Jump to content


Photo

[KK][ROM][PAC-ROM][4.4.2]PAC-MAN ROM KitKat Alpha-1[R3]


  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#101
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

OK ..

 Here i have a big big biggg problem !!

I can not install Whatsapp  or Greenify ... & some other apps.. it just say app did not installed  !!

I tried to download it from Google Play .. but i had the same result ... 

What is the wrong ?  ... 
:(
 


Edited by aimanmahir, 19 April 2014 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#102
Tentmaster

Tentmaster

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Hauwei Ascend G 300

You have no space for those apps. KK rom and its variants takes up way more space than GB or ICS or JB roms.


  • 0

#103
mnupea

mnupea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Interests:Programing, Android and all related to tecnology.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@manuLpea

It works for me...


  • 0

If you like my work you can donate me :D

btn_donateCC_LG.gif


#104
aimanmahir

aimanmahir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:huawei G300

How is that !..

 I tried to install these apps after flashing the ROM  immediately .. so  sure i got space for them !!   

 

Also It works with mnupea !
 

where is the mistake ?!


  • 0

#105
mnupea

mnupea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Interests:Programing, Android and all related to tecnology.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@manuLpea

How is that !..

 I tried to install these apps after flashing the ROM  immediately .. so  sure i got space for them !!   

 

Also It works with mnupea !
 

where is the mistake ?!

The thing is that is quite difficult to sort it with a logcat...


  • 0

If you like my work you can donate me :D

btn_donateCC_LG.gif


#106
djota

djota

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Hy,

 

Installed the rom and it's working all fine except same network problem's, once in a while my phone get  out of network but the icon signal its FULL but if anyone tries to call of text me it wouldn't work..

 

On the CM11 that i have previously same thing occurred...

 

Ideias ?

 

Thanks 


  • 0

#107
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Maybe not relevant here but did you do an official unlock of your bootloader?


  • 0

#108
djota

djota

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Maybe not relevant here but did you do an official unlock of your bootloader?

 

 

I just follow this :

 

http://huaweig300.co...rkmod-recovery/


  • 0

#109
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

I just follow this :

 

http://huaweig300.co...rkmod-recovery/

 

That's the unofficial way and can cause problems. 3G reboots anyway. Not sure if it can cause signal loss.

In any case you really should unlock the bootloader officially:

 

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/

 

Or use a ROM that can work on the GB baseband.


  • 0

#110
laurisss

laurisss

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Interests:Girls :3
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

That's the unofficial way and can cause problems. 3G reboots anyway. Not sure if it can cause signal loss.

In any case you really should unlock the bootloader officially:

 

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/

 

Or use a ROM that can work on the GB baseband.

Nope, I don't have anything like that. And what is a 3G reboot?

I am good with the unofficial way, much easier.


  • 0

CPU: AMD FX 8350 Black Edition | GPU: AMD R9 270 | MOBO: ASRock 990FX Extreme 3 | RAM: Kingston HyperX 8GB 1600Mhz | Case: X Predator X1 |CPU COLLER: Zalman CNPS5X


#111
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Nope, I don't have anything like that. And what is a 3G reboot?

I am good with the unofficial way, much easier.

 

As I mentioned in the other thread - and as is covered many times on this forum - the unofficial/hacked bootloader unlock can cause 3G reboots.

These are random reboots when 3G is enabled and happen for many people with the unofficially unlocked bootloader.

The fix is to do an official unlock or use DC Unlocker.


  • 0

#112
mnupea

mnupea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Interests:Programing, Android and all related to tecnology.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@manuLpea

R3 is up!


  • 0

If you like my work you can donate me :D

btn_donateCC_LG.gif


#113
Tentmaster

Tentmaster

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Hauwei Ascend G 300

Whats new?


  • 0

#114
mnupea

mnupea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Interests:Programing, Android and all related to tecnology.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@manuLpea

Whats new?

Check out the changelog. It's suposed to fix the VoIP issue


Edited by mnupea, 06 June 2014 - 06:50 PM.

  • 0

If you like my work you can donate me :D

btn_donateCC_LG.gif


#115
razor74

razor74

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:ascend G300, ascend y300

As I mentioned in the other thread - and as is covered many times on this forum - the unofficial/hacked bootloader unlock can cause 3G reboots.

 

Not can.. It is shure... :D


  • 0

#116
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

 

As I mentioned in the other thread - and as is covered many times on this forum - the unofficial/hacked bootloader unlock can cause 3G reboots.

 

Not can.. It is shure...  :D

 

I don't think so. Not everybody was getting 3G reboots on the unofficially unlocked bootloader as far as I know.


  • 0

#117
BluPix

BluPix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:g300

Does anybody able to run FM radio on this ROM? I have tested free variant of SpiritFM, it looks like it works, but without any sound. Maybe i have too old version, i don't know.

Edit: It works, i'm using newer version. It have strange philosophy of UI. But SpiritFM version 2  doesn't work.


Edited by BluPix, 13 May 2014 - 07:07 AM.

  • 0

#118
mnupea

mnupea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Interests:Programing, Android and all related to tecnology.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@manuLpea

I'm giving this project up for a while. I have more important things to do at the moment. Hope I'll get bach with more and better on summer


  • 0

If you like my work you can donate me :D

btn_donateCC_LG.gif


#119
BluPix

BluPix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:g300

On MIUI v5 is one future which save lots of energy, in energy profiles it's possible to set clean memory action some time (10 min default) after display is suspended. It makes big diference, because it kills battery draining apps like real racing. PAC ROM have some actions like switch to 2g, it's possible to add action clean memory when you return to this project?


  • 0

#120
laurisss

laurisss

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Interests:Girls :3
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

On MIUI v5 is one future which save lots of energy, in energy profiles it's possible to set clean memory action some time (10 min default) after display is suspended. It makes big diference, because it kills battery draining apps like real racing. PAC ROM have some actions like switch to 2g, it's possible to add action clean memory when you return to this project?

Download smart ram booster from gplay, and browse around the options, i think there is one like you mentioned. 


  • 0

CPU: AMD FX 8350 Black Edition | GPU: AMD R9 270 | MOBO: ASRock 990FX Extreme 3 | RAM: Kingston HyperX 8GB 1600Mhz | Case: X Predator X1 |CPU COLLER: Zalman CNPS5X





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users