized and works wery well on my 256mb ram phone. :D Please try to fix sd card. Please Please.


  • 0

#20
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
@alexcacko

I'm aiming to build cm11 for the zte open as well as the v790 dual sim.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users