Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] JellyBlade_V , custom rom for Blade_V , based on stock


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#21
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Hi!

Very good ROM. Fast and stable. Any updates incoming? Possible CPU overclock?

Hi , and thank you ...
Yes , i also think that is fast and stable rom , works very nice without problems.
I'm so sorry , but i don't know too much about kernels and i can't do it overclocked .
Updates ??? Are you watching me ?? Yes , JellyBlade will be updated in few hours ... stay tuned ...

  • 0

#22
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Hi!

Very good ROM. Fast and stable. Any updates incoming? Possible CPU overclock?

Hi , and thank you ...
Yes , i also think that is fast and stable rom , works very nice without problems.
I'm so sorry , but i don't know too much about kernels and i can't do it overclocked .
Updates ??? Are you watching me ?? Yes , JellyBlade will be updated in few hours ... stay tuned ...

  • 0

#23
Erde

Erde

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Could you try enabling call recording (both ways)?  It seems to be disabled on stock...?

 

And PS: Cyanogen mod is not allowed to be distributed with overclockign settings or overvoltaged (but you may include the application(s)), so don't do it lol.


  • 0

#24
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Could you try enabling call recording (both ways)? It seems to be disabled on stock...?

And PS: Cyanogen mod is not allowed to be distributed with overclockign settings or overvoltaged (but you may include the application(s)), so don't do it lol.

I will check it , if i could enable call recording i will do it.

I don't care about what cyanogenmod says , if i have an overclocked kernel i will be use it , without any fear ...

LETS UPDATE THE ROM NOW

JELLYBLADE V1
Changelog
Based on latest UK version of 6 / 12 / 2013 .
Deleted ALL applications , folders and files that i think they are useless.
External sd as primary storage and internal sd as secondary storage.
Added , new camera google edition with panorama and photosphere .
New settings apk , with coloured icons.
Disabled zte lockscreen.
Changed alarming with deskclock apk.
Changed calculator with cm10 calculator.
Sony Bravia mod.

Download , JellyBlade _V1.zip
http://d-h.st/Xd7#.U4X9UD8YbJt

INSTALLATION
Follow procedure at first post

Screenshots
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401290269281.jpg   25.35KB   19 downloads
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401290295039.jpg   33.96KB   19 downloads

ENJOY THE ROM !!!!!!

NOTE
If suddenly you loose ( disappear ) the gallery.apk from your app drawer, don't worry, although you can enter gallery through camera.
Just extract the rom, take the GalleryGoogle.apk from system/app/ , paste it and replace it in system/app/ , give permissions ( rw-r--r-- ) , reboot your phone, DONE, you will never loose gallery app from app drawer again.

Edited by gkalen, 28 May 2014 - 10:05 PM.

  • 3

#25
GaBBren

GaBBren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V

Do we have to wipe data? I want to wipe only cache and dalvik.


  • 0

#26
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Do we have to wipe data? I want to wipe only cache and dalvik.

Though , i prefer to do full wipes.
Yes you can update the rom by wiping only cache and dalvik cache without problems.

Some more screenshots
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401293577287.jpg   44.37KB   18 downloads
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401293609032.jpg   46.73KB   18 downloads
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401293623668.jpg   51.88KB   18 downloads
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401293825339.jpg   28.55KB   18 downloads
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1401293840730.jpg   27.87KB   18 downloads

Edited by gkalen, 28 May 2014 - 05:06 PM.

  • 2

#27
visi13

visi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Hi ,and tanks for the rom,

It is possible to change the recent tasks to home button.

How do you change battery icon?


  • 0

#28
shiftyc

shiftyc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

It is possible to change the recent tasks to home button.

How do you change battery icon?

 

Follow the instructions to install this.  You can change both things you mention, and lots more.


  • 0

#29
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Hi ,and tanks for the rom,
It is possible to change the recent tasks to home button.
How do you change battery icon?

Hi , thank you too..
It is possible to change home button task , by editing some files in usr/keylayout/ folder.

Battery icons changed by decompiling/recompiling systemui apk , added lines in xml and png's in drawable hdpi folder.

Of course you must know what to do , to make modifications ... though to change battery icons it's easy , you have to change all battery png's inside systemui , with any battery icons from a theme that you like.

And of course you can use Xposed , as shiftyc allready told.

Edited by gkalen, 29 May 2014 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#30
visi13

visi13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

thanks for answer.

i know xpoosed,and i used this app,but i saw that you changed without the application.

i will try to make my own battery icons.


  • 0

#31
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

thanks for answer.
i know xpoosed,and i used this app,but i saw that you changed without the application.
i will try to make my own battery icons.


Yes , i don't use Xposed , i prefer to do things by myself .

  • 0

#32
shaggi

shaggi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

http://imgur.com/Rpq992k this apps don't show up in the app drawer.

i don't have a browser and a file mananer


  • 0

#33
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

http://imgur.com/Rpq992k this apps don't show up in the app drawer.
i don't have a browser and a file mananer

The apps , are ...
flash player , dolphin browser ( as browser ) , root explorer ( as file manager ) setcpu and music player.
All of them must be in your app drawer , except if i upload a wrong rom , which i don't think so ..
Can you take a screenshot ( hold at the same time for two seconds , vol down and power ) , of your app drawer please

Edited by gkalen, 31 May 2014 - 06:56 AM.

  • 0

#34
shaggi

shaggi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

i moved the apk's from data/app to system/app and flashed it again and now it works perfectly;)


  • 0

#35
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

i moved the apk's from data/app to system/app and flashed it again and now it works perfectly;)


Very nice thought , to flash it like you did.
Though i can't understand , why they don't installed, cause on my phone everything installed correctly.
Anyway you did it well !!!!
Are you ok now? ? Everything it's ok? ?

  • 0

#36
shaggi

shaggi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Yes, everything works perfectly now. I have deleted the data folder in order to make a clean install in Romanian language because then, the icons on the screen will be in romanian..

  • 1

#37
GaBBren

GaBBren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V

I noticed 2 bugs. I think Bravia Engine is messing with the brightness. Sometimes it gets high then low then high then normal. Also battery drain is high maybe because of this brightness bug.


  • 0

#38
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

I noticed 2 bugs. I think Bravia Engine is messing with the brightness. Sometimes it gets high then low then high then normal. Also battery drain is high maybe because of this brightness bug.

I think that brightness is like that in auto brightness mode , if you change it to other level you don't have this.
I noticed the same with other phone and with stock rom and a friend with other phone has the same experience in auto brightness mode , so i think that auto brightness it works like that on jellybean .
Change brightness and you will be fine.
About battery , didn't notice any difference , it seems the same on my phone .
Would you like to change brightness level and see again how battery goes.

I would like also to hear some other opinions from other users , about this auto brightness thing , cause i notice it ( as i said ) , to other phones also and with stock rom.

Edit
Read this discussion ..http://forums.androi...h-web-page.html .. if you search it , you will find more discussions about this.
Personally i don't use auto brightness and i don't have problems.
Check here also ...http://code.google.c...detail?id=39841

Edited by gkalen, 02 June 2014 - 09:41 AM.

  • 2

#39
Bibolovic

Bibolovic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:Zte Blade V

Hi there ! I flashed your Rom yesterday and I have to tell that it works GREAT ! I also followed your tip about setcpu settings, and...amazing! it seems someone put a Turbo on my Blade v !!!

Thanks man for your work on this almost "forgotten Device" ! +

P.s.  It would be awesome the italian language in it . I'm not sure to be able to do it by myself :-) 

Best Regards !


  • 0

#40
gkalen

gkalen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Hi there ! I flashed your Rom yesterday and I have to tell that it works GREAT ! I also followed your tip about setcpu settings, and...amazing! it seems someone put a Turbo on my Blade v !!!
Thanks man for your work on this almost "forgotten Device" ! +
P.s. It would be awesome the italian language in it . I'm not sure to be able to do it by myself :-)
Best Regards !

Yes, it's a very fast rom without problems.
You can try also, interactive governor with 480min-1209max , it works great also.
Do you mean there's no Italian language? ?????
Which is your stock rom which include italian? ??
I can make it with italian but tell me or give me the link of your stock rom with italian language.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users