Jump to content


Photo

Internet on a Laptop using the SPV?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
amshowman

amshowman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Hi,

Is it possible to connect to the internet on a laptop using the SPV somehow?

Cheers,

Andrew
http://www.ukdigitalcamera.co.uk

  • 0

#2
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Yes by IR only.

  • 0

#3
amshowman

amshowman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Thanks for that - what do I need on the Laptop in order to be able to do this? Would it use the GPRS or the normal phone?

Cheers,

Andrew

  • 0

#4
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
It is capable of using csd, hscsd and gprs. Its fairly easy to set up. What OS are you using. 2k and xp are the easiest to set up

  • 0

#5
amshowman

amshowman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
The Laptop has Windows 2000. Would I need to download any software in order to make this work? It has an IR port.

Thanks for your help.

Andrew

  • 0

#6
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
has to have service pack 3

http://www.microsoft...cks/default.asp

absolute must.

  • 0

#7
amshowman

amshowman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
It says, "You can install SP3 only on computers running Windows 2000 Professional, Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, or Windows 2000 with Server Appliance Kit"

I just have standard Windows 2000 - will I still be able to install it?

  • 0

#8
studiosonic

studiosonic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:London
Win 2K Proffesional is the standard version.

  • 0

#9
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Thats right. If you go to start/ run and type winver it will tell you your windows os and with 2k it will tell you what service pack you have installed as well.

  • 0

#10
Firaas

Firaas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,289 posts
  • Location:Manchester, UK
Here:

On the phone, Programs > More > More > Accessories > IRComm and Menu > Activate.

Align the infrared port with that on your PC, the PC should recognise the
connection as Standard modem over infrared. It will install the drivers
for
the device.

Once installed, go to Start > Control Panel > Phone and Modem Options.
Select Standard modem over infrared and click Properties. Go to the
advanced screen, and enter the following initialisation string:

+cgdcont=1,"IP","orangeinternet","",0,0

Then, go to Start > Control Panel > Network Connections > Create a new
connections.

Create a new connection, connect it through Standard modem over
infrared, and put the phone number in as "*99#".

Dial the number and bam!

  • 0

#11
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Thats the wrong string

add at to the beginning. The one above will work fine on a PPC device. Also the zeros after the apn are not required.

The rest is good instruction and again only if you have service pack 3 or service pack two with the ir hotfix on it.

  • 0

#12
amshowman

amshowman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Sorry - I've just found out that my Laptop actually has Windows ME - not 2000. Does this make a difference?

Cheers,

Andrew

  • 0

#13
Fulkrum

Fulkrum

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
As big a difference as installing a windows file onto a mac

no sp required let alone available.

will not plug and play

Manually add a standard 19200 modem and install to that on com4

HSCSD and gprs at commands are then put into the advanced modem properties box.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users