Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][4.1.1][Y300/G510] FusionX Reborn - Development Ended.


343 replies to this topic

#21
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

ok thanks


  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#22
Xzene

Xzene

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
Awesome ROM! Thanks Man

  • 0

#23
ehsan_zt

ehsan_zt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:huawei y300

hi, thanks for this rom.
I'd like to report an incall bug I'm having. when someone calls me sometimes if I accept it ,nothing happens.I have to accept it multiple times.and when call finishes or I try to hang up,the call screen gets stuck until I reboot :(


  • 0

#24
painteramit

painteramit

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-0100

hi, thanks for this rom.
I'd like to report an incall bug I'm having. when someone calls me sometimes if I accept it ,nothing happens.I have to accept it multiple times.and when call finishes or I try to hang up,the call screen gets stuck until I reboot :(

Using this rom for last 2 days. not experienced the issue you mention. Did you do the full wipe?


  • 0

#25
tadopogi

tadopogi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quezon City, Philippines
  • Interests:Surfing the Net
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-0100

hi, thanks for this rom.
I'd like to report an incall bug I'm having. when someone calls me sometimes if I accept it ,nothing happens.I have to accept it multiple times.and when call finishes or I try to hang up,the call screen gets stuck until I reboot :(

 

this issue usually happens when you have the wrong baseband. try flashing the eurobaseband posted somewhere in this development forum.
or do full wipe (advanced wipe system, data, cache, dalvik.)


  • 0

#26
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

You can flash one of this baseband 

Baseband android europeo:https://mega.co.nz/#...V1RXibUZi3ko5cQ
Baseband android americano/mexicano:https://mega.co.nz/#...84-VqOHYVfXsib0
Baseband android chino/asiatico/japones #1: https://mega.co.nz/#...t8cFkqk5sIirzhw


Baseband android chino/asiatico/japones #2https://mega.co.nz/#...E5pSmEapgLyv-Uw

i have always resolved with these 


  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#27
lolletto

lolletto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Is it possible to disable zram? Because it is a battery drainer

  • 0

#28
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
You can use the add-on that you can download in the slimstock topics under add-on

  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#29
thetonyxx

thetonyxx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Huawei Y300

Is it possible to disable zram? Because it is a battery drainer

zram not work in stock based rom


  • 0

Nexus 5 Bootanimation For Y300, flashable zip

https://drive.google...dit?usp=sharing

 


#30
Syssx420

Syssx420

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:Y300

Alright guys, some updates for this ROM.

I'm currently trying to learn how to edit apps with Eclipse so I can do something better for you than a Smali editing. 

I will push out a new pretty small update with section "Addons" in FusionX application. They will be flashable and downloadable zips such as Swap, Zram disable, Modules Packs also with Gaming (Cexstel), Performance (synopsis) kernel packs etc... But it will take some days because I want to edit FusionX app and I can't do it only with smali and I need whole Java code for it.

 

Is it possible to disable zram? Because it is a battery drainer

Just delete "zram" file from system/etc/init.d folder.

 

zram not work in stock based rom

Zram should work here because of kernel.


  • 0

#31
lolletto

lolletto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

but in the first post there is writed "-zRam init.d script"


  • 0

#32
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

Alright guys, some updates for this ROM.

I'm currently trying to learn how to edit apps with Eclipse so I can do something better for you than a Smali editing. 

I will push out a new pretty small update with section "Addons" in FusionX application. They will be flashable and downloadable zips such as Swap, Zram disable, Modules Packs also with Gaming (Cexstel), Performance (synopsis) kernel packs etc... But it will take some days because I want to edit FusionX app and I can't do it only with smali and I need whole Java code for it.

Good work Sys and take your time


Edited by luca020400, 23 April 2014 - 06:42 PM.

  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#33
lolletto

lolletto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

what are the best settings in order to improve battery life?


  • 0

#34
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

Diasbale zram and enable swap


Edited by luca020400, 23 April 2014 - 07:04 PM.

  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#35
ehsan_zt

ehsan_zt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:huawei y300

Using this rom for last 2 days. not experienced the issue you mention. Did you do the full wipe?

no I just did a factory reset .

 

this issue usually happens when you have the wrong baseband. try flashing the eurobaseband posted somewhere in this development forum.
or do full wipe (advanced wipe system, data, cache, dalvik.)

before this rom I had firefox os,and for that I had flashed baseband . so thats why I'm having a problem :-? thanks.

 

You can flash one of this baseband 

Baseband android europeo:https://mega.co.nz/#...V1RXibUZi3ko5cQ
Baseband android americano/mexicano:https://mega.co.nz/#...84-VqOHYVfXsib0
Baseband android chino/asiatico/japones #1: https://mega.co.nz/#...t8cFkqk5sIirzhw


Baseband android chino/asiatico/japones #2https://mega.co.nz/#...E5pSmEapgLyv-Uw

i have always resolved with these 

thank you so much, i will try these :D


  • 0

#36
luca020400

luca020400

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genoa Italy
  • Interests:Linux Android
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300

thank you so much, i will try these :D

Tell me if you solve


  • 0

Aospa 4.4.4 My Topic

Mahdi Rom 4.4.4 My Topic

Nameless Chil360 Topic

Carbon Rom 4.2.2 My Topic

All bootanimation My Personal Server
Mega script collection My Personal Server
 
Sorry for my bad english ( I promise you : I will learn English well XD )
I'm Italian and I'm 14 years old
Remember to click the thanks button


#37
lolletto

lolletto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Why viper4android isn't enabled? What are the best setting?


  • 0

#38
Shadowghost

Shadowghost

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Computers, Server-Technique, Android, Fantasy & Science-Fiction Books and everything connected to tech
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300-100

For V4A you must try different settings and test, what you like. Depends on headphones etc. so you can't say generally what are good options.

Btw, Sys did you do the things you must do, when you include V4A in your Rom? For information look here: http://vipersaudio.c...og/?page_id=127

 

Greetings Shadowghost


  • 0

Device:          Huawei Y300-100

Recovery:      TWRP 2.8.0.1

ROM:             CM11 & Mahdi 2.8
Kernel:          Stock-Kernel


#39
lolletto

lolletto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
V4A is only useful for headphone, isn't it?

  • 0

#40
Syssx420

Syssx420

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:Y300

For V4A you must try different settings and test, what you like. Depends on headphones etc. so you can't say generally what are good options.

Btw, Sys did you do the things you must do, when you include V4A in your Rom? For information look here: http://vipersaudio.c...og/?page_id=127

 

Greetings Shadowghost

Yeah, but I've done it for a different ROM. I'm still a same person so I think they wouldn't mind if I use it when I got permission once. I can also post a screenshot of mail I got.


Also I have some news. New version is coming after tests.

Some changes:

FusionX Settings - fixed some typos, removed build.prop editor (because PerformanceControl has build.prop editor), added Addons to About menu in FusionX. Better OTA updater-script flashing method. Changed default wallpaper, reverted AutomaticBrigthness settings to AOSP default. Also some app updates.

My wallpapers I made: http://imgur.com/a/Cw3pW

Also first addon - SwapDragonX (Fully automated flashing script (Installation,Deletion)) is coming with new version. Reason for deleting Build.prop editor is because PerformanceControl has its own build.prop editor (stated as note in FusionX settings)

That's all for now.

 

/edit/: I also deleted zRam script in next version. You can enable it in Performance Control under Memory.


Edited by Syssx420, 25 April 2014 - 03:20 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users