Jump to content


Photo

[DISCONTINUED][ROM][MIUI]Miui V5 for ZTE Blade V [UPDATE:2014.05.18]


  • Please log in to reply
117 replies to this topic

#41
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

Nice! I will add czech and i will test it!
 


  • 0

#42
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

Please test the new release!!


  • 0

#43
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

I have still problem with incoming calls and home button.

Google play working, but i dont see purchased apps.

Auto rotate not working

 

i find this solutino with homebutton - i will try it.

http://xiaomi.eu/com...nu-i9300.19278/

 

And I have next problem. On first boot a havent the first setup. I put pin and then go straight to home screen.


Edited by mike-kt, 26 March 2014 - 06:05 PM.

  • 0

#44
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

I have still problem with incoming calls and home button.

Google play working, but i dont see purchased apps.

Auto rotate not working

Which Basebrand version use you? I use Virgin 2.2 basebrand! Change your basebrand and re-flash the rom i think this the source of your bugs!

 

Set your home button function ->Settings ->Buttons -> Home 


  • 0

#45
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

Which Basebrand version use you? I use Virgin 2.2 basebrand! Change your basebrand and re-flash the rom i think this the source of your bugs!

 

Set your home button function ->Settings ->Buttons -> Home 

 Where I find a version of basebrand?

 

And how i flash your version 2.2?

 

It will be working stock rom with this version basebrand?

 

Thanks for help.

 

Edit: When I flash only rom without gapps first boot is with normal first setup and incomming calls are working to. Great!  I will try flash gapps.


Edited by mike-kt, 26 March 2014 - 06:31 PM.

  • 0

#46
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

 Where I find a version of basebrand?

 

And how i flash your version 2.2?

 

It will be working stock rom with this version basebrand?

 

Thanks for help.

 

Edit: When I flash only rom without gapps first boot is with normal first setup and incomming calls are working to. Great!  I will try flash gapps.

Where stock rom use you? example : Virgin (UK), O2 (Czech) ,IRD (SK), WIN (Greec) this is the basebrands

 

How to:

 

Stock recovery (O2): https://dl.dropboxus...12-recovery.img

ROM: http://download.zted...12316333269.zip

 

1.) Flash back the stock recovery! How to flash recovery -> http://www.modaco.co...or-zte-blade-v/

2.) Flash Virgin 2.2 rom via Recovery


Edited by djfnz, 26 March 2014 - 06:51 PM.

  • 0

#47
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

Where stock rom use you? example : Virgin (UK), O2 (Czech) ,IRD (SK), WIN (Greec) this is the basebrands

O2 (czech )

 

When I flash only rom without gapps first boot is with normal first setup and incomming calls are working to.

Auto rotate working to. But wifi not working. Wifi still starting but not turn on.

I try flash all again.

 

I flashed all again -  rom without gapps then set rom and then flash gapps and all working !!!!

 

Only I have little ring delay when incomming call.

 

 

Bug:

 

Dialer cant find contacts with accent ěščřžýáíé


Edited by mike-kt, 27 March 2014 - 09:49 AM.

  • 1

#48
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

I have the same problem on stock rom and on this rom.

 

Notification sometime works sometimes doesnt. Its the same on wifi or 3g. Push notification have big dealey. I have this probem with facebook messages, whatsapp and others .... Have you got someone this problem?

 

I hope this problem disappear when I flash other rom but it isnt :///


Edited by mike-kt, 27 March 2014 - 10:11 AM.

  • 0

#49
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

I have the same problem on stock rom and on this rom.

 

Notification sometime works sometimes doesnt. Its the same on wifi or 3g. Push notification have big dealey. I have this probem with facebook messages, whatsapp and others .... Have you got someone this problem?

 

I hope this problem disappear when I flash other rom but it isnt :///

Yes i have this problem but i think this is MIUI bug! I try fix this in this week!


  • 0

#50
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

I think this is problem of bleda V. I have this problem on stock rom  and now is still.

http://www.modaco.co...al-always-grey/ here is one topic about it.

 

If you fix this in this miui rom it will be GREAT! I flash it because a hope that was problem only in stock rom.  Second reason for MIUI is that would be new version of android.


  • 0

#51
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

I think this is problem of bleda V. I have this problem on stock rom  and now is still.

http://www.modaco.co...al-always-grey/ here is one topic about it.

 

If you fix this in this miui rom it will be GREAT! I flash it because a hope that was problem only in stock rom.  Second reason for MIUI is that would be new version of android.

The stock rom and the MIUI use different Systen UI!!! In MIUI not have gray or blue signal icon only white! In stock rom you can edit the colors with GravityBox!


Edited by djfnz, 27 March 2014 - 11:06 AM.

  • 0

#52
vaggos_vankel

vaggos_vankel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V

I tried to add Greek language but no luck.

I tried to add other languages (like russian) and works perfect.


  • 0

#53
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

I tried to add Greek language but no luck.

I tried to add other languages (like russian) and works perfect.

Please see the build.prop file \system\

 

If you translate your rom edit this line in your build.prop to greece

 

ro.product.locale.language=gr
ro.product.locale.region=GR

Edited by djfnz, 27 March 2014 - 11:55 AM.

  • 0

#54
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

The stock rom and the MIUI use different Systen UI!!! In MIUI not have gray or blue signal icon only white! In stock rom you can edit the colors with GravityBox!

 

Yes i know it. But I have problem with notification. I dont care color.


  • 0

#55
vaggos_vankel

vaggos_vankel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V

 

Please see the build.prop file \system\

 

If you translate your rom edit this line in your build.prop to greece

 

ro.product.locale.language=gr
ro.product.locale.region=GR

 

The best solution for this rom is multilanguage  support,something like that: http://xiaomi.eu/com...g-3-4-12.20075/

I'm not a developer and i can't help for this.


  • 0

#56
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

The best solution for this rom is multilanguage  support,something like that: http://xiaomi.eu/com...g-3-4-12.20075/

I'm not a developer and i can't help for this.

This only version 3.4.2 and i can't download this!


Edited by djfnz, 27 March 2014 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0

#57
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

I read this method in XDA for solve notification bug:

 

Download 
https://play.google.....imax.pushfixer

It will make notifications appear faster.

Then go into settings>app find facebook messenger and turn on ' show popup window' 
Chatheads/bubbles will work.

 

By punkmonkey1984

 

I dont know its is work..


  • 0

#58
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

I read this method in XDA for solve notification bug:

 

Download 
https://play.google.....imax.pushfixer

It will make notifications appear faster.

Then go into settings>app find facebook messenger and turn on ' show popup window' 
Chatheads/bubbles will work.

 

By punkmonkey1984

 

I dont know its is work..

 

I tried all instruction on forums but notification have delay still.

 

Notification working but have big delay. For example whatsapp shows new message only after i start it manually .


  • 0

#59
djfnz

djfnz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Hajdúhadház
  • Devices:SGSIII-LTE & SGSM2

You donwload the pushfixer?


  • 0

#60
mike-kt

mike-kt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:zte blade v

You donwload the pushfixer?

Yes, on stock rom a tested pushfixer without any result


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users